MF Analyser

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing Index Fund vs UTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index Fund

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing Index Fund and UTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index Fund are both Nifty India Manufacturing Index Funds & ETFs. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 18.23% vs 16.77%, maximum drawdown −12.85% vs −12.90%. Their portfolios overlap by 100% (77 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing IndexUTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index
Fund houseNippon India Mutual FundUTI Mutual Fund
Compared asNifty India Manufacturing Index Funds & ETFsNifty India Manufacturing Index Funds & ETFs
NAV₹11.0430₹12.2977
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)28 Aug 202518 Feb 2025
Track record1.2 yrs1.7 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹41 Cr—
Securities held7777
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing IndexUTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index
1 month+2.47%+2.44%
3 months−4.67%−4.74%
6 months−1.49%−1.60%
1 year+4.41%+4.03%
3 years (CAGR)——
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+9.36%+14.36%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing IndexUTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index
2026 (year to date)+3.14%+2.84%

Risk

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing IndexUTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ18.23%16.77%
Downside volatility ⓘ12.92%11.17%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.160.47
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.220.70
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−12.85%−12.90%
Recovery from that fall——
Current fall from peak−5.15%−5.22%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−3.64%−3.99%
Rolling 1-year return: median+3.60%+11.66%
Rolling 1-year return: best+16.99%+28.78%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss17.02%6.21%

Against each fund's benchmark

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing IndexUTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index
Beta ⓘ1.021.01
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+9.14%+9.09%
R² ⓘ84.5686.03
Upside capture130.08%124.34%
Downside capture81.14%76.71%
Tracking error7.16%6.28%
Information ratio1.211.52
Treynor ratio-2.066.86

Portfolio

Asset mix

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing IndexUTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index
Equity99.98%99.97%
Cash & equivalents0.02%0.06%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing IndexUTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index
Large Cap69.18%69.19%
Mid Cap27.62%27.61%
Small Cap3.18%3.17%
Unclassified0.00%0.00%

Concentration

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing IndexUTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index
Top 10 holdings37.08%37.08%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ44.944.9
Securities held7777

Portfolio overlap: 100%

77 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 100% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.

Held by bothNippon India Nifty India Manufacturing IndexUTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.99%4.99%
Reliance Industries Limited4.97%4.97%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited4.60%4.60%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.72%3.72%
Tata Steel Ltd.3.66%3.66%
Bharat Electronics Limited3.33%3.33%
Hindalco Industries Limited3.26%3.26%
JSW Steel Limited2.89%2.89%
Bajaj Auto Limited2.84%2.84%
Divi's Laboratories Limited2.82%2.82%
Eicher Motors Ltd.2.36%2.36%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.31%2.31%
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited2.12%2.12%
Tata Motors Ltd2.11%2.11%
Laurus Labs Limited1.84%1.84%

Top 10 holdings

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing Index

  1. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.99%
  2. Reliance Industries Limited4.97%
  3. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited4.60%
  4. Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.72%
  5. Tata Steel Ltd.3.66%
  6. Bharat Electronics Limited3.33%
  7. Hindalco Industries Limited3.26%
  8. JSW Steel Limited2.89%
  9. Bajaj Auto Limited2.84%
  10. Divi's Laboratories Limited2.82%

UTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index

  1. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.99%
  2. Reliance Industries Limited4.97%
  3. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited4.60%
  4. Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.72%
  5. Tata Steel Ltd.3.66%
  6. Bharat Electronics Limited3.33%
  7. Hindalco Industries Limited3.26%
  8. JSW Steel Limited2.89%
  9. Bajaj Auto Limited2.84%
  10. Divi's Laboratories Limited2.82%

Sector exposure

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing IndexUTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology18.51%18.50%
Automobiles18.33%18.33%
Petroleum Products7.64%7.64%
Ferrous Metals7.56%7.56%
Electrical Equipment7.04%7.04%
Auto Components7.01%7.02%
Industrial Products6.32%6.32%
Non - Ferrous Metals6.02%6.02%
Aerospace & Defense5.45%5.45%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.53%4.52%
Consumer Durables3.64%3.64%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.39%3.39%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals1.67%1.67%
Diversified Metals1.09%1.09%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing Index and UTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.41% vs +4.03%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing Index and UTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.23% vs 16.77%; Sharpe ratio 0.16 vs 0.47; Sortino ratio 0.22 vs 0.70; maximum drawdown −12.85% vs −12.90%; beta 1.02 vs 1.01.

How much do Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing Index and UTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index overlap?

By weight, 100% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 77 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing Index and UTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index?

Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing Index: large cap 69.2%, mid cap 27.6%, small cap 3.2%. UTI Nifty India Manufacturing Index: large cap 69.2%, mid cap 27.6%, small cap 3.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Nifty India Manufacturing Index Funds & ETFs comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.