Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage Fund vs Mirae Asset Arbitrage Fund
Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage Fund and Mirae Asset Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +6.47% vs +7.36%, 5-year CAGR +5.91% vs +6.83%, volatility 0.48% vs 0.61%, maximum drawdown −0.51% vs −0.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 16% (32 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage | Mirae Asset Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹13.9246 | ₹14.7380 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 25 Aug 2020 | 22 Jun 2020 |
| Track record | 6.2 yrs | 6.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹231 Cr | ₹3,737 Cr |
| Securities held | 37 | 168 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Jun 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage | Mirae Asset Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.54% | +0.54% |
| 3 months | +1.54% | +1.65% |
| 6 months | +3.07% | +3.37% |
| 1 year | +6.31% | +6.77% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +6.47% | +7.36% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +5.91% | +6.83% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +5.48% | +6.26% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.31% | +7.19% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage | Mirae Asset Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.28% | +5.72% |
| 2025 | +6.20% | +6.99% |
| 2024 | +6.97% | +8.36% |
| 2023 | +6.65% | +7.82% |
| 2022 | +4.04% | +4.84% |
| 2021 | +3.67% | +4.19% |
Risk
| Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage | Mirae Asset Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.48% | 0.61% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.39% | 0.39% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.05 | 1.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.07 | 2.24 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.51% | −0.44% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −0.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +3.16% | +3.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.16% | +6.84% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +7.33% | +8.78% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage | Mirae Asset Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage | Mirae Asset Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 67.03% | 70.54% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 25.24% | 13.68% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.73% | 15.78% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage | Mirae Asset Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 59.33% | 36.73% |
| Mid Cap | 6.20% | 26.88% |
| Small Cap | 1.50% | 6.92% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage | Mirae Asset Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 61.24% | 23.29% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 18 | 69.3 |
| Securities held | 37 | 168 |
Portfolio overlap: 16%
32 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 16% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage | Mirae Asset Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.99% | 1.49% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.68% | 1.35% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.28% | 1.30% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 4.68% | 0.78% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.98% | 0.67% |
| State Bank of India | 1.88% | 0.64% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 4.22% | 0.61% |
| NTPC Limited | 0.70% | 0.58% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 1.24% | 0.56% |
| IDFC First Bank Limited | 2.97% | 0.54% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 0.76% | 0.54% |
| LIC Housing Finance Limited | 1.50% | 0.51% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.40% | 0.50% |
| ITC Limited | 1.02% | 0.48% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 0.52% | 0.46% |
Top 10 holdings
Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage
- Mahindra Manulife Low Duration Fund - Direct Plan -Growth14.76%
- Mahindra Manulife Liquid Fund -Direct Plan -Growth10.48%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.99%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.53%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.81%
- Axis Bank Limited4.68%
- Hindalco Industries Limited4.22%
- Tata Power Company Limited4.09%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.40%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.28%
Mirae Asset Arbitrage
- Mirae Asset Liquid Fund-Direct Plan-Growth9.04%
- Mirae Asset Money Market Fund-Direct Plan-Growth4.64%
- ICICI Bank Limited1.49%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.35%
- BSE Limited1.32%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.29%
- REC Limited1.16%
- Angel One Limited1.04%
- DLF Limited0.98%
- Central Depository Services (India) Limited0.97%
Sector exposure
| Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage | Mirae Asset Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 28.39% | 7.90% |
| Unclassified | 25.24% | 13.68% |
| Finance | 8.62% | 5.93% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 5.86% |
| Power | 4.79% | 2.55% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.39% | 1.29% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 4.22% | 1.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.84% | 3.68% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.44% | 3.57% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 3.31% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 3.22% |
| Petroleum Products | 2.98% | 2.09% |
| Ferrous Metals | 2.86% | 1.45% |
| Construction | 2.68% | 1.71% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage and Mirae Asset Arbitrage returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.31% vs +6.77%; 3-year CAGR +6.47% vs +7.36%; 5-year CAGR +5.91% vs +6.83%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage and Mirae Asset Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.48% vs 0.61%; Sharpe ratio -0.05 vs 1.42; Sortino ratio -0.07 vs 2.24; maximum drawdown −0.51% vs −0.44%; beta — vs —.
How much do Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage and Mirae Asset Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, 16% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 32 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Jun 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage and Mirae Asset Arbitrage?
Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage: large cap 59.3%, mid cap 6.2%, small cap 1.5%. Mirae Asset Arbitrage: large cap 36.7%, mid cap 26.9%, small cap 6.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage vs
Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs Franklin India Arbitrage
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs ITI Arbitrage
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs NJ Arbitrage
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs Sundaram Arbitrage Fund(Formerly Known as Prinicpal Arbitrage Fund)
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs Zerodha CASE Arbitrage
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs Capitalmind Arbitrage
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
