Samco Large Cap Fund vs Taurus Large Cap Fund
Samco Large Cap Fund and Taurus Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +15.06%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.66%, volatility 10.00% vs 14.30%, maximum drawdown −16.50% vs −35.12%. Their portfolios overlap by 16.6% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Samco Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Samco Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹9.1600 | ₹183.5000 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Mar 2025 | 3 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 1.6 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹86 Cr | ₹62 Cr |
| Securities held | 21 | 39 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Samco Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.21% | +3.73% |
| 3 months | −0.97% | +2.46% |
| 6 months | −3.68% | +9.45% |
| 1 year | −5.57% | +7.10% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +15.06% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +10.66% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +12.56% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +10.78% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | −5.26% | +10.74% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +12.10% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Samco Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.88% | +6.66% |
| 2025 | — | +5.49% |
| 2024 | — | +18.17% |
| 2023 | — | +21.91% |
| 2022 | — | +6.77% |
| 2021 | — | +18.06% |
Risk
| Samco Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 10.00% | 14.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.98% | 9.45% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -1.18 | 0.60 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -1.31 | 0.91 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.50% | −35.12% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −10.55% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.86% | −30.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | −6.91% | +8.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | −2.72% | +73.69% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 100.00% | 19.91% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Samco Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.49 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −10.51% | +5.47% |
| R² ⓘ | 53.27 | 85.15 |
| Upside capture | 19.49% | 112.12% |
| Downside capture | 59.55% | 84.30% |
| Tracking error | 10.13% | 5.82% |
| Information ratio | -0.67 | 1.00 |
| Treynor ratio | -27.69 | 8.44 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Samco Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 81.26% | 98.91% |
| Cash & equivalents | 18.74% | 1.09% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Samco Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 66.22% | 80.98% |
| Mid Cap | 5.86% | 3.05% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 8.03% |
| Unclassified | 9.18% | 6.85% |
Concentration
| Samco Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 53.12% | 51.85% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26.2 | 25.3 |
| Securities held | 21 | 39 |
Portfolio overlap: 16.6%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 16.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Samco Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 5.65% | 8.72% |
| State Bank of India | 2.82% | 3.06% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 3.68% | 2.17% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 5.51% | 1.83% |
| Grasim Industries Limited | 2.67% | 1.70% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.43% | 5.70% |
| Titan Company Limited | 3.99% | 1.03% |
Top 10 holdings
Samco Large Cap
- National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd9.18%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited6.09%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited5.65%
- Solar Industries India Limited5.51%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited5.23%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited5.04%
- Bajaj Auto Limited4.83%
- Titan Company Limited3.99%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.92%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.68%
Taurus Large Cap
- Divi's Laboratories Limited8.72%
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited7.14%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.88%
- ITC Limited6.50%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.70%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.63%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.42%
- Advit Jewels Ltd.3.35%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.29%
- Adani Power Limited3.22%
Sector exposure
| Samco Large Cap | Taurus Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 5.68% | 21.26% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 14.39% | 9.62% |
| Capital Markets | 9.18% | 2.33% |
| Automobiles | 8.51% | 5.82% |
| Auto Components | 8.44% | 0.00% |
| Diversified FMCG | 0.00% | 7.75% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 7.14% |
| Power | 5.04% | 6.98% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 6.91% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.51% | 1.83% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.24% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.99% | 1.03% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.92% | 0.00% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 3.88% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Samco Large Cap and Taurus Large Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −5.57% vs +7.10%; 3-year CAGR — vs +15.06%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.66%; 10-year CAGR — vs +10.78%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Samco Large Cap and Taurus Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 10.00% vs 14.30%; Sharpe ratio -1.18 vs 0.60; Sortino ratio -1.31 vs 0.91; maximum drawdown −16.50% vs −35.12%; beta 0.49 vs 0.92.
How much do Samco Large Cap and Taurus Large Cap overlap?
By weight, 16.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Divi's Laboratories Limited, State Bank of India, TVS Motor Company Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Samco Large Cap and Taurus Large Cap?
Samco Large Cap: large cap 66.2%, mid cap 5.9%, small cap 0.0%. Taurus Large Cap: large cap 81.0%, mid cap 3.1%, small cap 8.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Samco Large Cap vs
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
