Motilal Oswal Financial Services Fund vs quant BFSI Fund
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Fund and quant BFSI Fund are both Banking & Financial Services Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +21.53%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs 19.88%, maximum drawdown −11.39% vs −22.34%. Their portfolios overlap by 9.7% (3 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Banking & Financial Services Funds | Banking & Financial Services Funds |
| NAV | ₹10.9474 | ₹21.1400 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 20 Feb 2026 | 21 Jun 2023 |
| Track record | 0.7 yrs | 3.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹209 Cr | ₹894 Cr |
| Securities held | 29 | 23 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.91% | +2.23% |
| 3 months | +0.24% | −2.48% |
| 6 months | +6.70% | +4.14% |
| 1 year | — | +10.43% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +21.53% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +24.78% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +4.76% |
| 2025 | — | +26.50% |
| 2024 | — | +14.77% |
Risk
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 19.88% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 13.06% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.76 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 1.15 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.39% | −22.34% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.74% | −4.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −12.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +19.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +73.63% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 12.73% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 1.08 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +6.98% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 75.00 |
| Upside capture | — | 126.67% |
| Downside capture | — | 97.43% |
| Tracking error | — | 9.86% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.76 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 10.36 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 88.91% | 70.07% |
| Cash & equivalents | 11.09% | 0.05% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 8.35% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 7.44% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.39% | 21.78% |
| Mid Cap | 21.44% | 19.32% |
| Small Cap | 20.03% | 28.96% |
| Unclassified | 4.05% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 45.22% | 82.89% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.8 | 13.7 |
| Securities held | 29 | 23 |
Portfolio overlap: 9.7%
3 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | quant BFSI |
|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 5.75% | 7.79% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.31% | 1.98% |
| Piramal Finance Limited | 1.95% | 9.05% |
Top 10 holdings
Motilal Oswal Financial Services
- State Bank of India6.56%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.31%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited5.75%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.69%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.89%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.86%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.82%
- IndusInd Bank Limited3.58%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.39%
- RBL Bank Limited3.37%
quant BFSI
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited10.28%
- Capri Global Capital Limited9.60%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India9.52%
- LIC Housing Finance Limited9.18%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited9.12%
- Piramal Finance Limited9.05%
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 108.17%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited7.78%
- The Karnataka Bank Limited5.24%
- TSF INVESTMENTS LIMITED4.94%
Sector exposure
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 38.73% | 7.22% |
| Finance | 26.51% | 33.33% |
| Capital Markets | 15.28% | 27.18% |
| Insurance | 2.28% | 10.68% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 8.17% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 6.11% | 0.00% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 5.88% |
| Sovereign | 0.00% | 1.56% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Motilal Oswal Financial Services and quant BFSI returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +10.43%; 3-year CAGR — vs +21.53%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Motilal Oswal Financial Services and quant BFSI compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 19.88%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.76; Sortino ratio — vs 1.15; maximum drawdown −11.39% vs −22.34%; beta — vs 1.08.
How much do Motilal Oswal Financial Services and quant BFSI overlap?
By weight, 9.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 3 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Piramal Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal Financial Services and quant BFSI?
Motilal Oswal Financial Services: large cap 43.4%, mid cap 21.4%, small cap 20.0%. quant BFSI: large cap 21.8%, mid cap 19.3%, small cap 29.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs HDFC Banking & Financial Services
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs LIC MF Banking and Financial Services
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs Taurus Banking & Financial Services
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs DSP Banking & Financial Services
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs ICICI Prudential Banking & Financial Services
quant BFSI vs
All Banking & Financial Services Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
