Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund vs Shriram Balanced Advantage Fund
Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund and Shriram Balanced Advantage Fund are both Balanced Advantage funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.26% vs +7.16%, 5-year CAGR +9.77% vs +6.72%, volatility 8.77% vs 10.93%, maximum drawdown −22.79% vs −14.64%. Their portfolios overlap by 33.9% (23 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Nippon India Balanced Advantage | Shriram Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Nippon India Mutual Fund | Shriram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Balanced Advantage | Balanced Advantage |
| NAV | ₹211.2825 | ₹19.0412 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jan 2013 | 12 Jul 2019 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 7.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹9,532 Cr | ₹41 Cr |
| Securities held | 143 | 78 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Nippon India Balanced Advantage | Shriram Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.77% | +3.55% |
| 3 months | −0.90% | −0.97% |
| 6 months | +2.54% | +1.15% |
| 1 year | +2.64% | −0.83% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.26% | +7.16% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.77% | +6.72% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +11.66% | +8.97% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.29% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.72% | +9.18% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.72% | +5.63% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Nippon India Balanced Advantage | Shriram Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.23% | −2.29% |
| 2025 | +8.58% | +1.23% |
| 2024 | +14.36% | +11.41% |
| 2023 | +18.94% | +21.45% |
| 2022 | +6.54% | +4.57% |
| 2021 | +17.38% | +11.46% |
Risk
| Nippon India Balanced Advantage | Shriram Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 8.77% | 10.93% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.10% | 8.54% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.55 | 0.06 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.78 | 0.08 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −22.79% | −14.64% |
| Recovery from that fall | 6 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.07% | −5.57% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −19.67% | −7.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.04% | +8.38% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +58.68% | +37.13% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 9.09% | 17.04% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Nippon India Balanced Advantage | Shriram Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.58 | 0.67 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.96% | −1.85% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.42 | 79.76 |
| Upside capture | 72.49% | 72.00% |
| Downside capture | 49.89% | 73.17% |
| Tracking error | 6.42% | 7.01% |
| Information ratio | 0.26 | -0.35 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.21 | -0.71 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Nippon India Balanced Advantage | Shriram Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 71.71% | 69.35% |
| Debt | 18.63% | 21.73% |
| REITs / InvITs | 5.26% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.40% | 8.92% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Nippon India Balanced Advantage | Shriram Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 52.55% | 54.52% |
| Mid Cap | 11.53% | 4.61% |
| Small Cap | 7.63% | 9.94% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.28% |
Concentration
| Nippon India Balanced Advantage | Shriram Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.26% | 48.64% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.1 | 31.3 |
| Securities held | 143 | 78 |
Portfolio overlap: 33.9%
23 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 33.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Nippon India Balanced Advantage | Shriram Balanced Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.33% | 4.97% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.56% | 4.09% |
| State Bank of India | 2.52% | 3.06% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.49% | 3.99% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.32% | 2.85% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.58% | 2.27% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.03% | 2.50% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.30% | 1.97% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.27% | 1.46% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.86% | 1.29% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.81% | 1.10% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.60% | 1.02% |
| ITC Limited | 0.99% | 2.30% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.99% | 1.45% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.77% | 2.39% |
Top 10 holdings
Nippon India Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited6.33%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.56%
- Axis Bank Limited2.58%
- State Bank of India2.52%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.32%
- Infosys Limited2.30%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.27%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.03%
- Eternal Limited1.86%
Shriram Balanced Advantage
- TREPS 01-OCT-20267.95%
- 8.54% REC Limited6.16%
- Bank of Baroda5.96%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.97%
- 6.54% GOVT OF INDIA RED 17-01-20324.85%
- Union Bank of India (22/02/2027)4.76%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.09%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.99%
- State Bank of India3.06%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.85%
Sector exposure
| Nippon India Balanced Advantage | Shriram Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.89% | 15.85% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 7.95% |
| CRISIL AAA | 6.25% | 6.16% |
| CARE A1+ | 0.00% | 5.96% |
| Automobiles | 3.64% | 4.93% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.60% | 4.85% |
| SOVEREIGN | 1.02% | 4.85% |
| IT - Software | 4.19% | 4.82% |
| ICRA A1+ | 0.00% | 4.76% |
| Retailing | 4.58% | 1.51% |
| Petroleum Products | 2.49% | 4.45% |
| Finance | 4.12% | 2.30% |
| Power | 3.68% | 2.34% |
| Realty | 3.58% | 0.33% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Nippon India Balanced Advantage and Shriram Balanced Advantage returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.64% vs −0.83%; 3-year CAGR +11.26% vs +7.16%; 5-year CAGR +9.77% vs +6.72%; 10-year CAGR +11.29% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Nippon India Balanced Advantage and Shriram Balanced Advantage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 8.77% vs 10.93%; Sharpe ratio 0.55 vs 0.06; Sortino ratio 0.78 vs 0.08; maximum drawdown −22.79% vs −14.64%; beta 0.58 vs 0.67.
How much do Nippon India Balanced Advantage and Shriram Balanced Advantage overlap?
By weight, 33.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 23 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Nippon India Balanced Advantage and Shriram Balanced Advantage?
Nippon India Balanced Advantage: large cap 52.6%, mid cap 11.5%, small cap 7.6%. Shriram Balanced Advantage: large cap 54.5%, mid cap 4.6%, small cap 9.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Nippon India Balanced Advantage vs
- Nippon India Balanced Advantage vs Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage
- Nippon India Balanced Advantage vs Sundaram Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Balanced Advantage Fund)
- Nippon India Balanced Advantage vs WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage
- Nippon India Balanced Advantage vs Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage
- Nippon India Balanced Advantage vs ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage
- Nippon India Balanced Advantage vs Mirae Asset Balanced Advantage
Shriram Balanced Advantage vs
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs Axis Balanced Advantage
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs Edelweiss Balanced Advantage
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs ITI Balanced Advantage
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs NJ Balanced Advantage
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs Tata Balanced Advantage
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Balanced Advantage
All Balanced Advantage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
