Nippon India Consumption Fund vs Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
Nippon India Consumption Fund and Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) are both Consumption Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.40% vs +9.30%, 5-year CAGR +12.05% vs +10.92%, volatility 17.04% vs 17.19%, maximum drawdown −31.03% vs −35.74%. Their portfolios overlap by 48.7% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Nippon India Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Nippon India Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹219.0711 | ₹106.4814 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,255 Cr | ₹1,408 Cr |
| Securities held | 45 | 34 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Nippon India Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.40% | +7.00% |
| 3 months | −3.85% | −1.35% |
| 6 months | +3.08% | +5.46% |
| 1 year | −3.38% | −3.83% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.40% | +9.30% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.05% | +10.92% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.15% | +13.36% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.54% | +11.84% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.13% | +13.96% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.88% | +10.09% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Nippon India Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.71% | −1.24% |
| 2025 | +4.47% | +0.80% |
| 2024 | +20.27% | +21.15% |
| 2023 | +28.29% | +31.36% |
| 2022 | +15.71% | +10.39% |
| 2021 | +33.19% | +20.37% |
Risk
| Nippon India Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.04% | 17.19% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.29% | 12.38% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.23 | 0.16 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.32 | 0.23 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −31.03% | −35.74% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −11.25% | −8.93% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −20.87% | −28.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.97% | +14.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +81.80% | +72.48% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.28% | 19.11% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Nippon India Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | 0.98 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.26% | −2.06% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.37 | 80.90 |
| Upside capture | 102.34% | 99.12% |
| Downside capture | 112.59% | 112.64% |
| Tracking error | 6.94% | 7.47% |
| Information ratio | -0.24 | -0.34 |
| Treynor ratio | 2.05 | 1.14 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Nippon India Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.47% | 96.58% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.53% | 3.41% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Nippon India Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 69.07% | 67.79% |
| Mid Cap | 16.57% | 15.09% |
| Small Cap | 13.83% | 12.25% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 1.46% |
Concentration
| Nippon India Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 48.92% | 56.69% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26.4 | 22.7 |
| Securities held | 45 | 34 |
Portfolio overlap: 48.7%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 48.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Nippon India Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 8.04% | 9.11% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 9.28% | 7.06% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 4.34% | 3.93% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 3.64% | 4.61% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 3.50% | 4.10% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 3.24% | 4.00% |
| United Spirits Limited | 2.47% | 2.43% |
| ITC Limited | 1.99% | 8.06% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 1.87% | 2.63% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.79% | 8.29% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.77% | 3.71% |
| Sapphire Foods India Limited | 1.68% | 2.11% |
| Asian Paints Limited | 3.43% | 1.64% |
| Page Industries Limited | 1.66% | 1.57% |
| Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 1.33% | 2.10% |
Top 10 holdings
Nippon India Consumption
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited9.28%
- Eternal Limited8.04%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.6.52%
- Bajaj Auto Limited4.34%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.64%
- Trent Limited3.60%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.50%
- Asian Paints Limited3.43%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.3.33%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.24%
Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
- Eternal Limited9.11%
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.29%
- ITC Limited8.06%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited7.06%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.4.61%
- Varun Beverages Limited4.10%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited4.00%
- Bajaj Auto Limited3.92%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.82%
- Titan Company Limited3.71%
Sector exposure
| Nippon India Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 20.16% | 16.54% |
| Retailing | 17.65% | 11.74% |
| Consumer Durables | 12.25% | 9.95% |
| Diversified FMCG | 8.51% | 8.06% |
| Beverages | 8.38% | 6.53% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.79% | 8.29% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.01% | 6.55% |
| Food Products | 6.28% | 3.60% |
| Personal Products | 4.30% | 0.00% |
| Leisure Services | 4.08% | 4.21% |
| Transport Services | 3.24% | 4.00% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 3.94% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 3.71% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.96% | 3.65% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Nippon India Consumption and Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.38% vs −3.83%; 3-year CAGR +10.40% vs +9.30%; 5-year CAGR +12.05% vs +10.92%; 10-year CAGR +13.54% vs +11.84%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Nippon India Consumption and Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.04% vs 17.19%; Sharpe ratio 0.23 vs 0.16; Sortino ratio 0.32 vs 0.23; maximum drawdown −31.03% vs −35.74%; beta 0.99 vs 0.98.
How much do Nippon India Consumption and Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) overlap?
By weight, 48.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Bajaj Auto Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Nippon India Consumption and Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)?
Nippon India Consumption: large cap 69.1%, mid cap 16.6%, small cap 13.8%. Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund): large cap 67.8%, mid cap 15.1%, small cap 12.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Nippon India Consumption vs
- Nippon India Consumption vs Tata India Consumer
- Nippon India Consumption vs Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption
- Nippon India Consumption vs Invesco India Consumption
- Nippon India Consumption vs quant Consumption
- Nippon India Consumption vs Axis Consumption
- Nippon India Consumption vs ICICI Prudential Bharat Consumption
Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs Tata India Consumer
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs Invesco India Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs quant Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs Axis Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs ICICI Prudential Bharat Consumption
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
