Quantum Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs Union Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Quantum Multi Asset Allocation Fund and Union Multi Asset Allocation Fund are both Multi Asset Allocation funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 8.19% vs 11.51%, maximum drawdown −10.49% vs −12.42%. Their portfolios overlap by 22.6% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quantum Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Quantum Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Asset Allocation | Multi Asset Allocation |
| NAV | ₹12.1000 | ₹12.2300 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Mar 2024 | 13 Sep 2024 |
| Track record | 2.7 yrs | 2.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹54 Cr | ₹971 Cr |
| Securities held | 47 | 86 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quantum Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.94% | +0.91% |
| 3 months | −2.89% | −2.70% |
| 6 months | −1.63% | −0.57% |
| 1 year | −0.90% | +5.70% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.43% | +9.50% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quantum Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.35% | +1.16% |
| 2025 | +14.76% | +20.42% |
Risk
| Quantum Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 8.19% | 11.51% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.64% | 8.44% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.11 | 0.26 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.14 | 0.36 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −10.49% | −12.42% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | — |
| Current fall from peak | −6.71% | −5.05% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.21% | +0.69% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.07% | +16.24% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +18.27% | +33.19% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.10% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quantum Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.50 | 0.68 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.18% | +9.00% |
| R² ⓘ | 79.67 | 78.41 |
| Upside capture | 59.69% | 88.58% |
| Downside capture | 30.10% | 32.53% |
| Tracking error | 8.21% | 7.35% |
| Information ratio | 0.58 | 1.78 |
| Treynor ratio | 0.77 | 2.04 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quantum Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 70.85% | 67.05% |
| Debt | 28.17% | 11.37% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.98% | 4.18% |
| Gold | 0.00% | 11.71% |
| Silver | 0.00% | 3.95% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quantum Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 36.94% | 40.10% |
| Mid Cap | 11.05% | 8.40% |
| Small Cap | 5.74% | 16.23% |
| Unclassified | 17.12% | 2.32% |
Concentration
| Quantum Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 65.24% | 39.31% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 12.2 | 35.6 |
| Securities held | 47 | 86 |
Portfolio overlap: 22.6%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 22.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quantum Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.44% | 4.49% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.45% | 4.19% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.13% | 2.46% |
| State Bank of India | 1.88% | 2.34% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.76% | 1.50% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.34% | 1.68% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.46% | 1.29% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.27% | 2.67% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 0.63% | 1.11% |
| NTPC Limited | 0.61% | 0.68% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 2.02% | 0.59% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 2.63% | 0.56% |
| Godrej Properties Limited | 1.74% | 0.53% |
| Titan Company Limited | 0.68% | 0.49% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 0.65% | 0.44% |
Top 10 holdings
Quantum Multi Asset Allocation
- 6.89% Tamilnadu SDL (MD 19/09/2028)18.33%
- Quantum Gold ETF17.01%
- 6.55% State Government of Tamil Nadu 20299.01%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.45%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.44%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.76%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited2.63%
- Infosys Limited2.46%
- Axis Bank Limited2.13%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited2.02%
Union Multi Asset Allocation
- Union Gold ETF11.71%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.49%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.19%
- ICICI Prudential Silver ETF3.95%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.67%
- 7.1% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (29/03/2029)2.49%
- REC Ltd.2.46%
- Axis Bank Limited2.46%
- Canara Bank2.45%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.44%
Sector exposure
| Quantum Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| SOV | 27.34% | 0.29% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 17.88% |
| Banks | 16.93% | 17.03% |
| Unclassified | 17.01% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AAA | 0.00% | 8.35% |
| IT - Software | 7.34% | 2.59% |
| Insurance | 5.02% | 0.59% |
| Automobiles | 4.40% | 1.95% |
| Finance | 3.86% | 2.28% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 3.44% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.67% | 3.14% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 3.02% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.91% | 2.42% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.27% | 2.67% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quantum Multi Asset Allocation and Union Multi Asset Allocation returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.90% vs +5.70%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quantum Multi Asset Allocation and Union Multi Asset Allocation compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 8.19% vs 11.51%; Sharpe ratio 0.11 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 0.14 vs 0.36; maximum drawdown −10.49% vs −12.42%; beta 0.50 vs 0.68.
How much do Quantum Multi Asset Allocation and Union Multi Asset Allocation overlap?
By weight, 22.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quantum Multi Asset Allocation and Union Multi Asset Allocation?
Quantum Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 36.9%, mid cap 11.1%, small cap 5.7%. Union Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 40.1%, mid cap 8.4%, small cap 16.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quantum Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Quantum Multi Asset Allocation vs Baroda BNP Paribas Multi Asset
- Quantum Multi Asset Allocation vs HDFC Multi Asset Allocation
- Quantum Multi Asset Allocation vs LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation
- Quantum Multi Asset Allocation vs SBI MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION
- Quantum Multi Asset Allocation vs 360 ONE Multi Asset Allocation
Union Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Union Multi Asset Allocation vs Canara Robeco Multi Asset Allocation
- Union Multi Asset Allocation vs HSBC Multi Asset Allocation
- Union Multi Asset Allocation vs Mahindra Manulife Multi Asset Allocation
- Union Multi Asset Allocation vs Shriram Multi Asset Allocation
- Union Multi Asset Allocation vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Multi Asset Allocation
All Multi Asset Allocation comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
