Quant Small Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF SMALL CAP FUND
Quant Small Cap Fund and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP FUND are both Small Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.03% vs —, 5-year CAGR +17.20% vs —, volatility 19.85% vs 23.25%, maximum drawdown −51.60% vs −24.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 8.2% (9 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Trust Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹308.5319 | ₹13.5900 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 5 Nov 2024 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 2.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹35,572 Cr | ₹3,877 Cr |
| Securities held | 115 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.86% | −1.16% |
| 3 months | −2.29% | +0.15% |
| 6 months | +6.72% | +13.63% |
| 1 year | +8.79% | +21.02% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.03% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.20% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +33.05% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +20.36% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.27% | +16.26% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.68% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +11.48% | +24.56% |
| 2025 | −1.36% | +1.11% |
| 2024 | +23.50% | — |
| 2023 | +48.05% | — |
| 2022 | +11.20% | — |
| 2021 | +91.73% | — |
Risk
| Quant Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.85% | 23.25% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.00% | 14.37% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.88 | 0.68 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −51.60% | −24.02% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.92% | −4.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −43.55% | −2.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.94% | +21.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +222.83% | +36.38% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.66% | 3.24% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.89 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.41% | +13.06% |
| R² ⓘ | 89.47 | 90.28 |
| Upside capture | 94.99% | 124.93% |
| Downside capture | 84.85% | 80.42% |
| Tracking error | 7.11% | 7.45% |
| Information ratio | 0.27 | 1.87 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.81 | 7.88 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 82.38% | 94.18% |
| Cash & equivalents | 11.23% | 5.82% |
| Debt | 1.13% | 0.00% |
| Derivatives | -0.64% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 11.87% | 1.00% |
| Mid Cap | 8.71% | 18.96% |
| Small Cap | 61.83% | 67.61% |
| Unclassified | 0.02% | 6.61% |
Concentration
| Quant Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 41.81% | 20.91% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 33.8 | 73.7 |
| Securities held | 115 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 8.2%
9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 8.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP |
|---|---|---|
| Welspun Corp Limited | 2.76% | 1.93% |
| Aster DM Quality Care Limited | 2.09% | 1.64% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 3.11% | 1.63% |
| Manappuram Finance Limited | 2.40% | 0.96% |
| Piramal Finance Limited | 2.49% | 0.89% |
| Anand Rathi Wealth Limited | 2.83% | 0.84% |
| Redington Limited | 0.37% | 1.70% |
| Sudeep Pharma Limited | 0.05% | 0.98% |
| RBL Bank Limited | -0.11% | 2.24% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Small Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1010.48%
- HFCL Limited6.10%
- Adani Enterprises Limited4.36%
- Adani Power Limited3.56%
- Aegis Logistics Limited3.50%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited3.11%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.83%
- Welspun Corp Limited2.76%
- Adani Green Energy Limited2.61%
- Sun TV Network Limited2.49%
TRUSTMF SMALL CAP
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.40%
- RBL Bank Limited2.24%
- Sansera Engineering Limited2.16%
- Shadowfax Technologies Limited2.13%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.12%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.12%
- Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd2.05%
- VA Tech Wabag Limited1.95%
- Welspun Corp Limited1.93%
- Laurus Labs Limited1.81%
Sector exposure
| Quant Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| N.A. | 13.56% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.07% | 11.76% |
| Finance | 7.72% | 3.12% |
| Auto Components | 5.54% | 7.58% |
| Industrial Products | 5.68% | 7.29% |
| Banks | 1.27% | 7.16% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.13% | 6.78% |
| Power | 6.23% | 1.40% |
| Telecom - Services | 6.22% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.57% | 5.61% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.00% | 5.31% |
| Retailing | 2.06% | 4.86% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 4.57% | 0.00% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 4.36% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.79% vs +21.02%; 3-year CAGR +17.03% vs —; 5-year CAGR +17.20% vs —; 10-year CAGR +20.36% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.85% vs 23.25%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 0.88 vs 0.68; maximum drawdown −51.60% vs −24.02%; beta 0.89 vs 0.97.
How much do Quant Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP overlap?
By weight, 8.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Welspun Corp Limited, Aster DM Quality Care Limited, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP?
Quant Small Cap: large cap 11.9%, mid cap 8.7%, small cap 61.8%. TRUSTMF SMALL CAP: large cap 1.0%, mid cap 19.0%, small cap 67.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
