Mirae Asset Equity Savings Fund vs SBI EQUITY SAVINGS FUND
Mirae Asset Equity Savings Fund and SBI EQUITY SAVINGS FUND are both Equity Savings funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.85% vs +8.21%, 5-year CAGR +9.17% vs +8.09%, volatility 6.28% vs 5.03%, maximum drawdown −18.20% vs −19.46%. Their portfolios overlap by 29.3% (58 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mirae Asset Equity Savings | SBI EQUITY SAVINGS | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Equity Savings | Equity Savings |
| NAV | ₹23.5370 | ₹27.6521 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Dec 2018 | 3 Jun 2015 |
| Track record | 7.9 yrs | 11.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,994 Cr | ₹5,413 Cr |
| Securities held | 169 | 107 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mirae Asset Equity Savings | SBI EQUITY SAVINGS | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.96% | +1.65% |
| 3 months | +1.60% | +0.36% |
| 6 months | +4.21% | +2.14% |
| 1 year | +5.97% | +3.19% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.85% | +8.21% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.17% | +8.09% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +11.41% | +9.73% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +9.21% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.42% | +9.34% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.85% | +8.04% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mirae Asset Equity Savings | SBI EQUITY SAVINGS | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.55% | +2.49% |
| 2025 | +9.77% | +5.62% |
| 2024 | +12.51% | +12.59% |
| 2023 | +15.09% | +18.13% |
| 2022 | +4.73% | +2.40% |
| 2021 | +16.90% | +13.94% |
Risk
| Mirae Asset Equity Savings | SBI EQUITY SAVINGS | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 6.28% | 5.03% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 4.26% | 3.52% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.69 | 0.34 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.02 | 0.48 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.20% | −19.46% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.41% | −12.02% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.90% | +9.34% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +44.43% | +41.90% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 2.88% | 3.14% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mirae Asset Equity Savings | SBI EQUITY SAVINGS | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.41 | 0.29 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.18% | +0.47% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.46 | 71.07 |
| Upside capture | 57.75% | 46.96% |
| Downside capture | 27.65% | 23.83% |
| Tracking error | 8.86% | 10.85% |
| Information ratio | 0.18 | -0.05 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.58 | 4.84 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mirae Asset Equity Savings | SBI EQUITY SAVINGS | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 64.95% | 66.25% |
| Debt | 29.65% | 21.08% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.45% | 2.21% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 5.61% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 4.85% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mirae Asset Equity Savings | SBI EQUITY SAVINGS | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 45.09% | 57.13% |
| Mid Cap | 11.72% | 8.58% |
| Small Cap | 6.44% | 0.54% |
| Unclassified | 1.64% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Mirae Asset Equity Savings | SBI EQUITY SAVINGS | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 24.33% | 38.72% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 88.6 | 40.9 |
| Securities held | 169 | 107 |
Portfolio overlap: 29.3%
58 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 29.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Mirae Asset Equity Savings | SBI EQUITY SAVINGS |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.28% | 5.14% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.01% | 5.80% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.24% | 3.58% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.21% | 5.04% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.12% | 1.63% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.28% | 6.73% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.27% | 1.76% |
| State Bank of India | 2.07% | 1.20% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 1.06% | 1.76% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.02% | 1.77% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Limited | 0.63% | 0.71% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 0.76% | 0.63% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 0.58% | 1.23% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 0.57% | 1.95% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.55% | 1.15% |
Top 10 holdings
Mirae Asset Equity Savings
- ICICI Bank Limited3.28%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.01%
- Muthoot Finance Ltd - 8.65% - 31/01/20282.50%
- 7.88% Muthoot Finance Limited (22/11/2028)2.46%
- Reliance Industries Ltd.2.44%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.24%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.21%
- Axis Bank Limited2.12%
- State Bank of India2.07%
- 7.45% Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited (19/01/2028)1.99%
SBI EQUITY SAVINGS
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.73%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.80%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.14%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.04%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.58%
- SBI Liquid Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option2.92%
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd.Perpetual2.72%
- 7.1% Government of India (08/04/2034)2.30%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India2.29%
- Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust2.20%
Sector exposure
| Mirae Asset Equity Savings | SBI EQUITY SAVINGS | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 13.87% | 22.99% |
| Sovereign | 8.69% | 4.33% |
| CRISIL AAA | 8.02% | 4.06% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.34% | 6.29% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.18% | 2.55% |
| Petroleum Products | 2.58% | 5.07% |
| CRISIL AA+ | 4.96% | 2.50% |
| Automobiles | 4.89% | 4.01% |
| Mutual Fund/ETF | 0.00% | 4.85% |
| Insurance | 1.87% | 3.94% |
| Finance | 3.44% | 3.14% |
| ICRA AA+ | 3.23% | 0.00% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 1.13% | 3.06% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.05% | 0.57% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mirae Asset Equity Savings and SBI EQUITY SAVINGS returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.97% vs +3.19%; 3-year CAGR +10.85% vs +8.21%; 5-year CAGR +9.17% vs +8.09%; 10-year CAGR — vs +9.21%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mirae Asset Equity Savings and SBI EQUITY SAVINGS compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 6.28% vs 5.03%; Sharpe ratio 0.69 vs 0.34; Sortino ratio 1.02 vs 0.48; maximum drawdown −18.20% vs −19.46%; beta 0.41 vs 0.29.
How much do Mirae Asset Equity Savings and SBI EQUITY SAVINGS overlap?
By weight, 29.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 58 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mirae Asset Equity Savings and SBI EQUITY SAVINGS?
Mirae Asset Equity Savings: large cap 45.1%, mid cap 11.7%, small cap 6.4%. SBI EQUITY SAVINGS: large cap 57.1%, mid cap 8.6%, small cap 0.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs Axis Equity Savings
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs HDFC Equity Savings
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs Nippon India Equity Savings Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 2)
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Equity Savings
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs Franklin India Equity Savings
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings
SBI EQUITY SAVINGS vs
- SBI EQUITY SAVINGS vs Nippon India Equity Savings Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 2)
- SBI EQUITY SAVINGS vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Equity Savings
- SBI EQUITY SAVINGS vs Franklin India Equity Savings
- SBI EQUITY SAVINGS vs Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings
- SBI EQUITY SAVINGS vs WhiteOak Capital Equity Savings
- SBI EQUITY SAVINGS vs Edelweiss Equity Savings
All Equity Savings comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
