NJ Momentum Fund vs Samco Active Momentum Fund
NJ Momentum Fund and Samco Active Momentum Fund are both Momentum & Quant Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +14.12%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs 16.95%, maximum drawdown −10.77% vs −25.00%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.7% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| NJ Momentum | Samco Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | NJ Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Momentum & Quant Funds | Momentum & Quant Funds |
| NAV | ₹9.8900 | ₹15.8400 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Aug 2026 | 12 Jul 2023 |
| Track record | 0.3 yrs | 3.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹365 Cr | ₹775 Cr |
| Securities held | 40 | 55 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| NJ Momentum | Samco Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.40% | −3.30% |
| 3 months | −2.27% | +3.26% |
| 6 months | — | +13.06% |
| 1 year | — | +13.96% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +14.12% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +14.80% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| NJ Momentum | Samco Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +17.33% |
| 2025 | — | −14.29% |
| 2024 | — | +28.47% |
Risk
| NJ Momentum | Samco Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 16.95% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 10.20% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.75 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −10.77% | −25.00% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.07% | −4.92% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −18.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +4.45% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +53.82% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 38.68% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| NJ Momentum | Samco Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.77 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +4.66% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 45.42 |
| Upside capture | — | 89.28% |
| Downside capture | — | 57.57% |
| Tracking error | — | 13.65% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.27 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 9.61 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| NJ Momentum | Samco Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.67% | 77.30% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.35% | 22.70% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| NJ Momentum | Samco Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 27.99% | 6.82% |
| Mid Cap | 37.77% | 8.48% |
| Small Cap | 33.89% | 58.41% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 3.59% |
Concentration
| NJ Momentum | Samco Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 41.18% | 29.27% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 32.4 | 64.5 |
| Securities held | 40 | 55 |
Portfolio overlap: 18.7%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | NJ Momentum | Samco Active Momentum |
|---|---|---|
| Welspun Corp Limited | 6.72% | 3.09% |
| Laurus Labs Limited | 4.22% | 2.76% |
| Granules India Limited | 2.49% | 1.50% |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | 4.30% | 1.40% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 2.78% | 1.20% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Limited | 2.56% | 1.17% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.03% | 1.20% |
| Oracle Financial Services Software Limited | 0.97% | 1.07% |
| Bank of Maharashtra | 0.96% | 0.96% |
| Belrise Industries Ltd. | 2.59% | 0.94% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 2.26% | 0.90% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 3.38% | 0.85% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 3.57% | 0.78% |
| The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited | 0.85% | 0.78% |
| Union Bank of India | 2.38% | 0.36% |
Top 10 holdings
NJ Momentum
- Welspun Corp Limited6.72%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.68%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited4.30%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.22%
- Titan Company Limited3.84%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.63%
- Shriram Finance Limited3.58%
- Bharat Forge Limited3.57%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.38%
- Lupin Limited3.26%
Samco Active Momentum
- Sterlite Technologies Limited5.46%
- Religare Enterprises Limited4.50%
- Welspun Corp Limited3.09%
- Laurus Labs Limited2.76%
- Shilpa Medicare Limited2.70%
- HFCL Limited2.41%
- Sansera Engineering Limited2.22%
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited2.11%
- MTAR Technologies Limited2.09%
- Sky Gold And Diamonds Limited1.93%
Sector exposure
| NJ Momentum | Samco Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 19.71% | 10.83% |
| Industrial Products | 15.68% | 5.72% |
| Banks | 13.08% | 7.71% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.30% | 12.70% |
| Auto Components | 10.02% | 3.94% |
| Finance | 6.43% | 4.50% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.18% | 1.35% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 0.00% | 5.46% |
| Automobiles | 4.74% | 1.02% |
| Capital Markets | 4.68% | 1.44% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.84% | 3.90% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 3.11% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 2.79% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 2.74% | 1.74% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between NJ Momentum and Samco Active Momentum returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +13.96%; 3-year CAGR — vs +14.12%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do NJ Momentum and Samco Active Momentum compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 16.95%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.45; Sortino ratio — vs 0.75; maximum drawdown −10.77% vs −25.00%; beta — vs 0.77.
How much do NJ Momentum and Samco Active Momentum overlap?
By weight, 18.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Welspun Corp Limited, Laurus Labs Limited, Granules India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of NJ Momentum and Samco Active Momentum?
NJ Momentum: large cap 28.0%, mid cap 37.8%, small cap 33.9%. Samco Active Momentum: large cap 6.8%, mid cap 8.5%, small cap 58.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
NJ Momentum vs
Samco Active Momentum vs
- Samco Active Momentum vs Sundaram Multi-Factor
- Samco Active Momentum vs Motilal Oswal Active Momentum
- Samco Active Momentum vs Franklin India Multi-Factor
- Samco Active Momentum vs Union Active Momentum
- Samco Active Momentum vs Nippon India Active Momentum
- Samco Active Momentum vs ICICI Prudential Active Momentum
All Momentum & Quant Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
