Nippon India Multi Cap Fund vs WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap Fund
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund and WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.46% vs +18.74%, 5-year CAGR +15.41% vs —, volatility 15.69% vs 15.14%, maximum drawdown −42.75% vs −16.93%. Their portfolios overlap by 22.4% (45 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Nippon India Multi Cap | WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Nippon India Mutual Fund | WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹327.0294 | ₹16.8370 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 25 Sep 2023 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 3.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹53,767 Cr | ₹4,308 Cr |
| Securities held | 120 | 211 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Nippon India Multi Cap | WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.98% | +2.41% |
| 3 months | −3.92% | −1.45% |
| 6 months | −2.46% | +5.01% |
| 1 year | −2.37% | +4.12% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.46% | +18.74% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.41% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.22% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.83% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.41% | +18.15% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.22% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Nippon India Multi Cap | WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.22% | +5.18% |
| 2025 | +4.88% | +7.19% |
| 2024 | +26.85% | +30.77% |
| 2023 | +39.15% | — |
| 2022 | +14.97% | — |
| 2021 | +49.87% | — |
Risk
| Nippon India Multi Cap | WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.69% | 15.14% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.51% | 10.09% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.81 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.67 | 1.22 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −42.75% | −16.93% |
| Recovery from that fall | 10 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.16% | −2.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −38.93% | −2.13% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.25% | +11.05% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +93.65% | +50.71% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.51% | 1.34% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Nippon India Multi Cap | WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.91 | 0.91 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.60% | +5.49% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.81 | 94.85 |
| Upside capture | 94.53% | 110.32% |
| Downside capture | 89.95% | 87.03% |
| Tracking error | 4.50% | 3.84% |
| Information ratio | 0.05 | 1.52 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.88 | 11.97 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Nippon India Multi Cap | WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.31% | 88.07% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.69% | 4.24% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 4.02% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 3.67% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Nippon India Multi Cap | WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.50% | 31.58% |
| Mid Cap | 29.51% | 24.03% |
| Small Cap | 26.30% | 29.57% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.89% |
Concentration
| Nippon India Multi Cap | WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.44% | 21.23% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 58 | 101.7 |
| Securities held | 120 | 211 |
Portfolio overlap: 22.4%
45 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 22.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Nippon India Multi Cap | WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.97% | 5.07% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 7.06% | 2.10% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.35% | 1.49% |
| State Bank of India | 1.23% | 1.63% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.34% | 1.19% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 1.51% | 1.16% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.96% | 1.69% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 5.07% | 0.65% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 0.56% | 0.63% |
| Ajanta Pharma Limited | 0.50% | 0.62% |
| Gillette India Limited | 0.66% | 0.48% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 1.19% | 0.46% |
| Cipla Limited | 0.64% | 0.45% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 1.13% | 0.44% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 0.44% | 0.45% |
Top 10 holdings
Nippon India Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited7.06%
- Axis Bank Limited5.07%
- Infosys Limited3.06%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.97%
- Linde India Limited1.79%
- NTPC Limited1.79%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.74%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1.70%
- Swiggy Limited1.63%
- Avenue Supermarts Ltd.1.63%
WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited5.07%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.69%
- Nestle India Limited2.51%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.10%
- Eternal Limited1.69%
- Nexus Select Trust - REIT1.67%
- State Bank of India1.63%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited1.49%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.19%
- The Federal Bank Limited1.19%
Sector exposure
| Nippon India Multi Cap | WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 17.60% | 14.28% |
| Retailing | 9.94% | 5.11% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.94% | 7.71% |
| Finance | 2.98% | 7.33% |
| Consumer Durables | 6.91% | 3.20% |
| Leisure Services | 5.75% | 1.45% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.99% | 3.53% |
| IT - Software | 4.96% | 3.36% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 4.48% |
| Power | 4.29% | 1.15% |
| Insurance | 4.19% | 1.30% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.65% | 3.89% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 3.86% |
| Capital Markets | 3.05% | 3.72% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Nippon India Multi Cap and WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.37% vs +4.12%; 3-year CAGR +13.46% vs +18.74%; 5-year CAGR +15.41% vs —; 10-year CAGR +15.83% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Nippon India Multi Cap and WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.69% vs 15.14%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.81; Sortino ratio 0.67 vs 1.22; maximum drawdown −42.75% vs −16.93%; beta 0.91 vs 0.91.
How much do Nippon India Multi Cap and WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 22.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 45 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Nippon India Multi Cap and WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap?
Nippon India Multi Cap: large cap 43.5%, mid cap 29.5%, small cap 26.3%. WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap: large cap 31.6%, mid cap 24.0%, small cap 29.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Nippon India Multi Cap vs
WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
