quant Healthcare Fund vs Tata India Pharma & Healthcare Fund
quant Healthcare Fund and Tata India Pharma & Healthcare Fund are both Pharma & Healthcare Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +21.73% vs +19.57%, 5-year CAGR — vs +15.36%, volatility 16.94% vs 15.45%, maximum drawdown −25.21% vs −19.84%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.7% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| quant Healthcare | Tata India Pharma & Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Pharma & Healthcare Funds | Pharma & Healthcare Funds |
| NAV | ₹19.0563 | ₹38.9649 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Jul 2023 | 29 Dec 2015 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 10.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹425 Cr | ₹1,511 Cr |
| Securities held | 26 | 42 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| quant Healthcare | Tata India Pharma & Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.18% | +3.00% |
| 3 months | +2.17% | −2.45% |
| 6 months | +12.40% | +5.55% |
| 1 year | +21.17% | +8.40% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +21.73% | +19.57% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +15.36% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +21.93% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +15.69% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +21.52% | +13.31% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +16.98% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| quant Healthcare | Tata India Pharma & Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +22.25% | +10.16% |
| 2025 | −3.61% | −3.47% |
| 2024 | +31.85% | +42.48% |
| 2023 | — | +38.59% |
| 2022 | — | −6.64% |
| 2021 | — | +20.88% |
Risk
| quant Healthcare | Tata India Pharma & Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.94% | 15.45% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.49% | 9.95% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.90 | 0.85 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.45 | 1.31 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −25.21% | −19.84% |
| Recovery from that fall | 16 months | 12 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.24% | −2.97% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −12.29% | −17.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.69% | +8.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +66.17% | +76.35% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.68% | 29.14% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| quant Healthcare | Tata India Pharma & Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.79 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +10.48% | +9.19% |
| R² ⓘ | 63.62 | 56.03 |
| Upside capture | 131.79% | 109.89% |
| Downside capture | 87.61% | 62.37% |
| Tracking error | 11.03% | 11.45% |
| Information ratio | 1.01 | 0.81 |
| Treynor ratio | 16.02 | 16.33 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| quant Healthcare | Tata India Pharma & Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 62.22% | 99.72% |
| Derivatives | 32.11% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 6.31% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | -5.73% | 0.28% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| quant Healthcare | Tata India Pharma & Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 26.01% |
| Mid Cap | 31.43% | 33.87% |
| Small Cap | 30.79% | 36.96% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.88% |
Concentration
| quant Healthcare | Tata India Pharma & Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 101.84% | 50.53% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 7 | 26.9 |
| Securities held | 26 | 42 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.7%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | quant Healthcare | Tata India Pharma & Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 9.63% | 5.68% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 8.62% | 3.76% |
| Pfizer Limited | 7.37% | 2.50% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited | 2.33% | 4.65% |
| Natco Pharma Limited | 3.01% | 1.51% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 5.98% | 0.91% |
| GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited | 9.69% | 0.76% |
| Sumitomo Chemical India Limited | 0.26% | 1.38% |
Top 10 holdings
quant Healthcare
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1026.57%
- GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited9.69%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited9.63%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited9.39%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited9.34%
- Strides Pharma Science Ltd9.04%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited8.62%
- Pfizer Limited7.37%
- Alivus Life Sciences Limited6.21%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited5.98%
Tata India Pharma & Healthcare
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited7.99%
- Abbott India Limited5.94%
- Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited5.92%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited5.68%
- Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited4.65%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited4.36%
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited4.30%
- Cipla Limited4.22%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.76%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited3.71%
Sector exposure
| quant Healthcare | Tata India Pharma & Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 85.13% | 60.64% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 27.79% |
| N.A. | 26.57% | 0.00% |
| Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.26% | 6.93% |
| SOV | 5.61% | 0.00% |
| Food Products | 4.90% | 0.00% |
| Personal Products | 3.45% | 1.23% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 2.59% |
| Sovereign | 0.70% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.59% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Equipment & Supplies | 0.00% | 0.54% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between quant Healthcare and Tata India Pharma & Healthcare returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +21.17% vs +8.40%; 3-year CAGR +21.73% vs +19.57%; 5-year CAGR — vs +15.36%; 10-year CAGR — vs +15.69%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do quant Healthcare and Tata India Pharma & Healthcare compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.94% vs 15.45%; Sharpe ratio 0.90 vs 0.85; Sortino ratio 1.45 vs 1.31; maximum drawdown −25.21% vs −19.84%; beta 0.93 vs 0.79.
How much do quant Healthcare and Tata India Pharma & Healthcare overlap?
By weight, 17.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Divi's Laboratories Limited, Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Pfizer Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of quant Healthcare and Tata India Pharma & Healthcare?
quant Healthcare: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 31.4%, small cap 30.8%. Tata India Pharma & Healthcare: large cap 26.0%, mid cap 33.9%, small cap 37.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
quant Healthcare vs
Tata India Pharma & Healthcare vs
- Tata India Pharma & Healthcare vs PGIM India Healthcare
- Tata India Pharma & Healthcare vs Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness
- Tata India Pharma & Healthcare vs LIC MF Healthcare
- Tata India Pharma & Healthcare vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare
- Tata India Pharma & Healthcare vs Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare
- Tata India Pharma & Healthcare vs SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES
All Pharma & Healthcare Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
