quant Consumption Fund vs UTI - India Consumer Fund
quant Consumption Fund and UTI - India Consumer Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.79%, 5-year CAGR — vs +8.34%, volatility 17.27% vs 17.24%, maximum drawdown −30.41% vs −29.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 5.1% (2 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| quant Consumption | UTI - India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹10.4354 | ₹62.7081 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 25 Jan 2024 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 2.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹180 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 24 | 43 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| quant Consumption | UTI - India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.47% | +5.25% |
| 3 months | −0.47% | −3.90% |
| 6 months | +4.52% | +2.53% |
| 1 year | +2.30% | −3.27% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +10.79% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +8.34% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +12.01% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +11.58% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +1.55% | +11.33% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +8.58% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| quant Consumption | UTI - India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.51% | −2.91% |
| 2025 | −7.18% | +4.78% |
| 2024 | — | +21.38% |
| 2023 | — | +24.06% |
| 2022 | — | −1.67% |
| 2021 | — | +27.08% |
Risk
| quant Consumption | UTI - India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.27% | 17.24% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.98% | 12.80% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.29 | 0.25 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.41 | 0.34 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −30.41% | −29.69% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −14.22% | −10.71% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −17.88% | −20.02% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | −6.38% | +10.84% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +7.80% | +60.49% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 76.36% | 21.93% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| quant Consumption | UTI - India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | 1.02 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −4.85% | −0.78% |
| R² ⓘ | 71.89 | 84.28 |
| Upside capture | 78.62% | 104.84% |
| Downside capture | 100.43% | 112.99% |
| Tracking error | 9.17% | 6.89% |
| Information ratio | -0.57 | -0.16 |
| Treynor ratio | -7.32 | 2.56 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| quant Consumption | UTI - India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 82.30% | 98.04% |
| Derivatives | 9.46% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 6.91% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | -5.13% | 1.96% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| quant Consumption | UTI - India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 18.42% | 70.42% |
| Mid Cap | 40.90% | 17.02% |
| Small Cap | 22.99% | 10.01% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.59% |
Concentration
| quant Consumption | UTI - India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 85.70% | 55.19% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 12.1 | 23.6 |
| Securities held | 24 | 43 |
Portfolio overlap: 5.1%
2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 5.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | quant Consumption | UTI - India Consumer |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.57% | 5.60% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 9.33% | 0.55% |
Top 10 holdings
quant Consumption
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1010.80%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited10.44%
- LG Electronics India Ltd9.33%
- Capri Global Capital Limited9.03%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited8.94%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited8.77%
- Reliance Industries Limited8.62%
- Ventive Hospitality Limited8.03%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited7.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.57%
UTI - India Consumer
- Eternal Limited9.40%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited9.22%
- Titan Company Limited7.43%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.60%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited5.23%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.4.66%
- Trent Limited4.03%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.66%
- Nestle India Limited3.10%
- Tata Consumer Products Limited2.86%
Sector exposure
| quant Consumption | UTI - India Consumer | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 25.12% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 19.38% |
| Capital Markets | 19.21% | 1.30% |
| N.A. | 18.84% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 16.94% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 9.33% | 13.64% |
| Personal Products | 10.77% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 9.03% | 1.87% |
| Petroleum Products | 8.62% | 0.00% |
| SOV | 5.79% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.57% | 5.60% |
| Diversified FMCG | 0.00% | 4.97% |
| Food Products | 1.86% | 3.93% |
| Power | 3.41% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between quant Consumption and UTI - India Consumer returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.30% vs −3.27%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.79%; 5-year CAGR — vs +8.34%; 10-year CAGR — vs +11.58%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do quant Consumption and UTI - India Consumer compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.27% vs 17.24%; Sharpe ratio -0.29 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio -0.41 vs 0.34; maximum drawdown −30.41% vs −29.69%; beta 0.96 vs 1.02.
How much do quant Consumption and UTI - India Consumer overlap?
By weight, 5.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, LG Electronics India Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of quant Consumption and UTI - India Consumer?
quant Consumption: large cap 18.4%, mid cap 40.9%, small cap 23.0%. UTI - India Consumer: large cap 70.4%, mid cap 17.0%, small cap 10.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
quant Consumption vs
UTI - India Consumer vs
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
