MF Analyser

quant Business Cycle Fund vs Sundaram Business Cycle Fund

quant Business Cycle Fund and Sundaram Business Cycle Fund are both Business Cycle Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.49% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 20.04% vs 17.11%, maximum drawdown −29.25% vs −19.49%. Their portfolios overlap by 0% (0 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

quant Business CycleSundaram Business Cycle
Fund housequant Mutual FundSundaram Mutual Fund
Compared asBusiness Cycle FundsBusiness Cycle Funds
NAV₹17.1677₹11.0298
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)31 May 202326 Jun 2024
Track record3.4 yrs2.4 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹930 Cr₹1,716 Cr
Securities held2736
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

quant Business CycleSundaram Business Cycle
1 month+2.65%−2.99%
3 months−2.55%−6.71%
6 months+1.16%+1.60%
1 year+7.19%−1.70%
3 years (CAGR)+11.49%—
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+17.00%+4.17%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

quant Business CycleSundaram Business Cycle
2026 (year to date)+5.53%−1.26%
2025−5.01%+2.64%
2024+20.95%—

Risk

quant Business CycleSundaram Business Cycle
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ20.04%17.11%
Downside volatility ⓘ13.60%12.60%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.25-0.14
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.37-0.18
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−29.25%−19.49%
Recovery from that fall—3 months
Current fall from peak−13.43%−8.85%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−19.78%−9.40%
Rolling 1-year return: median+3.33%+3.35%
Rolling 1-year return: best+74.43%+12.62%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss38.81%20.77%

Against each fund's benchmark

quant Business CycleSundaram Business Cycle
Beta ⓘ1.210.99
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+0.32%+3.20%
R² ⓘ82.7280.81
Upside capture117.66%111.59%
Downside capture122.18%95.20%
Tracking error9.26%7.58%
Information ratio0.040.41
Treynor ratio3.37-3.90

Portfolio

Asset mix

quant Business CycleSundaram Business Cycle
Equity70.29%97.08%
Derivatives19.75%0.00%
Debt6.83%0.00%
Cash & equivalents3.13%2.92%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

quant Business CycleSundaram Business Cycle
Large Cap31.15%17.75%
Mid Cap34.15%35.64%
Small Cap4.99%34.75%
Unclassified0.00%8.94%

Concentration

quant Business CycleSundaram Business Cycle
Top 10 holdings89.72%36.69%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ8.734.2
Securities held2736

Portfolio overlap: 0%

0 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 0% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Top 10 holdings

quant Business Cycle

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1023.09%
  2. Aurobindo Pharma Limited10.38%
  3. Piramal Finance Limited9.23%
  4. Adani Green Energy Limited9.07%
  5. Reliance Industries Limited8.98%
  6. Indus Towers Limited8.70%
  7. LG Electronics India Ltd5.65%
  8. Adani Enterprises Limited5.11%
  9. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited4.85%
  10. Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited4.65%

Sundaram Business Cycle

  1. Radico Khaitan Limited4.20%
  2. Eternal Limited4.00%
  3. MTAR Technologies Limited3.80%
  4. TD Power Systems Limited3.78%
  5. One 97 Communications Limited3.78%
  6. InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.61%
  7. Shriram Finance Limited3.48%
  8. FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited3.39%
  9. Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.34%
  10. Dhoot Transmission Ltd3.32%

Sector exposure

quant Business CycleSundaram Business Cycle
N.A.24.84%0.00%
Electrical Equipment4.23%13.44%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.18%0.00%
Power12.50%0.00%
Industrial Products0.00%10.58%
Retailing0.00%10.53%
Finance9.23%8.52%
Petroleum Products8.98%0.00%
Telecom - Services8.70%0.00%
IT - Software2.15%8.19%
Auto Components7.77%5.60%
Transport Services0.00%6.59%
SOV5.97%0.00%
Consumer Durables5.65%3.18%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between quant Business Cycle and Sundaram Business Cycle returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.19% vs −1.70%; 3-year CAGR +11.49% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do quant Business Cycle and Sundaram Business Cycle compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.04% vs 17.11%; Sharpe ratio 0.25 vs -0.14; Sortino ratio 0.37 vs -0.18; maximum drawdown −29.25% vs −19.49%; beta 1.21 vs 0.99.

How much do quant Business Cycle and Sundaram Business Cycle overlap?

By weight, 0% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 0 stocks are held by both. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of quant Business Cycle and Sundaram Business Cycle?

quant Business Cycle: large cap 31.2%, mid cap 34.2%, small cap 5.0%. Sundaram Business Cycle: large cap 17.8%, mid cap 35.6%, small cap 34.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Business Cycle Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.