Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.55% vs +8.90%, 5-year CAGR +11.44% vs +12.55%, volatility 14.97% vs 19.60%, maximum drawdown −51.86% vs −61.25%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.7% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Nippon India Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹145.4490 | ₹33.7007 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 22 Nov 2016 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 10.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹14,096 Cr | ₹75 Cr |
| Securities held | 62 | 41 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.91% | −3.33% |
| 3 months | −1.21% | −7.79% |
| 6 months | +0.72% | −4.56% |
| 1 year | +0.30% | −0.60% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.55% | +8.90% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.44% | +12.55% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.14% | +20.18% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.14% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.61% | +12.97% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.46% | +10.81% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.18% | +1.50% |
| 2025 | +6.72% | +0.74% |
| 2024 | +18.43% | +13.30% |
| 2023 | +29.48% | +49.12% |
| 2022 | +7.71% | +4.56% |
| 2021 | +38.58% | +71.26% |
Risk
| Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.97% | 19.60% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.82% | 12.63% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.47 | 0.12 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.72 | 0.19 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −51.86% | −61.25% |
| Recovery from that fall | 15 months | 15 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.19% | −8.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −38.52% | −44.42% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.82% | +8.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +115.34% | +123.47% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 24.08% | 30.54% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 1.10 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.75% | −1.36% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.29 | 74.47 |
| Upside capture | 100.69% | 103.05% |
| Downside capture | 91.16% | 111.27% |
| Tracking error | 3.03% | 10.23% |
| Information ratio | 0.59 | -0.17 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.76 | 1.76 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.14% | 97.31% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.77% | 2.70% |
| Debt | 0.09% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 64.42% | 6.33% |
| Mid Cap | 19.87% | 8.45% |
| Small Cap | 14.85% | 82.43% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.09% |
Concentration
| Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 39.68% | 44.84% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.4 | 30.9 |
| Securities held | 62 | 41 |
Portfolio overlap: 10.7%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 2.50% | 2.81% |
| TVS Holdings Ltd. | 2.28% | 2.28% |
| KSB Limited | 1.61% | 4.44% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.03% | 1.52% |
| Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited | 1.38% | 1.53% |
| Angel One Limited | 0.96% | 3.94% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.35% | 2.00% |
| TVS Holdings Ltd. | 0.09% | 0.09% |
Top 10 holdings
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited7.89%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.03%
- Axis Bank Limited4.09%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.36%
- State Bank of India3.34%
- NTPC Limited3.21%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.85%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.78%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.63%
- Eternal Limited2.50%
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
- MTAR Technologies Limited7.34%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited6.68%
- KSB Limited4.44%
- Affle 3i Limited4.30%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited3.94%
- Angel One Limited3.94%
- Safari Industries (India) Limited3.78%
- Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.75%
- Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited3.51%
- CSB Bank Ltd3.15%
Sector exposure
| Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 24.38% | 13.24% |
| Industrial Products | 2.91% | 11.73% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.95% | 8.51% |
| Finance | 7.91% | 6.86% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.87% | 7.56% |
| Beverages | 6.70% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.75% | 6.68% |
| Power | 6.45% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.09% | 5.19% |
| Retailing | 5.70% | 2.81% |
| IT - Software | 2.87% | 5.14% |
| Leisure Services | 1.59% | 4.48% |
| Auto Components | 4.33% | 0.00% |
| IT - Services | 1.15% | 4.30% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.30% vs −0.60%; 3-year CAGR +13.55% vs +8.90%; 5-year CAGR +11.44% vs +12.55%; 10-year CAGR +11.14% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.97% vs 19.60%; Sharpe ratio 0.47 vs 0.12; Sortino ratio 0.72 vs 0.19; maximum drawdown −51.86% vs −61.25%; beta 0.95 vs 1.10.
How much do Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III overlap?
By weight, 10.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, TVS Holdings Ltd., KSB Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III?
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 64.4%, mid cap 19.9%, small cap 14.9%. SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III: large cap 6.3%, mid cap 8.5%, small cap 82.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver vs Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver
- Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver vs Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver
- Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
- Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver vs Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III vs
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III vs Samco ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
