Motilal Oswal Financial Services Fund vs Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities Fund
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Fund and Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities Fund are both Banking & Financial Services Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +12.34%, 5-year CAGR — vs +13.06%, volatility — vs 17.56%, maximum drawdown −11.39% vs −43.22%. Their portfolios overlap by 33.7% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Banking & Financial Services Funds | Banking & Financial Services Funds |
| NAV | ₹11.0571 | ₹124.1687 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 20 Feb 2026 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 0.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹209 Cr | ₹1,614 Cr |
| Securities held | 29 | 29 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.62% | +4.08% |
| 3 months | +2.24% | −0.84% |
| 6 months | +9.30% | +2.50% |
| 1 year | — | +3.06% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +12.34% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +13.06% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +14.53% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.55% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +13.50% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +13.33% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | −0.52% |
| 2025 | — | +18.48% |
| 2024 | — | +8.54% |
| 2023 | — | +33.11% |
| 2022 | — | +18.51% |
| 2021 | — | +17.01% |
Risk
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 17.56% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 11.94% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.33 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.49 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.39% | −43.22% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −3.36% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −33.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +14.23% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +95.82% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 18.01% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +0.46% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 77.71 |
| Upside capture | — | 101.64% |
| Downside capture | — | 100.67% |
| Tracking error | — | 8.15% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.01 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 3.86 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 88.91% | 97.04% |
| Cash & equivalents | 11.09% | 1.86% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 1.07% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.39% | 57.98% |
| Mid Cap | 21.44% | 8.38% |
| Small Cap | 20.03% | 30.71% |
| Unclassified | 4.05% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 45.22% | 64.97% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.8 | 17.7 |
| Securities held | 29 | 29 |
Portfolio overlap: 33.7%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 33.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities |
|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 6.56% | 7.89% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.31% | 11.11% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.86% | 5.87% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.39% | 8.40% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 3.89% | 3.22% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 2.82% | 4.10% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 2.67% | 4.38% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.36% | 10.11% |
| Piramal Finance Limited | 1.95% | 1.37% |
| Onemi Technology Solutions Limited | 2.47% | 1.12% |
Top 10 holdings
Motilal Oswal Financial Services
- State Bank of India6.56%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.31%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited5.75%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.69%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.89%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.86%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.82%
- IndusInd Bank Limited3.58%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.39%
- RBL Bank Limited3.37%
Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities
- ICICI Bank Limited11.11%
- Axis Bank Limited10.11%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.40%
- State Bank of India7.89%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.87%
- Bajaj Finserv Limited4.73%
- DCB Bank Limited4.54%
- PNB Housing Finance Limited4.38%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.09%
- Bank of Baroda3.83%
Sector exposure
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 38.73% | 62.48% |
| Finance | 26.51% | 26.24% |
| Capital Markets | 15.28% | 2.15% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 6.11% | 4.53% |
| Insurance | 2.28% | 1.66% |
| Sovereign | 0.00% | 1.07% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Motilal Oswal Financial Services and Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +3.06%; 3-year CAGR — vs +12.34%; 5-year CAGR — vs +13.06%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.55%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Motilal Oswal Financial Services and Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 17.56%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.33; Sortino ratio — vs 0.49; maximum drawdown −11.39% vs −43.22%; beta — vs 0.97.
How much do Motilal Oswal Financial Services and Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities overlap?
By weight, 33.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being State Bank of India, ICICI Bank Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal Financial Services and Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities?
Motilal Oswal Financial Services: large cap 43.4%, mid cap 21.4%, small cap 20.0%. Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities: large cap 58.0%, mid cap 8.4%, small cap 30.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs LIC MF Banking and Financial Services
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs Taurus Banking & Financial Services
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs DSP Banking & Financial Services
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs ICICI Prudential Banking & Financial Services
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services vs Nippon India Banking & Financial Services
Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities vs
- Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities vs Taurus Banking & Financial Services
- Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities vs BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
- Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities vs DSP Banking & Financial Services
- Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities vs ICICI Prudential Banking & Financial Services
- Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities vs Nippon India Banking & Financial Services
- Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities vs WhiteOak Capital Banking & Financial Services
All Banking & Financial Services Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
