Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund vs UTI Multi Cap Fund
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund and UTI Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.71% vs —, 5-year CAGR +14.70% vs —, volatility 16.70% vs 15.28%, maximum drawdown −34.44% vs −14.06%. Their portfolios overlap by 19.8% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹46.2008 | ₹10.8036 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 May 2017 | 20 May 2025 |
| Track record | 9.5 yrs | 1.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,513 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 74 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.43% | +2.45% |
| 3 months | +0.12% | −0.99% |
| 6 months | +6.08% | +3.93% |
| 1 year | +10.38% | +2.11% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.71% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.70% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +21.07% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.52% | +5.65% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.26% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +9.84% | +0.41% |
| 2025 | +4.81% | — |
| 2024 | +25.28% | — |
| 2023 | +36.40% | — |
| 2022 | +3.51% | — |
| 2021 | +53.51% | — |
Risk
| Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.70% | 15.28% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.95% | 10.94% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.67 | -0.06 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.02 | -0.08 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.44% | −14.06% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.25% | −1.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −24.52% | −5.93% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.93% | +2.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +99.17% | +8.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.52% | 18.80% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 0.88 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.10% | +0.77% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.28 | 95.11 |
| Upside capture | 112.45% | 94.28% |
| Downside capture | 97.23% | 86.27% |
| Tracking error | 4.74% | 3.92% |
| Information ratio | 0.93 | 0.44 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.75 | -5.91 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 92.81% | 92.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.57% | 5.15% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.67% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 1.68% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.45% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 38.49% | 37.67% |
| Mid Cap | 30.11% | 25.20% |
| Small Cap | 24.21% | 27.81% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.03% |
Concentration
| Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.98% | 29.14% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 57.2 | 56 |
| Securities held | 74 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 19.8%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 19.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap | UTI Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.26% | 5.00% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.85% | 4.70% |
| Oil India Limited | 2.47% | 2.12% |
| Voltamp Transformers Ltd. | 1.90% | 2.24% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.84% | 1.61% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 1.05% | 1.76% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.01% | 1.78% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 1.00% | 1.17% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.17% | 0.92% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 2.79% | 0.82% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 0.80% | 1.91% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.16% | 0.77% |
| Blue Star Limited | 0.69% | 1.01% |
| Coal India Limited | 0.68% | 0.96% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.32% | 1.51% |
Top 10 holdings
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap
- Divi's Laboratories Limited5.01%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.21%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.26%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.85%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.79%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited2.73%
- Oil India Limited2.47%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.35%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.16%
- PTC Industries Ltd2.15%
UTI Multi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited5.00%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.70%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.34%
- Axis Bank Limited2.61%
- Swiggy Limited2.45%
- Voltamp Transformers Ltd.2.24%
- Oil India Limited2.12%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.91%
- Coforge Limited1.90%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.87%
Sector exposure
| Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.64% | 18.41% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 16.15% | 5.06% |
| Industrial Products | 8.62% | 1.65% |
| Capital Markets | 6.12% | 1.11% |
| Finance | 2.04% | 5.50% |
| Retailing | 4.38% | 4.96% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.32% | 3.93% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.90% | 3.81% |
| IT - Software | 3.75% | 3.24% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.80% | 3.72% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.33% | 3.59% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 3.46% | 1.61% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.08% | 3.16% |
| Insurance | 0.74% | 3.01% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and UTI Multi Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +10.38% vs +2.11%; 3-year CAGR +17.71% vs —; 5-year CAGR +14.70% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and UTI Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.70% vs 15.28%; Sharpe ratio 0.67 vs -0.06; Sortino ratio 1.02 vs -0.08; maximum drawdown −34.44% vs −14.06%; beta 0.98 vs 0.88.
How much do Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and UTI Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 19.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Oil India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap and UTI Multi Cap?
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap: large cap 38.5%, mid cap 30.1%, small cap 24.2%. UTI Multi Cap: large cap 37.7%, mid cap 25.2%, small cap 27.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap vs
- Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap vs BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP
- Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap vs HDFC Multi Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap vs Mirae Asset Multicap
- Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap vs Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
- Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap vs Axis Multicap
- Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap vs Edelweiss Multi Cap
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
