Samco ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
Samco ELSS Tax Saver Fund and UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +1.96% vs +9.34%, 5-year CAGR — vs +7.34%, volatility 19.15% vs 14.15%, maximum drawdown −29.64% vs −54.56%. Their portfolios overlap by 0.2% (1 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Samco Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹13.0700 | ₹231.8344 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Dec 2022 | 18 Jul 2006 |
| Track record | 3.9 yrs | 20.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹104 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 35 | 68 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −6.11% | +9.12% |
| 3 months | −4.74% | +2.32% |
| 6 months | −1.36% | +5.61% |
| 1 year | −1.95% | −0.33% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +1.96% | +9.34% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +7.34% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +11.20% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +10.40% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.11% | +10.64% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +7.87% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.73% | −2.30% |
| 2025 | −11.39% | +8.50% |
| 2024 | +10.21% | +11.31% |
| 2023 | +35.79% | +21.08% |
| 2022 | — | +1.24% |
| 2021 | — | +29.14% |
Risk
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.15% | 14.15% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.89% | 10.31% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.24 | 0.20 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.30 | 0.28 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −29.64% | −54.56% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 61 months |
| Current fall from peak | −17.75% | −4.68% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −18.75% | −50.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +0.44% | +9.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +40.59% | +86.85% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 49.15% | 24.91% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.06 | 0.85 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −6.64% | −2.23% |
| R² ⓘ | 70.98 | 92.28 |
| Upside capture | 93.34% | 79.92% |
| Downside capture | 130.57% | 84.52% |
| Tracking error | 10.70% | 4.51% |
| Information ratio | -0.70 | -0.63 |
| Treynor ratio | -3.60 | 0.98 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.50% | 94.07% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.50% | 5.50% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.38% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 5.06% | 81.38% |
| Mid Cap | 32.20% | 10.16% |
| Small Cap | 60.06% | 2.23% |
| Unclassified | 0.18% | 0.30% |
Concentration
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.33% | 48.58% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 32.7 | 30.1 |
| Securities held | 35 | 68 |
Portfolio overlap: 0.2%
1 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 0.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Samco ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme |
|---|---|---|
| National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd | 0.18% | 0.30% |
Top 10 holdings
Samco ELSS Tax Saver
- Welspun Corp Limited5.17%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd4.50%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.94%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.57%
- Apar Industries Limited3.47%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited3.46%
- Acme Solar Holdings Ltd3.36%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited3.35%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.29%
- Gland Pharma Limited3.22%
UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
- HDFC Bank Limited9.10%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.93%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.04%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.03%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.07%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.06%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.21%
- Infosys Limited3.18%
- Axis Bank Limited3.14%
- Eternal Limited2.82%
Sector exposure
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 6.56% | 28.40% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 16.14% | 2.35% |
| Electrical Equipment | 11.27% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 9.25% | 0.43% |
| Auto Components | 8.59% | 1.77% |
| Industrial Products | 8.46% | 0.77% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 8.11% |
| Automobiles | 3.13% | 5.49% |
| Retailing | 2.70% | 5.43% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 5.43% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.32% | 1.33% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.50% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.02% | 4.07% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 4.06% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Samco ELSS Tax Saver and UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.95% vs −0.33%; 3-year CAGR +1.96% vs +9.34%; 5-year CAGR — vs +7.34%; 10-year CAGR — vs +10.40%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Samco ELSS Tax Saver and UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.15% vs 14.15%; Sharpe ratio -0.24 vs 0.20; Sortino ratio -0.30 vs 0.28; maximum drawdown −29.64% vs −54.56%; beta 1.06 vs 0.85.
How much do Samco ELSS Tax Saver and UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme overlap?
By weight, 0.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 1 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Samco ELSS Tax Saver and UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme?
Samco ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 5.1%, mid cap 32.2%, small cap 60.1%. UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme: large cap 81.4%, mid cap 10.2%, small cap 2.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs
UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
