Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF Flexi Cap Fund
Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap Fund and TRUSTMF Flexi Cap Fund are both Flexi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.01% vs —, 5-year CAGR +10.67% vs —, volatility 14.77% vs 15.70%, maximum drawdown −17.24% vs −18.88%. Their portfolios overlap by 33.3% (19 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | TRUSTMF Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | Trust Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap |
| NAV | ₹17.2957 | ₹12.9600 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 25 Aug 2021 | 29 Apr 2024 |
| Track record | 5.2 yrs | 2.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,523 Cr | ₹1,006 Cr |
| Securities held | 72 | 59 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | TRUSTMF Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.45% | +2.78% |
| 3 months | −2.35% | +1.41% |
| 6 months | +0.72% | +9.64% |
| 1 year | −2.97% | +8.82% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.01% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.67% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.09% | +10.75% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.80% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | TRUSTMF Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.81% | +9.00% |
| 2025 | +8.59% | −2.46% |
| 2024 | +16.60% | — |
| 2023 | +33.23% | — |
| 2022 | +3.48% | — |
Risk
| Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | TRUSTMF Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.77% | 15.70% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.32% | 11.44% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.31 | 0.27 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | 0.37 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.24% | −18.88% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.05% | −1.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −10.88% | −6.05% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.15% | +4.36% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +43.36% | +17.69% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 14.41% | 17.99% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | TRUSTMF Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.90 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.54% | +5.46% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.19 | 81.91 |
| Upside capture | 95.98% | 112.96% |
| Downside capture | 98.74% | 84.16% |
| Tracking error | 2.71% | 6.88% |
| Information ratio | -0.29 | 0.88 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.12 | 2.43 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | TRUSTMF Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.82% | 92.28% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.17% | 7.72% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | TRUSTMF Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 51.36% | 48.17% |
| Mid Cap | 21.75% | 19.66% |
| Small Cap | 22.98% | 19.14% |
| Unclassified | 0.73% | 5.31% |
Concentration
| Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | TRUSTMF Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.95% | 31.23% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 55.8 | 51.7 |
| Securities held | 72 | 59 |
Portfolio overlap: 33.3%
19 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 33.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | TRUSTMF Flexi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.44% | 6.17% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.50% | 3.53% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.49% | 3.56% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.38% | 2.44% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.02% | 2.24% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.55% | 1.98% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.92% | 3.10% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.60% | 3.27% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.93% | 1.52% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.46% | 1.98% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.52% | 1.31% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 1.91% | 1.22% |
| Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Limited | 1.22% | 1.51% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.18% | 2.18% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.53% | 1.03% |
Top 10 holdings
Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.93%
- Axis Bank Limited2.55%
- Eternal Limited2.50%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.49%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.38%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.02%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.92%
- The Federal Bank Limited1.91%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.81%
TRUSTMF Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.17%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.56%
- Eternal Limited3.53%
- Titan Company Limited3.27%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.10%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.44%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.37%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.28%
- Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited2.27%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.24%
Sector exposure
| Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap | TRUSTMF Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.98% | 17.33% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.74% | 5.58% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.93% | 9.33% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.99% | 8.00% |
| Retailing | 6.19% | 6.88% |
| Finance | 4.81% | 6.30% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.00% | 5.61% |
| Industrial Products | 4.84% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 1.46% | 4.21% |
| IT - Software | 4.06% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 3.70% | 2.03% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.38% | 3.56% |
| Construction | 3.52% | 2.71% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.16% | 1.60% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap and TRUSTMF Flexi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.97% vs +8.82%; 3-year CAGR +11.01% vs —; 5-year CAGR +10.67% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap and TRUSTMF Flexi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.77% vs 15.70%; Sharpe ratio 0.31 vs 0.27; Sortino ratio 0.44 vs 0.37; maximum drawdown −17.24% vs −18.88%; beta 0.93 vs 0.90.
How much do Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap and TRUSTMF Flexi Cap overlap?
By weight, 33.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 19 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Eternal Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap and TRUSTMF Flexi Cap?
Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap: large cap 51.4%, mid cap 21.8%, small cap 23.0%. TRUSTMF Flexi Cap: large cap 48.2%, mid cap 19.7%, small cap 19.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Flexi Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs Canara Robeco Flexi Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs HSBC Flexi Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs LIC MF Flexi Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs Parag Parikh Flexi Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap vs Tata Flexi Cap
All Flexi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
