MF Analyser

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver Fund and WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.18% vs +17.08%, 5-year CAGR +9.58% vs —, volatility 14.54% vs 15.17%, maximum drawdown −35.89% vs −16.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 34.2% (22 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverWhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual FundWhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund
Compared asELSS (Tax Saving)ELSS (Tax Saving)
NAV₹33.2796₹19.5330
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)19 Oct 201617 Oct 2022
Track record10.0 yrs4.1 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹829 Cr₹481 Cr
Securities held54141
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverWhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
1 month+7.22%+4.70%
3 months−0.56%+0.17%
6 months+2.70%+6.96%
1 year−2.11%+4.41%
3 years (CAGR)+10.18%+17.08%
5 years (CAGR)+9.58%—
7 years (CAGR)+14.72%—
10 years (CAGR)+12.73%—
Since launch (CAGR)+12.68%+17.78%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+9.01%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverWhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
2026 (year to date)−3.61%+4.26%
2025+9.22%+4.95%
2024+14.09%+30.34%
2023+27.84%+34.58%
2022+3.80%—
2021+41.75%—

Risk

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverWhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ14.54%15.17%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.27%10.08%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.250.70
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.361.05
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−35.89%−16.36%
Recovery from that fall8 months4 months
Current fall from peak−4.85%−0.70%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−29.94%−4.25%
Rolling 1-year return: median+8.46%+14.59%
Rolling 1-year return: best+95.01%+49.78%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss20.36%4.25%

Against each fund's benchmark

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverWhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
Beta ⓘ0.900.95
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ−1.54%+4.93%
R² ⓘ96.7992.53
Upside capture89.80%112.58%
Downside capture95.51%90.61%
Tracking error3.00%4.29%
Information ratio-0.651.23
Treynor ratio1.949.48

Portfolio

Asset mix

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverWhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
Equity94.65%97.37%
Cash & equivalents5.34%2.63%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverWhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
Large Cap67.97%52.32%
Mid Cap16.44%11.67%
Small Cap10.24%30.42%
Unclassified0.00%2.96%

Concentration

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverWhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
Top 10 holdings40.27%34.01%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ34.852.7
Securities held54141

Portfolio overlap: 34.2%

22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 34.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothMahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverWhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
ICICI Bank Limited9.24%8.15%
HDFC Bank Limited7.24%3.97%
Bharti Airtel Limited4.28%3.91%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.57%2.56%
Reliance Industries Limited3.11%2.33%
Eternal Limited2.22%2.82%
Titan Company Limited1.62%1.80%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.15%1.49%
Axis Bank Limited2.31%1.35%
Nestle India Limited1.01%3.52%
Tech Mahindra Limited1.71%0.74%
Neuland Laboratories Limited1.43%0.71%
Larsen & Toubro Limited2.96%0.64%
Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited1.27%0.61%
Bajaj Finance Limited3.56%0.56%

Top 10 holdings

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver

  1. ICICI Bank Limited9.24%
  2. HDFC Bank Limited7.24%
  3. Bharti Airtel Limited4.28%
  4. Bajaj Finance Limited3.56%
  5. Reliance Industries Limited3.11%
  6. Larsen & Toubro Limited2.96%
  7. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.57%
  8. TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.56%
  9. Infosys Limited2.44%
  10. Hindustan Unilever Ltd.2.31%

WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver

  1. ICICI Bank Limited8.15%
  2. HDFC Bank Limited3.97%
  3. Bharti Airtel Limited3.91%
  4. Nestle India Limited3.52%
  5. Eternal Limited2.82%
  6. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.56%
  7. State Bank of India2.47%
  8. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.41%
  9. Reliance Industries Limited2.33%
  10. Coforge Limited1.87%

Sector exposure

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax SaverWhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
Banks23.70%20.30%
Retailing7.85%5.48%
Finance5.67%7.64%
Automobiles7.05%3.90%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.04%6.43%
IT - Software5.26%5.61%
Telecom - Services5.25%3.91%
Consumer Durables4.62%5.00%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.00%4.51%
Food Products1.01%4.14%
Petroleum Products3.11%2.58%
Construction2.96%0.64%
Electrical Equipment1.48%2.62%
Healthcare Services2.21%2.44%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.11% vs +4.41%; 3-year CAGR +10.18% vs +17.08%; 5-year CAGR +9.58% vs —; 10-year CAGR +12.73% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.54% vs 15.17%; Sharpe ratio 0.25 vs 0.70; Sortino ratio 0.36 vs 1.05; maximum drawdown −35.89% vs −16.36%; beta 0.90 vs 0.95.

How much do Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver overlap?

By weight, 34.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver?

Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 68.0%, mid cap 16.4%, small cap 10.2%. WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 52.3%, mid cap 11.7%, small cap 30.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.