quant Large Cap Fund vs Taurus Large Cap Fund
quant Large Cap Fund and Taurus Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.25% vs +15.06%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.66%, volatility 17.32% vs 14.30%, maximum drawdown −21.11% vs −35.12%. Their portfolios overlap by 15.2% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| quant Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹16.7485 | ₹183.5000 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 12 Aug 2022 | 3 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 4.2 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,669 Cr | ₹62 Cr |
| Securities held | 28 | 39 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| quant Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.85% | +3.73% |
| 3 months | −2.50% | +2.46% |
| 6 months | +3.83% | +9.45% |
| 1 year | +3.88% | +7.10% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.25% | +15.06% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +10.66% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +12.56% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +10.78% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.94% | +10.74% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +12.10% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| quant Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.37% | +6.66% |
| 2025 | +5.30% | +5.49% |
| 2024 | +15.92% | +18.17% |
| 2023 | +28.92% | +21.91% |
| 2022 | — | +6.77% |
| 2021 | — | +18.06% |
Risk
| quant Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.32% | 14.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.34% | 9.45% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.60 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.69 | 0.91 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.11% | −35.12% |
| Recovery from that fall | 16 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.77% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −10.68% | −30.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.98% | +8.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +59.58% | +73.69% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.65% | 19.91% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| quant Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.09 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.81% | +5.47% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.55 | 85.15 |
| Upside capture | 117.72% | 112.12% |
| Downside capture | 94.74% | 84.30% |
| Tracking error | 7.28% | 5.82% |
| Information ratio | 0.70 | 1.00 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.47 | 8.44 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| quant Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 62.27% | 98.91% |
| Derivatives | 8.03% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 6.55% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | -1.24% | 1.09% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| quant Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 48.15% | 80.98% |
| Mid Cap | 10.17% | 3.05% |
| Small Cap | 3.96% | 8.03% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 6.85% |
Concentration
| quant Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 79.48% | 51.85% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 9.8 | 25.3 |
| Securities held | 28 | 39 |
Portfolio overlap: 15.2%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 15.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | quant Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.21% | 3.63% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.08% | 3.29% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 6.02% | 2.89% |
| Infosys Limited | 3.12% | 2.40% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 2.01% | 8.72% |
| Coal India Limited | 2.90% | 1.60% |
Top 10 holdings
quant Large Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1024.19%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited9.90%
- Adani Green Energy Limited8.48%
- Adani Enterprises Limited8.17%
- LG Electronics India Ltd7.39%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.6.02%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited4.53%
- Capri Global Capital Limited3.96%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.63%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.21%
Taurus Large Cap
- Divi's Laboratories Limited8.72%
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited7.14%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.88%
- ITC Limited6.50%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.70%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.63%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.42%
- Advit Jewels Ltd.3.35%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.29%
- Adani Power Limited3.22%
Sector exposure
| quant Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| N.A. | 24.19% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 21.26% |
| Power | 12.11% | 6.98% |
| Capital Markets | 9.90% | 2.33% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.78% | 9.62% |
| IT - Software | 9.14% | 6.91% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 8.17% | 0.00% |
| Diversified FMCG | 0.00% | 7.75% |
| Consumer Durables | 7.39% | 1.03% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 7.14% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 5.82% |
| SOV | 4.80% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 4.53% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.24% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between quant Large Cap and Taurus Large Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.88% vs +7.10%; 3-year CAGR +14.25% vs +15.06%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.66%; 10-year CAGR — vs +10.78%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do quant Large Cap and Taurus Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.32% vs 14.30%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.60; Sortino ratio 0.69 vs 0.91; maximum drawdown −21.11% vs −35.12%; beta 1.09 vs 0.92.
How much do quant Large Cap and Taurus Large Cap overlap?
By weight, 15.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, HCL Technologies Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of quant Large Cap and Taurus Large Cap?
quant Large Cap: large cap 48.2%, mid cap 10.2%, small cap 4.0%. Taurus Large Cap: large cap 81.0%, mid cap 3.1%, small cap 8.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
quant Large Cap vs
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
