quant Arbitrage Fund vs Union Arbitrage Fund
quant Arbitrage Fund and Union Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +7.17%, 5-year CAGR — vs +6.60%, volatility 0.70% vs 0.59%, maximum drawdown −0.39% vs −0.59%. Their portfolios overlap by -42.4% (45 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| quant Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹11.1929 | ₹15.8073 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Apr 2025 | 27 Feb 2019 |
| Track record | 1.6 yrs | 7.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹257 Cr | ₹64 Cr |
| Securities held | 109 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| quant Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.50% | +0.55% |
| 3 months | +1.57% | +1.56% |
| 6 months | +3.77% | +3.55% |
| 1 year | +7.48% | +6.65% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +7.17% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +6.60% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +6.03% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.35% | +6.11% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +6.99% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| quant Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.28% | +5.63% |
| 2025 | — | +6.64% |
| 2024 | — | +8.23% |
| 2023 | — | +7.62% |
| 2022 | — | +4.30% |
| 2021 | — | +4.12% |
Risk
| quant Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.70% | 0.59% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.48% | 0.37% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.21 | 1.16 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.76 | 1.85 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.39% | −0.59% |
| Recovery from that fall | 0 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.15% | −0.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +7.08% | +3.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.51% | +6.37% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +7.92% | +8.63% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| quant Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| quant Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 21.29% | 6.88% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.25% | -61.63% |
| Derivatives | -76.73% | 0.00% |
| Equity | 0.00% | 70.55% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 13.38% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| quant Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 50.89% |
| Mid Cap | 0.00% | 18.23% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 1.43% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| quant Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 20.84% | 39.36% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.2 | 31.1 |
| Securities held | 109 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: -42.4%
45 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -42.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | quant Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | -0.01% | 0.48% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | -0.07% | 0.69% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | -0.10% | 0.36% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | -0.12% | 0.78% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | -0.12% | 1.85% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | -0.15% | 1.33% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | -0.16% | 0.65% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | -0.17% | 0.43% |
| Steel Authority of India Limited | -0.20% | 0.93% |
| Tata Consumer Products Limited | -0.25% | 1.05% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | -0.28% | 0.57% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | -0.31% | 0.36% |
| Adani Energy Solutions Limited | -0.34% | 0.36% |
| Jio Financial Services Limited | -0.34% | 0.95% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | -0.39% | 1.33% |
Top 10 holdings
quant Arbitrage
- Small Industries Development Bank of India4.80%
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 103.63%
- 182 Days TBILL MAT 1803271.93%
- 364 Days Tbill (MD 01/07/2027)1.90%
- 364 Days Treasury Bill 29-Jul-20271.89%
- 364 DAY T-BILL 05.08.271.89%
- 364 Days - T Bill - 20/05/20271.44%
- 364 Days Tbill (MD 28/05/2027)1.43%
- 364 DAY T-BILL 08.04.270.96%
- 364 Days Treasury Bill 29-Apr-20270.96%
Union Arbitrage
- Union Money Market Fund - Direct Plan -13.38%
- Bank of Baroda6.63%
- Patanjali Foods Limited3.91%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.03%
- Vodafone Idea Limited2.36%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.19%
- PB Fintech Limited2.10%
- UPL Ltd.2.10%
- Tata Steel Ltd.1.85%
- JSW Steel Limited1.81%
Sector exposure
| quant Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Mutual Fund | 0.00% | 13.38% |
| Banks | -11.23% | 11.35% |
| Sovereign | 9.83% | 0.14% |
| N.A. | 7.91% | 0.00% |
| IND A1+ | 0.00% | 6.63% |
| Finance | -5.88% | 6.30% |
| Automobiles | -1.26% | 5.30% |
| Ferrous Metals | -0.96% | 5.24% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | -0.25% | 4.96% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 4.80% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | -7.37% | 3.60% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | -0.15% | 3.43% |
| Telecom - Services | -4.27% | 3.23% |
| Petroleum Products | -6.18% | 3.06% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between quant Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.48% vs +6.65%; 3-year CAGR — vs +7.17%; 5-year CAGR — vs +6.60%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do quant Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.70% vs 0.59%; Sharpe ratio 1.21 vs 1.16; Sortino ratio 1.76 vs 1.85; maximum drawdown −0.39% vs −0.59%; beta — vs —.
How much do quant Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, -42.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 45 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Kalyan Jewellers India Limited, Ambuja Cements Ltd., Power Grid Corporation of India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of quant Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage?
quant Arbitrage: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 0.0%, small cap 0.0%. Union Arbitrage: large cap 50.9%, mid cap 18.2%, small cap 1.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
quant Arbitrage vs
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
