LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index Fund vs UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index Fund
LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index Fund and UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index Fund are both Nifty Next 50 Index Funds & ETFs. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.02% vs +17.01%, 5-year CAGR — vs +11.14%, volatility 19.96% vs 20.03%, maximum drawdown −26.43% vs −39.86%. Their portfolios overlap by 98.6% (50 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index | UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Nifty Next 50 Index Funds & ETFs | Nifty Next 50 Index Funds & ETFs |
| NAV | ₹58.2084 | ₹26.3308 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jul 2023 | 29 Jun 2018 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 8.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹109 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 50 | 50 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index | UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.32% | +2.34% |
| 3 months | −4.83% | −4.82% |
| 6 months | −0.58% | −0.88% |
| 1 year | +1.80% | +1.52% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.02% | +17.01% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +11.14% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +14.35% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.23% | +12.25% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +11.90% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index | UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.01% | +2.70% |
| 2025 | +2.57% | +2.61% |
| 2024 | +27.69% | +27.90% |
| 2023 | — | +26.78% |
| 2022 | — | +0.56% |
| 2021 | — | +30.27% |
Risk
| LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index | UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.96% | 20.03% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.35% | 13.39% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.53 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.79 | 0.79 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −26.43% | −39.86% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.50% | −7.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −12.27% | −32.49% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +5.56% | +7.10% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +71.93% | +88.45% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 29.23% | 26.27% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index | UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.28 | 1.29 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +7.01% | +7.00% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.12 | 87.02 |
| Upside capture | 147.07% | 147.20% |
| Downside capture | 123.92% | 124.11% |
| Tracking error | 8.44% | 8.52% |
| Information ratio | 0.90 | 0.89 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.45 | 7.42 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index | UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.78% | 100.04% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.18% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index | UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 95.05% | 95.37% |
| Mid Cap | 4.73% | 4.67% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index | UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 33.92% | 33.73% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 42 | 42.2 |
| Securities held | 50 | 50 |
Portfolio overlap: 98.6%
50 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 98.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index | UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index |
|---|---|---|
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 4.90% | 4.84% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 4.00% | 3.95% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 3.67% | 3.63% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 3.66% | 3.61% |
| Adani Power Limited | 3.51% | 3.48% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 2.99% | 2.95% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 2.92% | 2.89% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 2.91% | 2.88% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 2.69% | 2.87% |
| Cummins India Limited | 2.67% | 2.63% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 2.54% | 2.51% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | 2.55% | 2.49% |
| Tata Power Company Limited | 2.49% | 2.47% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 2.45% | 2.42% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | 2.43% | 2.40% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.90%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.4.00%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited3.67%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.66%
- Adani Power Limited3.51%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.99%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.92%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd2.91%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited2.69%
- Cummins India Limited2.67%
UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.84%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.95%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited3.63%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.61%
- Adani Power Limited3.48%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.95%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.89%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd2.88%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited2.87%
- Cummins India Limited2.63%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index | UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 9.57% | 9.46% |
| Finance | 9.41% | 9.46% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.02% | 8.91% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.64% | 7.97% |
| Banks | 6.41% | 6.33% |
| Automobiles | 5.20% | 5.13% |
| Auto Components | 4.69% | 4.62% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.64% | 4.55% |
| Industrial Products | 4.05% | 4.39% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 3.82% | 3.98% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.87% | 3.82% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 3.67% | 3.63% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 3.66% | 3.61% |
| IT - Software | 3.36% | 3.30% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index and UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.80% vs +1.52%; 3-year CAGR +17.02% vs +17.01%; 5-year CAGR — vs +11.14%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index and UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.96% vs 20.03%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.53; Sortino ratio 0.79 vs 0.79; maximum drawdown −26.43% vs −39.86%; beta 1.28 vs 1.29.
How much do LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index and UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index overlap?
By weight, 98.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 50 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Divi's Laboratories Limited, TVS Motor Company Ltd., Hindustan Aeronautics Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index and UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index?
LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index: large cap 95.1%, mid cap 4.7%, small cap 0.0%. UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index: large cap 95.4%, mid cap 4.7%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Nifty Next 50 Index vs
All Nifty Next 50 Index Funds & ETFs comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
