Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index Fund vs UTI BSE Low Volatility Index Fund
Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index Fund and UTI BSE Low Volatility Index Fund are both BSE Low Volatility Index Funds & ETFs. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.48% vs +7.55%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 14.11% vs 14.11%, maximum drawdown −18.64% vs −18.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 99.7% (30 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index | UTI BSE Low Volatility Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | BSE Low Volatility Index Funds & ETFs | BSE Low Volatility Index Funds & ETFs |
| NAV | ₹15.8272 | ₹15.9357 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Mar 2022 | 7 Mar 2022 |
| Track record | 4.6 yrs | 4.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹59 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 30 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index | UTI BSE Low Volatility Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.02% | +5.02% |
| 3 months | −4.89% | −4.97% |
| 6 months | −3.55% | −3.62% |
| 1 year | −6.44% | −6.43% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.48% | +7.55% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.50% | +11.37% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index | UTI BSE Low Volatility Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −8.45% | −8.43% |
| 2025 | +8.18% | +8.17% |
| 2024 | +10.55% | +10.74% |
| 2023 | +29.68% | +29.96% |
Risk
| Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index | UTI BSE Low Volatility Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.11% | 14.11% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.68% | 10.68% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.64% | −18.65% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | — |
| Current fall from peak | −12.61% | −12.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.09% | −14.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.36% | +8.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +46.32% | +46.60% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 24.94% | 24.39% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index | UTI BSE Low Volatility Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.03% | −1.97% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.60 | 91.67 |
| Upside capture | 86.89% | 87.30% |
| Downside capture | 93.70% | 93.93% |
| Tracking error | 4.30% | 4.28% |
| Information ratio | -0.54 | -0.52 |
| Treynor ratio | -0.37 | -0.30 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index | UTI BSE Low Volatility Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.25% | 95.21% |
| REITs / InvITs | 4.47% | 4.47% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.28% | 0.32% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index | UTI BSE Low Volatility Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 64.74% | 64.71% |
| Mid Cap | 22.69% | 22.68% |
| Small Cap | 7.82% | 7.82% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index | UTI BSE Low Volatility Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.33% | 37.33% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 29.7 | 29.7 |
| Securities held | 30 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 99.7%
30 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 99.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index | UTI BSE Low Volatility Index |
|---|---|---|
| Castrol India Limited | 4.94% | 4.94% |
| Mindspace Business Parks REIT | 4.47% | 4.47% |
| Marico Limited | 3.65% | 3.65% |
| Abbott India Limited | 3.62% | 3.62% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 3.48% | 3.48% |
| ITC Limited | 3.47% | 3.47% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 3.45% | 3.45% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.42% | 3.42% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.42% | 3.42% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 3.41% | 3.41% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.39% | 3.38% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.36% | 3.36% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.34% | 3.34% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 3.25% | 3.25% |
| Lupin Limited | 3.24% | 3.23% |
Top 10 holdings
Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index
- Castrol India Limited4.94%
- Mindspace Business Parks REIT4.47%
- Marico Limited3.65%
- Abbott India Limited3.62%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.48%
- ITC Limited3.47%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.45%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.42%
- NTPC Limited3.42%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.41%
UTI BSE Low Volatility Index
- Castrol India Limited4.94%
- Mindspace Business Parks REIT4.47%
- Marico Limited3.65%
- Abbott India Limited3.62%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.48%
- ITC Limited3.47%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.45%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.42%
- NTPC Limited3.42%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.41%
Sector exposure
| Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index | UTI BSE Low Volatility Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 16.67% | 16.66% |
| Banks | 10.09% | 10.08% |
| Power | 9.89% | 9.89% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 8.82% | 8.81% |
| Petroleum Products | 8.05% | 8.04% |
| Insurance | 6.53% | 6.53% |
| Diversified FMCG | 6.52% | 6.52% |
| Food Products | 6.20% | 6.20% |
| Realty | 4.47% | 4.47% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 3.65% | 3.65% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.48% | 3.48% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.42% | 3.42% |
| Personal Products | 3.08% | 3.08% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.05% | 3.05% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index and UTI BSE Low Volatility Index returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −6.44% vs −6.43%; 3-year CAGR +7.48% vs +7.55%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index and UTI BSE Low Volatility Index compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.11% vs 14.11%; Sharpe ratio 0.07 vs 0.07; Sortino ratio 0.09 vs 0.10; maximum drawdown −18.64% vs −18.65%; beta 0.93 vs 0.93.
How much do Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index and UTI BSE Low Volatility Index overlap?
By weight, 99.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 30 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Castrol India Limited, Mindspace Business Parks REIT, Marico Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index and UTI BSE Low Volatility Index?
Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index: large cap 64.7%, mid cap 22.7%, small cap 7.8%. UTI BSE Low Volatility Index: large cap 64.7%, mid cap 22.7%, small cap 7.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Motilal Oswal BSE Low Volatility Index vs
UTI BSE Low Volatility Index vs
All BSE Low Volatility Index Funds & ETFs comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
