Motilal Oswal Arbitrage Fund vs SBI Arbitrage Fund
Motilal Oswal Arbitrage Fund and SBI Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +7.27%, 5-year CAGR — vs +6.86%, volatility 0.63% vs 0.54%, maximum drawdown −0.38% vs −0.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 40.1% (116 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Motilal Oswal Arbitrage | SBI Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹11.3926 | ₹39.1580 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 27 Dec 2024 | 14 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 1.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,434 Cr | ₹46,309 Cr |
| Securities held | 139 | 200 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Motilal Oswal Arbitrage | SBI Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.58% | +0.55% |
| 3 months | +1.63% | +1.61% |
| 6 months | +3.40% | +3.24% |
| 1 year | +7.06% | +6.65% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +7.27% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +6.86% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +6.12% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +6.25% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.20% | +6.84% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +7.15% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Motilal Oswal Arbitrage | SBI Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.86% | +5.60% |
| 2025 | +7.46% | +7.05% |
| 2024 | — | +8.11% |
| 2023 | — | +7.98% |
| 2022 | — | +5.09% |
| 2021 | — | +4.43% |
Risk
| Motilal Oswal Arbitrage | SBI Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.63% | 0.54% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.39% | 0.34% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.11 | 1.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.82 | 2.28 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.38% | −0.65% |
| Recovery from that fall | 0 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +6.68% | +2.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.16% | +6.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +7.65% | +9.89% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Motilal Oswal Arbitrage | SBI Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Motilal Oswal Arbitrage | SBI Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 71.32% | 77.15% |
| Debt | 14.25% | 6.46% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 9.20% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.23% | 2.08% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 14.31% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Motilal Oswal Arbitrage | SBI Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 53.63% | 61.80% |
| Mid Cap | 13.54% | 13.20% |
| Small Cap | 4.15% | 2.15% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Motilal Oswal Arbitrage | SBI Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.97% | 40.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 45.7 | 42.2 |
| Securities held | 139 | 200 |
Portfolio overlap: 40.1%
116 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 40.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Motilal Oswal Arbitrage | SBI Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.41% | 4.92% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.58% | 5.58% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.63% | 2.39% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.53% | 2.31% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.28% | 2.75% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.72% | 1.57% |
| State Bank of India | 1.11% | 3.68% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 1.11% | 1.41% |
| Vodafone Idea Limited | 1.34% | 1.10% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.19% | 0.87% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.39% | 0.85% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 0.88% | 0.71% |
| Jio Financial Services Limited | 0.68% | 0.77% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.73% | 0.60% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 0.53% | 1.36% |
Top 10 holdings
Motilal Oswal Arbitrage
- Motilal Oswal Liquid Fund - Direct Growth7.13%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.41%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.58%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.63%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.49%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.37%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.07%
- Axis Bank Limited2.53%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.39%
- CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited2.37%
SBI Arbitrage
- SBI Liquid Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option7.25%
- SBI Money Market Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option7.06%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.58%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.92%
- State Bank of India3.68%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.75%
- HDFC Bank Ltd (18-Jan-2027)2.54%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.39%
- Axis Bank Limited2.31%
- Tata Steel Ltd.1.59%
Sector exposure
| Motilal Oswal Arbitrage | SBI Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.43% | 20.04% |
| Mutual Fund/ETF | 0.00% | 14.31% |
| Finance | 10.48% | 5.68% |
| Unclassified | 9.20% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 7.80% | 0.90% |
| Automobiles | 7.09% | 2.43% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.63% | 6.35% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.31% | 4.10% |
| Power | 0.34% | 4.34% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.19% | 1.52% |
| Ferrous Metals | 2.12% | 3.79% |
| CARE A1+ | 1.44% | 3.60% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.68% | 3.37% |
| Sovereign | 2.87% | 0.05% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Motilal Oswal Arbitrage and SBI Arbitrage returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.06% vs +6.65%; 3-year CAGR — vs +7.27%; 5-year CAGR — vs +6.86%; 10-year CAGR — vs +6.25%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Motilal Oswal Arbitrage and SBI Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.63% vs 0.54%; Sharpe ratio 1.11 vs 1.43; Sortino ratio 1.82 vs 2.28; maximum drawdown −0.38% vs −0.65%; beta — vs —.
How much do Motilal Oswal Arbitrage and SBI Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, 40.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 116 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal Arbitrage and SBI Arbitrage?
Motilal Oswal Arbitrage: large cap 53.6%, mid cap 13.5%, small cap 4.2%. SBI Arbitrage: large cap 61.8%, mid cap 13.2%, small cap 2.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Motilal Oswal Arbitrage vs
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
