Samco Mid Cap Fund vs Taurus Mid Cap Fund
Samco Mid Cap Fund and Taurus Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.38%, 5-year CAGR — vs +11.19%, volatility — vs 18.20%, maximum drawdown −13.03% vs −32.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.2% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Samco Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Samco Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹9.7100 | ₹134.5300 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 13 Feb 2026 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 0.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹75 Cr | ₹138 Cr |
| Securities held | 30 | 38 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Samco Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.41% | −0.83% |
| 3 months | −3.58% | −1.82% |
| 6 months | −2.51% | +7.12% |
| 1 year | — | +2.50% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +10.38% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +11.19% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +17.08% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.45% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +15.73% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +11.17% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Samco Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +5.84% |
| 2025 | — | +1.21% |
| 2024 | — | +11.76% |
| 2023 | — | +38.83% |
| 2022 | — | +7.11% |
| 2021 | — | +33.19% |
Risk
| Samco Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 18.20% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 12.31% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.21 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.32 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −13.03% | −32.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | 2 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.73% | −3.16% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −24.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +14.56% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +95.30% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 23.73% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Samco Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.94 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | −4.26% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 87.22 |
| Upside capture | — | 86.83% |
| Downside capture | — | 102.69% |
| Tracking error | — | 6.71% |
| Information ratio | — | -0.80 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 3.11 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Samco Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 80.02% | 96.21% |
| Cash & equivalents | 19.98% | 3.79% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Samco Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 13.05% | 0.60% |
| Mid Cap | 65.06% | 66.15% |
| Small Cap | 1.40% | 18.51% |
| Unclassified | 0.51% | 10.95% |
Concentration
| Samco Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.23% | 51.08% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 42.3 | 26 |
| Securities held | 30 | 38 |
Portfolio overlap: 13.2%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Samco Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| The Federal Bank Limited | 3.52% | 4.23% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 3.13% | 4.54% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 2.71% | 4.97% |
| Bank of India | 2.66% | 2.18% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 3.16% | 1.08% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 2.56% | 0.60% |
Top 10 holdings
Samco Mid Cap
- National Aluminium Company Limited4.52%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.48%
- Apar Industries Limited3.94%
- Bank of Maharashtra3.55%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited3.53%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.52%
- L&T Finance Limited3.29%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.16%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.13%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.11%
Taurus Mid Cap
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited10.71%
- Persistent Systems Limited5.38%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.97%
- Linde India Limited4.67%
- Coforge Limited4.66%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited4.54%
- Abbott India Limited4.34%
- The Federal Bank Limited4.23%
- The Indian Hotels Company Limited3.98%
- Skyways Air Services Ltd3.60%
Sector exposure
| Samco Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.92% | 6.41% |
| Electrical Equipment | 13.74% | 5.14% |
| IT - Software | 2.07% | 12.39% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 11.68% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.19% | 10.12% |
| Finance | 8.22% | 2.74% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 7.24% |
| Capital Markets | 6.30% | 1.08% |
| Leisure Services | 0.00% | 5.49% |
| Minerals & Mining | 4.86% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 4.67% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 4.52% | 2.41% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 3.60% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 3.11% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Samco Mid Cap and Taurus Mid Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +2.50%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.38%; 5-year CAGR — vs +11.19%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.45%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Samco Mid Cap and Taurus Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 18.20%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.21; Sortino ratio — vs 0.32; maximum drawdown −13.03% vs −32.80%; beta — vs 0.94.
How much do Samco Mid Cap and Taurus Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 13.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, GE Vernova T&D India Limited, Aurobindo Pharma Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Samco Mid Cap and Taurus Mid Cap?
Samco Mid Cap: large cap 13.1%, mid cap 65.1%, small cap 1.4%. Taurus Mid Cap: large cap 0.6%, mid cap 66.2%, small cap 18.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Samco Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
