Mahindra Manulife Value Fund vs Quantum Value Fund
Mahindra Manulife Value Fund and Quantum Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +11.06%, 5-year CAGR — vs +9.45%, volatility 16.20% vs 13.65%, maximum drawdown −11.49% vs −54.22%. Their portfolios overlap by 20.5% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quantum Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | Quantum Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹12.6440 | ₹125.7500 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 5 Mar 2025 | 18 Jul 2006 |
| Track record | 1.7 yrs | 20.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,015 Cr | ₹1,048 Cr |
| Securities held | 68 | 34 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quantum Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.23% | +6.05% |
| 3 months | −3.07% | −2.06% |
| 6 months | +0.22% | −0.54% |
| 1 year | +6.61% | −4.45% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +11.06% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +9.45% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +12.99% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +10.86% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.49% | +13.59% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +8.68% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quantum Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.83% | −6.14% |
| 2025 | — | +4.63% |
| 2024 | — | +22.71% |
| 2023 | — | +27.61% |
| 2022 | — | +7.10% |
| 2021 | — | +25.53% |
Risk
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quantum Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.20% | 13.65% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.75% | 9.78% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.49 | 0.34 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.74 | 0.47 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.49% | −54.22% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 11 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.07% | −7.41% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −1.26% | −48.05% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.93% | +11.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +18.98% | +128.82% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 2.99% | 21.93% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quantum Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 0.85 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.09% | −0.09% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.16 | 91.91 |
| Upside capture | 117.13% | 83.65% |
| Downside capture | 90.11% | 76.71% |
| Tracking error | 4.47% | 4.58% |
| Information ratio | 1.19 | -0.12 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.40 | 3.69 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quantum Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.38% | 95.72% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.62% | 4.28% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quantum Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 48.35% | 51.29% |
| Mid Cap | 21.58% | 23.42% |
| Small Cap | 27.53% | 20.78% |
| Unclassified | 0.92% | 0.23% |
Concentration
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quantum Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.99% | 41.04% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 55 | 31.7 |
| Securities held | 68 | 34 |
Portfolio overlap: 20.5%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Mahindra Manulife Value | Quantum Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.62% | 5.81% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.58% | 4.85% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.62% | 3.49% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 2.01% | 1.95% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 1.93% | 1.67% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.43% | 3.53% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.11% | 4.40% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.99% | 4.12% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.90% | 3.29% |
| Cipla Limited | 0.89% | 2.85% |
| Container Corporation of India Limited | 0.88% | 3.11% |
Top 10 holdings
Mahindra Manulife Value
- Reliance Industries Limited4.09%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.62%
- Axis Bank Limited3.62%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.58%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India2.73%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.40%
- Jindal Saw Ltd2.37%
- Oil India Limited2.25%
- Vodafone Idea Limited2.21%
- Bandhan Bank Limited2.12%
Quantum Value
- HDFC Bank Limited5.81%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.85%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.53%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited4.40%
- Infosys Limited4.12%
- Exide Industries Limited3.76%
- Tech Mahindra Limited3.53%
- Axis Bank Limited3.49%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited3.29%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited3.26%
Sector exposure
| Mahindra Manulife Value | Quantum Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.83% | 23.17% |
| IT - Software | 4.46% | 14.52% |
| Insurance | 3.63% | 12.39% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.42% | 5.74% |
| Industrial Products | 8.02% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 3.06% | 6.23% |
| Power | 4.95% | 0.00% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.72% | 3.16% |
| Finance | 4.61% | 4.69% |
| Auto Components | 4.62% | 3.76% |
| Gas | 0.00% | 4.26% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.09% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.07% | 3.10% |
| Transport Services | 2.24% | 3.11% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Value and Quantum Value returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.61% vs −4.45%; 3-year CAGR — vs +11.06%; 5-year CAGR — vs +9.45%; 10-year CAGR — vs +10.86%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mahindra Manulife Value and Quantum Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.20% vs 13.65%; Sharpe ratio 0.49 vs 0.34; Sortino ratio 0.74 vs 0.47; maximum drawdown −11.49% vs −54.22%; beta 0.98 vs 0.85.
How much do Mahindra Manulife Value and Quantum Value overlap?
By weight, 20.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Value and Quantum Value?
Mahindra Manulife Value: large cap 48.4%, mid cap 21.6%, small cap 27.5%. Quantum Value: large cap 51.3%, mid cap 23.4%, small cap 20.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mahindra Manulife Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
