Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund vs UTI Large & Mid Cap Fund
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund and UTI Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.97% vs +15.63%, 5-year CAGR +10.23% vs +13.44%, volatility 16.29% vs 15.37%, maximum drawdown −36.87% vs −41.50%. Their portfolios overlap by 31.6% (21 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹177.7420 | ₹200.5797 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹42,834 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 84 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.23% | +5.70% |
| 3 months | −2.05% | −1.31% |
| 6 months | +2.51% | +1.04% |
| 1 year | +1.65% | +2.49% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.97% | +15.63% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.23% | +13.44% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.89% | +18.18% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.33% | +14.47% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +20.09% | +14.27% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.34% | +14.00% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.43% | −0.89% |
| 2025 | +10.22% | +8.40% |
| 2024 | +16.65% | +28.31% |
| 2023 | +30.59% | +35.35% |
| 2022 | −0.47% | +5.29% |
| 2021 | +40.57% | +41.52% |
Risk
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.29% | 15.37% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.47% | 10.26% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.40 | 0.59 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.56 | 0.89 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.87% | −41.50% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.28% | −2.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.40% | −36.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.71% | +11.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +111.01% | +102.95% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 12.43% | 17.82% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.17% | +2.39% |
| R² ⓘ | 98.40 | 96.15 |
| Upside capture | 100.91% | 101.07% |
| Downside capture | 102.72% | 89.04% |
| Tracking error | 2.07% | 3.22% |
| Information ratio | -0.10 | 0.74 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.95 | 8.08 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.60% | 95.25% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.20% | 2.02% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 2.72% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 49.39% | 46.88% |
| Mid Cap | 37.21% | 33.35% |
| Small Cap | 11.27% | 14.56% |
| Unclassified | 0.75% | 0.46% |
Concentration
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 32.93% | 32.47% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 48.8 | 50.1 |
| Securities held | 84 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 31.6%
21 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 31.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | UTI Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.40% | 5.48% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.93% | 4.55% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.92% | 3.74% |
| State Bank of India | 2.98% | 2.91% |
| Hero MotoCorp Limited | 2.06% | 2.33% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.81% | 1.92% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.51% | 2.75% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 1.36% | 1.35% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.47% | 1.27% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.26% | 2.91% |
| ITC Limited | 1.09% | 2.86% |
| Tata Power Company Limited | 1.12% | 1.02% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.01% | 1.23% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 1.52% | 1.00% |
| Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited | 1.02% | 1.00% |
Top 10 holdings
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- HDFC Bank Limited6.40%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.10%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.93%
- Axis Bank Limited3.46%
- State Bank of India2.98%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.92%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.81%
- Steel Authority of India Limited2.25%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited2.05%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited2.03%
UTI Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited5.48%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.55%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.74%
- Infosys Limited2.91%
- State Bank of India2.91%
- ITC Limited2.86%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.75%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.63%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited2.33%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited2.31%
Sector exposure
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | UTI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.43% | 16.32% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.89% | 9.23% |
| IT - Software | 3.84% | 6.74% |
| Finance | 3.34% | 6.08% |
| Insurance | 3.02% | 5.34% |
| Automobiles | 4.85% | 3.56% |
| Transport Services | 4.57% | 3.06% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.49% | 3.48% |
| Retailing | 4.49% | 2.01% |
| Realty | 1.50% | 4.45% |
| Construction | 1.50% | 3.75% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.38% | 3.74% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.62% | 1.00% |
| Power | 2.03% | 3.35% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and UTI Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.65% vs +2.49%; 3-year CAGR +12.97% vs +15.63%; 5-year CAGR +10.23% vs +13.44%; 10-year CAGR +16.33% vs +14.47%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and UTI Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.29% vs 15.37%; Sharpe ratio 0.40 vs 0.59; Sortino ratio 0.56 vs 0.89; maximum drawdown −36.87% vs −41.50%; beta 1.00 vs 0.93.
How much do Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and UTI Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 31.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 21 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and UTI Large & Mid Cap?
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap: large cap 49.4%, mid cap 37.2%, small cap 11.3%. UTI Large & Mid Cap: large cap 46.9%, mid cap 33.4%, small cap 14.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
