Motilal Oswal Contra Fund vs Nippon India Value Fund
Motilal Oswal Contra Fund and Nippon India Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +13.36%, 5-year CAGR — vs +12.47%, volatility — vs 16.05%, maximum drawdown — vs −38.60%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.4% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Motilal Oswal Contra | Nippon India Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹10.8498 | ₹242.0730 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 4 Jun 2026 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 0.4 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹407 Cr | ₹8,479 Cr |
| Securities held | 35 | 86 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Motilal Oswal Contra | Nippon India Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | — | +3.68% |
| 3 months | — | −3.89% |
| 6 months | — | −3.43% |
| 1 year | — | −4.32% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +13.36% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +12.47% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +17.55% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +15.39% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +15.09% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +11.61% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Motilal Oswal Contra | Nippon India Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | −4.91% |
| 2025 | — | +4.93% |
| 2024 | — | +23.19% |
| 2023 | — | +43.41% |
| 2022 | — | +5.52% |
| 2021 | — | +40.31% |
Risk
| Motilal Oswal Contra | Nippon India Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 16.05% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 10.89% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.63 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | — | −38.60% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | — | −6.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −33.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +12.49% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +102.65% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 18.42% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Motilal Oswal Contra | Nippon India Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 1.03 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +1.34% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 95.48 |
| Upside capture | — | 107.58% |
| Downside capture | — | 103.23% |
| Tracking error | — | 3.56% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.42 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 5.01 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Motilal Oswal Contra | Nippon India Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.65% | 96.60% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.35% | 3.40% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Motilal Oswal Contra | Nippon India Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 47.20% | 56.65% |
| Mid Cap | 18.02% | 18.63% |
| Small Cap | 21.24% | 20.15% |
| Unclassified | 7.19% | 1.17% |
Concentration
| Motilal Oswal Contra | Nippon India Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 42.88% | 35.91% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 33.1 | 45.1 |
| Securities held | 35 | 86 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.4%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Motilal Oswal Contra | Nippon India Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.86% | 7.31% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.39% | 3.36% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.05% | 3.27% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.98% | 2.02% |
| State Bank of India | 1.94% | 4.37% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 2.46% | 1.58% |
| PG Electroplast Limited | 1.90% | 1.48% |
| Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited | 2.06% | 0.18% |
Top 10 holdings
Motilal Oswal Contra
- Solar Industries India Limited5.63%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.39%
- ABB India Limited5.21%
- Bosch Limited4.76%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.65%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.86%
- UNO Minda Limited3.69%
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd3.55%
- Meesho Ltd3.09%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.05%
Nippon India Value
- HDFC Bank Limited7.31%
- State Bank of India4.37%
- Axis Bank Limited3.81%
- NTPC Limited3.59%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.36%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.27%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.69%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.69%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.50%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.32%
Sector exposure
| Motilal Oswal Contra | Nippon India Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 17.14% | 26.07% |
| Auto Components | 12.93% | 2.73% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.68% | 3.21% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.57% | 7.60% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.37% | 3.47% |
| Capital Markets | 7.23% | 0.00% |
| Power | 0.00% | 6.90% |
| IT - Software | 4.25% | 6.42% |
| Finance | 6.39% | 6.01% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.63% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 4.44% | 2.15% |
| IT - Services | 3.55% | 0.10% |
| Retailing | 3.09% | 2.83% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 2.85% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Motilal Oswal Contra and Nippon India Value returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs −4.32%; 3-year CAGR — vs +13.36%; 5-year CAGR — vs +12.47%; 10-year CAGR — vs +15.39%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Motilal Oswal Contra and Nippon India Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 16.05%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.43; Sortino ratio — vs 0.63; maximum drawdown — vs −38.60%; beta — vs 1.03.
How much do Motilal Oswal Contra and Nippon India Value overlap?
By weight, 17.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal Contra and Nippon India Value?
Motilal Oswal Contra: large cap 47.2%, mid cap 18.0%, small cap 21.2%. Nippon India Value: large cap 56.7%, mid cap 18.6%, small cap 20.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Motilal Oswal Contra vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
