Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs Shriram Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund and Shriram Multi Asset Allocation Fund are both Multi Asset Allocation funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +21.07% vs +10.92%, 5-year CAGR +18.00% vs —, volatility 11.61% vs 11.14%, maximum drawdown −44.80% vs −15.33%. Their portfolios overlap by 3.6% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Multi Asset Allocation | Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Shriram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Asset Allocation | Multi Asset Allocation |
| NAV | ₹177.4469 | ₹13.6734 |
| NAV date | 3 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 15 Sep 2023 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 3.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹6,608 Cr | ₹140 Cr |
| Securities held | 51 | 86 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Multi Asset Allocation | Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.01% | +1.92% |
| 3 months | −3.20% | −2.64% |
| 6 months | +0.26% | −0.68% |
| 1 year | +8.85% | +3.24% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +21.07% | +10.92% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +18.00% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +23.53% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +18.29% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.43% | +10.38% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +17.42% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Multi Asset Allocation | Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.21% | −1.10% |
| 2025 | +17.71% | +10.12% |
| 2024 | +27.58% | +10.91% |
| 2023 | +23.86% | — |
| 2022 | +15.28% | — |
| 2021 | +56.97% | — |
Risk
| Quant Multi Asset Allocation | Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 11.61% | 11.14% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.50% | 8.27% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.26 | 0.40 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 2.24 | 0.54 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −44.80% | −15.33% |
| Recovery from that fall | 74 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.85% | −4.65% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −40.54% | −6.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.21% | +7.96% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +104.48% | +31.83% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 5.21% | 28.79% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Multi Asset Allocation | Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.70 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +12.02% | +1.90% |
| R² ⓘ | 61.39 | 79.62 |
| Upside capture | 103.81% | 78.48% |
| Downside capture | 31.99% | 57.89% |
| Tracking error | 9.22% | 6.90% |
| Information ratio | 1.40 | 0.24 |
| Treynor ratio | 23.48 | 5.15 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant Multi Asset Allocation | Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 53.08% | 69.74% |
| Cash & equivalents | 25.62% | 0.36% |
| Debt | 10.41% | 15.48% |
| Gold | 8.50% | 12.24% |
| Silver | 2.19% | 2.18% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Derivatives | -14.27% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Multi Asset Allocation | Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.37% | 53.26% |
| Mid Cap | 6.94% | 5.22% |
| Small Cap | 2.77% | 10.99% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.27% |
Concentration
| Quant Multi Asset Allocation | Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 63.48% | 49.32% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 19 | 26 |
| Securities held | 51 | 86 |
Portfolio overlap: 3.6%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 3.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant Multi Asset Allocation | Shriram Multi Asset Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| Nippon India ETF Gold Bees | 8.50% | 12.24% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 8.50% | 3.88% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 8.38% | 2.91% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 2.46% | 0.46% |
| ITC Limited | -0.24% | 1.34% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | -0.46% | 1.27% |
| Premier Energies Limited | -0.80% | 0.76% |
| DLF Limited | -0.81% | 0.44% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | -1.08% | 0.95% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | -1.47% | 1.19% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | -2.08% | 3.93% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | -5.23% | 3.94% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Multi Asset Allocation
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1010.08%
- Reliance Industries Limited8.50%
- Nippon India ETF Gold Bees8.50%
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.38%
- Adani Enterprises Limited6.89%
- Adani Green Energy Limited6.15%
- Indus Towers Limited4.59%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.55%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited3.08%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India2.76%
Shriram Multi Asset Allocation
- Nippon India ETF Gold Bees12.24%
- Union Bank of India (22/02/2027)7.68%
- Bank of Baroda6.99%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.94%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.93%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.88%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.91%
- State Bank of India2.88%
- Axis Bank Limited2.61%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.26%
Sector exposure
| Quant Multi Asset Allocation | Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | -7.31% | 15.49% |
| ETFs | 8.50% | 14.42% |
| Telecom - Services | 12.97% | 2.91% |
| N.A. | 12.96% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 8.50% | 4.41% |
| ICRA A1+ | 1.48% | 7.68% |
| CARE A1+ | 0.15% | 6.99% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 6.89% | 0.00% |
| Power | 6.71% | 1.69% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.46% | 5.07% |
| Automobiles | -0.69% | 4.71% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 3.73% |
| Sovereign | 3.59% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 3.46% | 0.85% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Multi Asset Allocation and Shriram Multi Asset Allocation returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.85% vs +3.24%; 3-year CAGR +21.07% vs +10.92%; 5-year CAGR +18.00% vs —; 10-year CAGR +18.29% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Multi Asset Allocation and Shriram Multi Asset Allocation compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 11.61% vs 11.14%; Sharpe ratio 1.26 vs 0.40; Sortino ratio 2.24 vs 0.54; maximum drawdown −44.80% vs −15.33%; beta 0.64 vs 0.70.
How much do Quant Multi Asset Allocation and Shriram Multi Asset Allocation overlap?
By weight, 3.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Nippon India ETF Gold Bees, Reliance Industries Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Multi Asset Allocation and Shriram Multi Asset Allocation?
Quant Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 43.4%, mid cap 6.9%, small cap 2.8%. Shriram Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 53.3%, mid cap 5.2%, small cap 11.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs DSP Multi Asset Allocation
- Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs Invesco India Multi Asset Allocation
- Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs Nippon India Multi Asset Allocation
- Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs The Wealth Company Multi Asset Allocation
- Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs Axis Multi Asset Allocation
Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation
- Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs Bank of India Multi Asset Allocation
- Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs Groww Multi Asset Allocation
- Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs Kotak Multi Asset Allocation
- Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs Samco Multi Asset Allocation
All Multi Asset Allocation comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
