Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund vs SBI MIDCAP FUND
Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund and SBI MIDCAP FUND are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.66% vs +10.13%, 5-year CAGR +18.08% vs +11.53%, volatility 20.99% vs 16.18%, maximum drawdown −37.29% vs −43.05%. Their portfolios overlap by 5.2% (3 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Motilal Oswal Midcap | SBI MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹102.8455 | ₹261.2443 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 25 Feb 2014 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 12.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹40,208 Cr | ₹23,282 Cr |
| Securities held | 30 | 58 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Motilal Oswal Midcap | SBI MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.50% | −1.43% |
| 3 months | +0.62% | −5.30% |
| 6 months | +9.50% | −3.95% |
| 1 year | −0.55% | −0.47% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.66% | +10.13% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +18.08% | +11.53% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +21.81% | +19.56% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.18% | +13.69% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +20.14% | +17.51% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.11% | +9.57% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Motilal Oswal Midcap | SBI MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.99% | −1.62% |
| 2025 | −12.13% | +1.20% |
| 2024 | +57.13% | +21.41% |
| 2023 | +41.68% | +35.67% |
| 2022 | +10.71% | +3.95% |
| 2021 | +55.83% | +53.63% |
Risk
| Motilal Oswal Midcap | SBI MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.99% | 16.18% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.26% | 11.55% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.23 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.79 | 0.32 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.29% | −43.05% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −10.33% | −6.50% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.56% | −31.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.32% | +15.35% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +99.53% | +117.47% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 22.48% | 16.88% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Motilal Oswal Midcap | SBI MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 0.85 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.67% | −4.37% |
| R² ⓘ | 71.86 | 91.65 |
| Upside capture | 105.35% | 77.82% |
| Downside capture | 101.60% | 90.72% |
| Tracking error | 11.28% | 5.45% |
| Information ratio | 0.09 | -1.09 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.52 | 2.75 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Motilal Oswal Midcap | SBI MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.81% | 97.04% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.19% | 2.19% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.77% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Motilal Oswal Midcap | SBI MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 24.74% | 12.37% |
| Mid Cap | 65.08% | 67.09% |
| Small Cap | 4.99% | 17.58% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Motilal Oswal Midcap | SBI MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 53.75% | 28.27% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 24.3 | 50.2 |
| Securities held | 30 | 58 |
Portfolio overlap: 5.2%
3 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 5.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Motilal Oswal Midcap | SBI MIDCAP |
|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 3.74% | 3.12% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 3.50% | 1.10% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 8.64% | 0.99% |
Top 10 holdings
Motilal Oswal Midcap
- One 97 Communications Limited8.64%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited7.98%
- Eternal Limited6.72%
- Coforge Limited5.43%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited4.64%
- Persistent Systems Limited4.43%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited4.40%
- KEI Industries Limited4.27%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.74%
- Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd3.50%
SBI MIDCAP
- Torrent Power Ltd.3.48%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.12%
- Supreme Industries Limited2.96%
- CRISIL Limited2.87%
- SRF Ltd.2.87%
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited2.73%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.68%
- Sundaram Finance Limited2.61%
- Biocon Ltd.2.48%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.47%
Sector exposure
| Motilal Oswal Midcap | SBI MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Markets | 11.59% | 5.81% |
| Consumer Durables | 11.41% | 2.23% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 10.36% | 0.99% |
| Finance | 10.15% | 8.44% |
| IT - Software | 9.86% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 9.66% | 6.75% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.00% | 9.48% |
| Industrial Products | 4.27% | 7.85% |
| Auto Components | 4.69% | 7.49% |
| Power | 0.00% | 6.18% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 6.09% |
| Electrical Equipment | 5.16% | 5.87% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 0.00% | 5.43% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 4.40% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Motilal Oswal Midcap and SBI MIDCAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.55% vs −0.47%; 3-year CAGR +17.66% vs +10.13%; 5-year CAGR +18.08% vs +11.53%; 10-year CAGR +16.18% vs +13.69%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Motilal Oswal Midcap and SBI MIDCAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.99% vs 16.18%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.23; Sortino ratio 0.79 vs 0.32; maximum drawdown −37.29% vs −43.05%; beta 0.98 vs 0.85.
How much do Motilal Oswal Midcap and SBI MIDCAP overlap?
By weight, 5.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 3 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd, One 97 Communications Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal Midcap and SBI MIDCAP?
Motilal Oswal Midcap: large cap 24.7%, mid cap 65.1%, small cap 5.0%. SBI MIDCAP: large cap 12.4%, mid cap 67.1%, small cap 17.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Motilal Oswal Midcap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
