MF Analyser

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver Fund and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.18% vs +20.27%, 5-year CAGR +9.58% vs +13.95%, volatility 14.54% vs 16.67%, maximum drawdown −35.89% vs −35.76%. Their portfolios overlap by 14% (7 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverSBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual FundSBI Mutual Fund
Compared asELSS (Tax Saving)ELSS (Tax Saving)
NAV₹33.2796₹32.8888
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)19 Oct 20165 Apr 2018
Track record10.0 yrs8.6 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹829 Cr₹366 Cr
Securities held5431
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverSBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
1 month+7.22%−0.32%
3 months−0.56%−4.46%
6 months+2.70%+3.58%
1 year−2.11%+1.08%
3 years (CAGR)+10.18%+20.27%
5 years (CAGR)+9.58%+13.95%
7 years (CAGR)+14.72%+17.34%
10 years (CAGR)+12.73%—
Since launch (CAGR)+12.68%+14.78%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+9.01%+15.39%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverSBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
2026 (year to date)−3.61%+0.98%
2025+9.22%+11.05%
2024+14.09%+43.70%
2023+27.84%+17.08%
2022+3.80%+2.44%
2021+41.75%+34.93%

Risk

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverSBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ14.54%16.67%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.27%10.51%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.250.83
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.361.31
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−35.89%−35.76%
Recovery from that fall8 months8 months
Current fall from peak−4.85%−4.61%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−29.94%−26.44%
Rolling 1-year return: median+8.46%+14.00%
Rolling 1-year return: best+95.01%+85.22%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss20.36%12.67%

Against each fund's benchmark

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverSBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
Beta ⓘ0.900.97
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ−1.54%+8.15%
R² ⓘ96.7983.44
Upside capture89.80%123.17%
Downside capture95.51%86.89%
Tracking error3.00%6.79%
Information ratio-0.651.31
Treynor ratio1.9412.98

Portfolio

Asset mix

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverSBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
Equity94.65%98.19%
Cash & equivalents5.34%1.81%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverSBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
Large Cap67.97%30.15%
Mid Cap16.44%12.16%
Small Cap10.24%50.81%
Unclassified0.00%5.07%

Concentration

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverSBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
Top 10 holdings40.27%46.11%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ34.827.5
Securities held5431

Portfolio overlap: 14%

7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothMahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverSBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
HDFC Bank Limited7.24%3.68%
Bajaj Finance Limited3.56%2.89%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.57%3.42%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited1.60%2.98%
Eicher Motors Ltd.1.29%3.91%
Grindwell Norton Ltd.1.04%4.14%
Fortis Healthcare Limited0.94%1.90%

Top 10 holdings

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver

  1. ICICI Bank Limited9.24%
  2. HDFC Bank Limited7.24%
  3. Bharti Airtel Limited4.28%
  4. Bajaj Finance Limited3.56%
  5. Reliance Industries Limited3.11%
  6. Larsen & Toubro Limited2.96%
  7. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.57%
  8. TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.56%
  9. Infosys Limited2.44%
  10. Hindustan Unilever Ltd.2.31%

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V

  1. Arvind Limited7.02%
  2. Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd.6.28%
  3. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.08%
  4. Foseco India Ltd.4.80%
  5. Grindwell Norton Ltd.4.14%
  6. Eicher Motors Ltd.3.91%
  7. Sanathan Textiles Ltd.3.89%
  8. West Coast Paper Mills Limited3.70%
  9. HDFC Bank Limited3.68%
  10. Navin Fluorine International Limited3.61%

Sector exposure

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverSBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
Banks23.70%8.94%
Textiles & Apparels0.00%15.92%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.00%14.69%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.04%9.49%
Finance5.67%8.52%
Retailing7.85%2.05%
Automobiles7.05%3.91%
Industrial Products1.97%6.69%
IT - Software5.26%0.00%
Telecom - Services5.25%0.00%
Consumer Durables4.62%1.75%
Construction2.96%3.81%
Paper, Forest & Jute Products0.00%3.70%
Auto Components2.06%3.41%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.11% vs +1.08%; 3-year CAGR +10.18% vs +20.27%; 5-year CAGR +9.58% vs +13.95%; 10-year CAGR +12.73% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.54% vs 16.67%; Sharpe ratio 0.25 vs 0.83; Sortino ratio 0.36 vs 1.31; maximum drawdown −35.89% vs −35.76%; beta 0.90 vs 0.97.

How much do Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V overlap?

By weight, 14% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Bajaj Finance Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V?

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 68.0%, mid cap 16.4%, small cap 10.2%. SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V: large cap 30.2%, mid cap 12.2%, small cap 50.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.