Quant Mid Cap Fund vs Tata Mid Cap Fund
Quant Mid Cap Fund and Tata Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.89% vs +14.86%, 5-year CAGR +14.70% vs +14.16%, volatility 17.57% vs 16.64%, maximum drawdown −33.43% vs −35.10%. Their portfolios overlap by 11.5% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹246.2400 | ₹523.9368 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,654 Cr | ₹5,860 Cr |
| Securities held | 35 | 58 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.69% | +3.20% |
| 3 months | −3.15% | −2.15% |
| 6 months | +0.26% | +0.36% |
| 1 year | +2.01% | +3.20% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.89% | +14.86% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.70% | +14.16% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +23.49% | +19.81% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +18.37% | +16.59% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.28% | +18.59% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.12% | +14.30% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.56% | +1.58% |
| 2025 | −4.46% | +7.13% |
| 2024 | +20.27% | +24.17% |
| 2023 | +36.40% | +42.15% |
| 2022 | +19.94% | +1.92% |
| 2021 | +53.85% | +41.73% |
Risk
| Quant Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.57% | 16.64% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.92% | 11.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | 0.73 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −33.43% | −35.10% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −12.40% | −3.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.52% | −26.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.63% | +14.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +121.29% | +106.58% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 22.31% | 15.57% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.89 | 0.91 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −3.18% | −0.66% |
| R² ⓘ | 81.57 | 96.52 |
| Upside capture | 81.59% | 89.37% |
| Downside capture | 89.05% | 88.50% |
| Tracking error | 8.05% | 3.60% |
| Information ratio | -0.57 | -0.39 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.15 | 7.56 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 79.59% | 97.39% |
| Debt | 3.76% | 0.00% |
| Derivatives | 3.70% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.90% | 2.61% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 14.02% | 16.44% |
| Mid Cap | 57.63% | 74.50% |
| Small Cap | 7.95% | 6.45% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Quant Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 68.80% | 29.79% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 17.4 | 50.9 |
| Securities held | 35 | 58 |
Portfolio overlap: 11.5%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 11.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 5.03% | 3.20% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 6.01% | 2.23% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 1.72% | 1.80% |
| Premier Energies Limited | 4.59% | 1.32% |
| Adani Energy Solutions Limited | 2.97% | 1.27% |
| Linde India Limited | 3.55% | 1.22% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 0.56% | 2.03% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Mid Cap
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited10.71%
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 109.46%
- Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited9.04%
- Tata Communications Limited8.49%
- Indus Towers Limited6.01%
- IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited5.70%
- LG Electronics India Ltd5.09%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited5.03%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited4.67%
- Premier Energies Limited4.59%
Tata Mid Cap
- Mankind Pharma Limited3.42%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited3.20%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.15%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.96%
- L&T Finance Limited2.94%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.93%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.92%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.81%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited2.75%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.71%
Sector exposure
| Quant Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 19.08% | 9.86% |
| Telecom - Services | 14.50% | 4.90% |
| Banks | 0.47% | 11.18% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.62% | 6.42% |
| N.A. | 9.46% | 0.00% |
| Minerals & Mining | 9.04% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 0.56% | 8.39% |
| Capital Markets | 4.67% | 5.95% |
| Construction | 5.70% | 0.86% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.55% | 5.26% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.09% | 2.45% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 4.96% |
| IT - Software | 1.72% | 4.59% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 4.42% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Mid Cap and Tata Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.01% vs +3.20%; 3-year CAGR +10.89% vs +14.86%; 5-year CAGR +14.70% vs +14.16%; 10-year CAGR +18.37% vs +16.59%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Mid Cap and Tata Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.57% vs 16.64%; Sharpe ratio 0.25 vs 0.50; Sortino ratio 0.37 vs 0.73; maximum drawdown −33.43% vs −35.10%; beta 0.89 vs 0.91.
How much do Quant Mid Cap and Tata Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 11.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, Indus Towers Limited, Persistent Systems Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Mid Cap and Tata Mid Cap?
Quant Mid Cap: large cap 14.0%, mid cap 57.6%, small cap 8.0%. Tata Mid Cap: large cap 16.4%, mid cap 74.5%, small cap 6.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
