Nippon India Small Cap Fund vs SBI SMALL CAP FUND
Nippon India Small Cap Fund and SBI SMALL CAP FUND are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.84% vs +11.52%, 5-year CAGR +17.50% vs +12.29%, volatility 19.31% vs 17.69%, maximum drawdown −48.58% vs −40.26%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.1% (29 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Nippon India Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Nippon India Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹200.7364 | ₹206.3845 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 18 Nov 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹80,906 Cr | ₹41,059 Cr |
| Securities held | 256 | 65 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Nippon India Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.62% | −0.90% |
| 3 months | −3.53% | −2.67% |
| 6 months | +1.05% | +4.51% |
| 1 year | +4.14% | +2.95% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.84% | +11.52% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.50% | +12.29% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +25.45% | +19.86% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +20.25% | +17.89% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +23.34% | +23.71% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +15.11% | +11.06% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Nippon India Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +7.33% | +6.51% |
| 2025 | −4.02% | −4.08% |
| 2024 | +27.06% | +25.30% |
| 2023 | +50.17% | +26.62% |
| 2022 | +7.53% | +9.29% |
| 2021 | +75.87% | +49.11% |
Risk
| Nippon India Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.31% | 17.69% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.50% | 11.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.38 | 0.29 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.59 | 0.44 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −48.58% | −40.26% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.90% | −5.16% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −35.65% | −24.41% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +19.42% | +19.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +153.67% | +127.97% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.26% | 16.56% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Nippon India Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.87 | 0.77 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.38% | −2.21% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.12 | 89.56 |
| Upside capture | 87.82% | 76.77% |
| Downside capture | 86.07% | 79.82% |
| Tracking error | 5.53% | 7.62% |
| Information ratio | -0.22 | -0.51 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.38 | 4.88 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Nippon India Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.38% | 85.42% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.62% | 13.90% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.68% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Nippon India Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 14.31% | 0.87% |
| Mid Cap | 13.05% | 1.95% |
| Small Cap | 66.57% | 82.38% |
| Unclassified | 3.45% | 0.22% |
Concentration
| Nippon India Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 14.54% | 27.27% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 156.7 | 63 |
| Securities held | 256 | 65 |
Portfolio overlap: 10.1%
29 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Nippon India Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP |
|---|---|---|
| Sundram Fasteners Ltd. | 1.20% | 2.77% |
| Balrampur Chini Mills Limited | 0.91% | 1.78% |
| Carborundum Universal Ltd. | 0.63% | 1.51% |
| Kalpataru Projects International Ltd | 0.62% | 2.66% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 0.58% | 3.28% |
| ESAB India Ltd. | 0.58% | 1.21% |
| Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited | 0.56% | 2.00% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 0.47% | 2.07% |
| Sansera Engineering Limited | 0.47% | 1.96% |
| PVR INOX Limited | 0.50% | 0.42% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 0.38% | 2.89% |
| Pine Labs Limited | 0.34% | 2.62% |
| Kajaria Ceramics Limited | 0.29% | 2.06% |
| Belrise Industries Ltd. | 0.29% | 2.55% |
| TTK Prestige Limited | 0.28% | 0.73% |
Top 10 holdings
Nippon India Small Cap
- TD Power Systems Limited1.88%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited1.77%
- HDFC Bank Limited1.75%
- Apar Industries Limited1.74%
- Acme Solar Holdings Ltd1.33%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited1.28%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.24%
- Sundram Fasteners Ltd.1.20%
- State Bank of India1.19%
- Elantas Beck India Limited1.16%
SBI SMALL CAP
- Ather Energy Limited3.51%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.28%
- City Union Bank Limited2.89%
- Sundram Fasteners Ltd.2.77%
- Kalpataru Projects International Ltd2.66%
- Pine Labs Limited2.62%
- Belrise Industries Ltd.2.55%
- Honeywell Automation India Limited2.43%
- ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited2.39%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.17%
Sector exposure
| Nippon India Small Cap | SBI SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 7.68% | 11.67% |
| Industrial Products | 6.84% | 10.32% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.52% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.99% | 7.83% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.44% | 7.76% |
| Banks | 7.62% | 3.72% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.44% | 0.30% |
| Finance | 4.03% | 5.17% |
| Construction | 2.24% | 4.22% |
| Capital Markets | 4.03% | 2.17% |
| Retailing | 0.72% | 3.77% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.61% | 2.00% |
| Automobiles | 0.18% | 3.51% |
| Power | 3.44% | 1.95% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Nippon India Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.14% vs +2.95%; 3-year CAGR +13.84% vs +11.52%; 5-year CAGR +17.50% vs +12.29%; 10-year CAGR +20.25% vs +17.89%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Nippon India Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.31% vs 17.69%; Sharpe ratio 0.38 vs 0.29; Sortino ratio 0.59 vs 0.44; maximum drawdown −48.58% vs −40.26%; beta 0.87 vs 0.77.
How much do Nippon India Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP overlap?
By weight, 10.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 29 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sundram Fasteners Ltd., Balrampur Chini Mills Limited, Carborundum Universal Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Nippon India Small Cap and SBI SMALL CAP?
Nippon India Small Cap: large cap 14.3%, mid cap 13.1%, small cap 66.6%. SBI SMALL CAP: large cap 0.9%, mid cap 2.0%, small cap 82.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Nippon India Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
