Mirae Asset Arbitrage Fund vs quant Arbitrage Fund
Mirae Asset Arbitrage Fund and quant Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.35% vs —, 5-year CAGR +6.82% vs —, volatility 0.62% vs 0.70%, maximum drawdown −0.44% vs −0.39%. Their portfolios overlap by -67.7% (82 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mirae Asset Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹14.7290 | ₹11.1929 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 22 Jun 2020 | 7 Apr 2025 |
| Track record | 6.4 yrs | 1.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,737 Cr | ₹257 Cr |
| Securities held | 168 | 109 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Jun 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mirae Asset Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.55% | +0.50% |
| 3 months | +1.56% | +1.57% |
| 6 months | +3.52% | +3.77% |
| 1 year | +6.70% | +7.48% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.35% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.82% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +6.26% | +7.35% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.17% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mirae Asset Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.65% | +6.28% |
| 2025 | +6.99% | — |
| 2024 | +8.36% | — |
| 2023 | +7.82% | — |
| 2022 | +4.84% | — |
| 2021 | +4.19% | — |
Risk
| Mirae Asset Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.62% | 0.70% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.41% | 0.48% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 2.12 | 1.76 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.44% | −0.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 0 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.07% | −0.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +3.74% | +7.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.85% | +7.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +8.78% | +7.92% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mirae Asset Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mirae Asset Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 70.54% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 15.78% | 2.25% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 13.68% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 21.29% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | -76.73% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mirae Asset Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 36.73% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 26.88% | 0.00% |
| Small Cap | 6.92% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Mirae Asset Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 23.29% | 20.84% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 69.3 | 52.2 |
| Securities held | 168 | 109 |
Portfolio overlap: -67.7%
82 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -67.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Mirae Asset Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | 0.40% | -0.01% |
| Indian Oil Corporation Limited | 0.51% | -0.05% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 0.46% | -0.07% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 0.40% | -0.10% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 0.26% | -0.10% |
| Computer Age Management Services Limited | 0.32% | -0.11% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.35% | -0.12% |
| Laurus Labs Limited | 0.27% | -0.12% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 0.41% | -0.12% |
| Oil India Limited | 0.05% | -0.13% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 0.07% | -0.13% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 0.68% | -0.15% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 0.28% | -0.16% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 0.32% | -0.17% |
| Godrej Properties Limited | 0.58% | -0.18% |
Top 10 holdings
Mirae Asset Arbitrage
- Mirae Asset Liquid Fund-Direct Plan-Growth9.04%
- Mirae Asset Money Market Fund-Direct Plan-Growth4.64%
- ICICI Bank Limited1.49%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.35%
- BSE Limited1.32%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.29%
- REC Limited1.16%
- Angel One Limited1.04%
- DLF Limited0.98%
- Central Depository Services (India) Limited0.97%
quant Arbitrage
- Small Industries Development Bank of India4.80%
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 103.63%
- 182 Days TBILL MAT 1803271.93%
- 364 Days Tbill (MD 01/07/2027)1.90%
- 364 Days Treasury Bill 29-Jul-20271.89%
- 364 DAY T-BILL 05.08.271.89%
- 364 Days - T Bill - 20/05/20271.44%
- 364 Days Tbill (MD 28/05/2027)1.43%
- 364 DAY T-BILL 08.04.270.96%
- 364 Days Treasury Bill 29-Apr-20270.96%
Sector exposure
| Mirae Asset Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | 13.68% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 0.00% | 9.83% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 7.91% |
| Banks | 7.90% | -11.23% |
| Finance | 5.93% | -5.88% |
| Capital Markets | 5.86% | -0.76% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 4.80% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.68% | -2.01% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.57% | -7.37% |
| Automobiles | 3.31% | -1.26% |
| Realty | 3.22% | -0.98% |
| Retailing | 2.58% | -5.48% |
| Power | 2.55% | -4.36% |
| SOVEREIGN | 0.00% | 2.38% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mirae Asset Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.70% vs +7.48%; 3-year CAGR +7.35% vs —; 5-year CAGR +6.82% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mirae Asset Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.62% vs 0.70%; Sharpe ratio 1.38 vs 1.21; Sortino ratio 2.12 vs 1.76; maximum drawdown −0.44% vs −0.39%; beta — vs —.
How much do Mirae Asset Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, -67.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 82 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Kalyan Jewellers India Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Ambuja Cements Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Jun 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mirae Asset Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage?
Mirae Asset Arbitrage: large cap 36.7%, mid cap 26.9%, small cap 6.9%. quant Arbitrage: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 0.0%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs Franklin India Arbitrage
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs ITI Arbitrage
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs Nippon India Arbitrage
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs Sundaram Arbitrage Fund(Formerly Known as Prinicpal Arbitrage Fund)
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs Zerodha Arbitrage
- Mirae Asset Arbitrage vs Capitalmind Arbitrage
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
