MF Analyser

Quant Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs Union Aggressive Hybrid Fund

Quant Aggressive Hybrid Fund and Union Aggressive Hybrid Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.47% vs +11.53%, 5-year CAGR +12.49% vs +9.05%, volatility 14.80% vs 11.79%, maximum drawdown −28.69% vs −15.12%. Their portfolios overlap by 0.6% (5 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Quant Aggressive HybridUnion Aggressive Hybrid
Fund housequant Mutual FundUnion Mutual Fund
Compared asAggressive HybridAggressive Hybrid
NAV₹513.6126₹20.1200
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)7 Jan 201328 Dec 2020
Track record13.8 yrs5.9 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹2,108 Cr₹727 Cr
Securities held2781
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Quant Aggressive HybridUnion Aggressive Hybrid
1 month+3.45%+3.60%
3 months−1.88%+0.40%
6 months+3.28%+4.52%
1 year+8.68%+4.09%
3 years (CAGR)+14.47%+11.53%
5 years (CAGR)+12.49%+9.05%
7 years (CAGR)+19.74%—
10 years (CAGR)+16.62%—
Since launch (CAGR)+16.32%+12.60%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+12.05%+10.15%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Quant Aggressive HybridUnion Aggressive Hybrid
2026 (year to date)+7.91%+2.97%
2025+10.77%+6.89%
2024+11.93%+15.70%
2023+17.35%+21.26%
2022+15.26%+0.46%
2021+44.59%+28.29%

Risk

Quant Aggressive HybridUnion Aggressive Hybrid
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ14.80%11.79%
Downside volatility ⓘ9.13%8.31%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.540.43
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.870.61
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−28.69%−15.12%
Recovery from that fall4 months5 months
Current fall from peak−2.30%−0.15%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−22.57%−4.74%
Rolling 1-year return: median+12.47%+8.72%
Rolling 1-year return: best+106.15%+33.01%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss12.29%7.51%

Against each fund's benchmark

Quant Aggressive HybridUnion Aggressive Hybrid
Beta ⓘ0.890.77
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+4.99%+1.99%
R² ⓘ77.0392.21
Upside capture104.60%87.62%
Downside capture76.00%70.77%
Tracking error7.37%4.76%
Information ratio0.700.40
Treynor ratio8.035.01

Portfolio

Asset mix

Quant Aggressive HybridUnion Aggressive Hybrid
Equity59.59%72.25%
Debt21.24%19.89%
Cash & equivalents8.62%7.86%
REITs / InvITs1.97%0.00%
Mutual Fund Units0.30%0.00%
Derivatives-0.08%0.00%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Quant Aggressive HybridUnion Aggressive Hybrid
Large Cap41.95%39.25%
Mid Cap17.65%10.16%
Small Cap0.00%19.14%
Unclassified0.00%3.70%

Concentration

Quant Aggressive HybridUnion Aggressive Hybrid
Top 10 holdings73.53%30.08%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ15.962.6
Securities held2781

Portfolio overlap: 0.6%

5 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 0.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothQuant Aggressive HybridUnion Aggressive Hybrid
Reliance Industries Limited3.74%1.97%
Infosys Limited2.42%1.67%
Divi's Laboratories Limited7.80%0.64%
91 Days Treasury Bill 24-Dec-20261.17%0.12%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited-3.82%1.47%

Top 10 holdings

Quant Aggressive Hybrid

  1. Zydus Lifesciences Limited9.62%
  2. Adani Enterprises Limited9.30%
  3. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 108.55%
  4. Adani Green Energy Limited8.25%
  5. Aurobindo Pharma Limited8.03%
  6. Divi's Laboratories Limited7.80%
  7. Adani Power Limited6.68%
  8. Life Insurance Corporation Of India5.94%
  9. Small Industries Dev Bank of India (10/11/2026)4.71%
  10. 364 Days Treasury Bill 19-Feb-20274.64%

Union Aggressive Hybrid

  1. HDFC Bank Limited4.59%
  2. Power Finance Corporation Ltd.3.43%
  3. 7.48% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (15/09/2028)3.42%
  4. 7.40 % National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (29/04/2030)3.38%
  5. REC Ltd.3.35%
  6. ICICI Bank Limited2.94%
  7. State Bank of India2.55%
  8. Axis Bank Limited2.39%
  9. 7.57% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited (18/04/2029)2.06%
  10. Reliance Industries Limited1.97%

Sector exposure

Quant Aggressive HybridUnion Aggressive Hybrid
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology25.45%4.65%
CRISIL AAA0.00%14.98%
Power14.93%1.90%
Banks0.00%14.15%
N.A.10.02%0.00%
Metals & Minerals Trading9.30%0.00%
Sovereign8.21%0.08%
Insurance5.94%0.72%
SOV4.77%0.12%
CRISIL A1+4.71%0.00%
[ICRA]AAA0.00%4.71%
Finance0.00%4.46%
IT - Software3.97%3.02%
Auto Components0.00%3.87%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Quant Aggressive Hybrid and Union Aggressive Hybrid returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.68% vs +4.09%; 3-year CAGR +14.47% vs +11.53%; 5-year CAGR +12.49% vs +9.05%; 10-year CAGR +16.62% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Quant Aggressive Hybrid and Union Aggressive Hybrid compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.80% vs 11.79%; Sharpe ratio 0.54 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.87 vs 0.61; maximum drawdown −28.69% vs −15.12%; beta 0.89 vs 0.77.

How much do Quant Aggressive Hybrid and Union Aggressive Hybrid overlap?

By weight, 0.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 5 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, Infosys Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Aggressive Hybrid and Union Aggressive Hybrid?

Quant Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 42.0%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 0.0%. Union Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 39.3%, mid cap 10.2%, small cap 19.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.