Mahindra Manulife Value Fund vs Quant Value Fund
Mahindra Manulife Value Fund and Quant Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +19.60%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 15.82% vs 20.72%, maximum drawdown −11.49% vs −24.03%. Their portfolios overlap by 6.5% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹12.4036 | ₹23.0402 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 5 Mar 2025 | 1 Dec 2021 |
| Track record | 1.7 yrs | 4.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,015 Cr | ₹1,917 Cr |
| Securities held | 68 | 36 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.22% | −0.85% |
| 3 months | −4.97% | −5.32% |
| 6 months | −1.26% | −3.08% |
| 1 year | +4.58% | +8.76% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +19.60% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.20% | +18.36% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.85% | +8.95% |
| 2025 | — | +1.39% |
| 2024 | — | +25.90% |
| 2023 | — | +39.00% |
| 2022 | — | +17.29% |
Risk
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.82% | 20.72% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.75% | 11.78% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.63 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 1.11 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.49% | −24.03% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 14 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.90% | −7.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −1.26% | −14.02% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.96% | +17.66% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +18.98% | +84.60% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 3.01% | 19.32% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 1.20 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.09% | +7.89% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.16 | 73.43 |
| Upside capture | 117.13% | 139.12% |
| Downside capture | 90.11% | 109.30% |
| Tracking error | 4.47% | 11.77% |
| Information ratio | 1.19 | 0.74 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.40 | 10.34 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.38% | 64.86% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.62% | 5.41% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 7.65% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 4.79% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 48.35% | 28.54% |
| Mid Cap | 21.58% | 16.21% |
| Small Cap | 27.53% | 20.12% |
| Unclassified | 0.92% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.99% | 68.20% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 55 | 15 |
| Securities held | 68 | 36 |
Portfolio overlap: 6.5%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 6.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Mahindra Manulife Value | Quant Value |
|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 2.40% | 9.32% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 1.86% | 7.31% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 2.73% | 1.43% |
| Coal India Limited | 0.84% | 1.51% |
Top 10 holdings
Mahindra Manulife Value
- Reliance Industries Limited4.09%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.62%
- Axis Bank Limited3.62%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.58%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India2.73%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.40%
- Jindal Saw Ltd2.37%
- Oil India Limited2.25%
- Vodafone Idea Limited2.21%
- Bandhan Bank Limited2.12%
Quant Value
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1015.73%
- Adani Enterprises Limited9.32%
- Piramal Finance Limited9.13%
- Adani Green Energy Limited8.18%
- Indus Towers Limited7.31%
- HFCL Limited6.52%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.32%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.76%
- Adani Power Limited2.53%
- Manappuram Finance Limited2.41%
Sector exposure
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.83% | 0.00% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 17.79% |
| Finance | 4.61% | 14.15% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.07% | 13.83% |
| Power | 4.95% | 13.01% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 2.40% | 9.32% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.42% | 4.84% |
| Industrial Products | 8.02% | 0.00% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 5.90% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.72% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 4.62% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 4.46% | 2.06% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.09% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 3.63% | 1.43% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Value and Quant Value returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.58% vs +8.76%; 3-year CAGR — vs +19.60%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mahindra Manulife Value and Quant Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.82% vs 20.72%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.63; Sortino ratio 0.62 vs 1.11; maximum drawdown −11.49% vs −24.03%; beta 0.98 vs 1.20.
How much do Mahindra Manulife Value and Quant Value overlap?
By weight, 6.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Adani Enterprises Limited, Indus Towers Limited, Life Insurance Corporation Of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Value and Quant Value?
Mahindra Manulife Value: large cap 48.4%, mid cap 21.6%, small cap 27.5%. Quant Value: large cap 28.5%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 20.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mahindra Manulife Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
