Samco Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs UTI Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Samco Multi Asset Allocation Fund and UTI Multi Asset Allocation Fund are both Multi Asset Allocation funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +14.32%, 5-year CAGR — vs +12.81%, volatility 10.58% vs 10.69%, maximum drawdown −12.32% vs −25.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.5% (23 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Samco Multi Asset Allocation | UTI Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Samco Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Asset Allocation | Multi Asset Allocation |
| NAV | ₹12.2200 | ₹86.6011 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Dec 2024 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 1.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹380 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 78 | 127 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Samco Multi Asset Allocation | UTI Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.08% | +1.75% |
| 3 months | −1.85% | −3.46% |
| 6 months | −2.08% | −0.95% |
| 1 year | +2.78% | +0.84% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +14.32% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +12.81% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +13.11% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +11.10% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.25% | +9.80% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +12.38% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Samco Multi Asset Allocation | UTI Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.41% | −2.31% |
| 2025 | +20.02% | +12.42% |
| 2024 | — | +21.90% |
| 2023 | — | +30.21% |
| 2022 | — | +5.34% |
| 2021 | — | +12.69% |
Risk
| Samco Multi Asset Allocation | UTI Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 10.58% | 10.69% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 7.15% | 7.74% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.73 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | 1.01 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −12.32% | −25.02% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −8.19% | −4.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −1.98% | −20.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.00% | +9.45% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +31.26% | +51.68% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 3.37% | 13.14% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Samco Multi Asset Allocation | UTI Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.36 | 0.72 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.49% | +5.15% |
| R² ⓘ | 27.28 | 89.25 |
| Upside capture | 50.13% | 88.22% |
| Downside capture | -4.42% | 51.45% |
| Tracking error | 13.51% | 5.58% |
| Information ratio | 0.86 | 0.96 |
| Treynor ratio | 11.16 | 10.14 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Samco Multi Asset Allocation | UTI Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 42.39% | 65.01% |
| Cash & equivalents | 24.28% | 3.29% |
| Gold | 21.37% | 13.63% |
| Debt | 11.96% | 10.82% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 5.41% |
| Silver | 0.00% | 1.70% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 0.11% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Samco Multi Asset Allocation | UTI Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 12.82% | 48.66% |
| Mid Cap | 16.18% | 13.32% |
| Small Cap | 13.39% | 2.80% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.23% |
Concentration
| Samco Multi Asset Allocation | UTI Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 47.49% | 35.65% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 15.4 | 33.8 |
| Securities held | 78 | 127 |
Portfolio overlap: 10.5%
23 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Samco Multi Asset Allocation | UTI Multi Asset Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| Laurus Labs Limited | 1.86% | 1.04% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.02% | 1.15% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 1.03% | 0.92% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 0.94% | 0.72% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 1.08% | 0.60% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 0.57% | 0.92% |
| Titan Company Limited | 0.50% | 1.57% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 0.46% | 0.64% |
| BSE Limited | 0.70% | 0.45% |
| Nestle India Limited | 0.45% | 2.56% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.42% | 0.68% |
| Indian Bank | 0.55% | 0.40% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Limited | 0.76% | 0.37% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 0.56% | 0.37% |
| Vedanta Limited | 0.31% | 0.31% |
Top 10 holdings
Samco Multi Asset Allocation
- Nippon India ETF Gold Bees21.37%
- 7.38% Government of India (20/06/2027)11.96%
- Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited4.11%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.69%
- Laurus Labs Limited1.86%
- Bank of Maharashtra1.29%
- Bharat Forge Limited1.08%
- Hitachi Energy India Limited1.07%
- The Federal Bank Limited1.03%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited1.03%
UTI Multi Asset Allocation
- MF UNITS UTI MF- GOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND ETF13.63%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.23%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.14%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.94%
- ITC Limited2.57%
- Nestle India Limited2.56%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited2.36%
- Bharat Electronics Limited1.83%
- MF UNITS UTI MF- SILVER EXCHANGE TRADED FUND1.70%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited1.69%
Sector exposure
| Samco Multi Asset Allocation | UTI Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| ETFs | 21.37% | 0.00% |
| - | 0.00% | 16.26% |
| Banks | 5.37% | 14.26% |
| Sovereign | 11.96% | 3.06% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 10.09% | 3.58% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 7.04% |
| CRISIL AAA | 0.00% | 4.81% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 4.19% |
| Food Products | 0.45% | 4.12% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.92% | 1.81% |
| Automobiles | 0.49% | 3.25% |
| Diversified FMCG | 0.00% | 3.25% |
| Auto Components | 3.23% | 0.66% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.50% | 3.13% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Samco Multi Asset Allocation and UTI Multi Asset Allocation returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.78% vs +0.84%; 3-year CAGR — vs +14.32%; 5-year CAGR — vs +12.81%; 10-year CAGR — vs +11.10%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Samco Multi Asset Allocation and UTI Multi Asset Allocation compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 10.58% vs 10.69%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.73; Sortino ratio 0.66 vs 1.01; maximum drawdown −12.32% vs −25.02%; beta 0.36 vs 0.72.
How much do Samco Multi Asset Allocation and UTI Multi Asset Allocation overlap?
By weight, 10.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 23 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Laurus Labs Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, The Federal Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Samco Multi Asset Allocation and UTI Multi Asset Allocation?
Samco Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 12.8%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 13.4%. UTI Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 48.7%, mid cap 13.3%, small cap 2.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs Axis Multi Asset Allocation
- Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs DSP Multi Asset Allocation
- Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs Invesco India Multi Asset Allocation
- Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs Nippon India Multi Asset Allocation
- Samco Multi Asset Allocation vs Tata Multi Asset Allocation
UTI Multi Asset Allocation vs
All Multi Asset Allocation comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
