Samco Small Cap Fund vs Tata Small Cap Fund
Samco Small Cap Fund and Tata Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +9.17%, 5-year CAGR — vs +12.42%, volatility — vs 20.87%, maximum drawdown −11.83% vs −36.61%. Their portfolios overlap by 1.3% (2 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Samco Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Samco Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.2200 | ₹41.5786 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 9 Dec 2025 | 13 Nov 2018 |
| Track record | 0.9 yrs | 8.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹270 Cr | ₹13,214 Cr |
| Securities held | 62 | 63 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Samco Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −4.31% | −8.41% |
| 3 months | +5.80% | −6.71% |
| 6 months | +14.74% | +0.59% |
| 1 year | — | −4.55% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +9.17% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +12.42% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +21.46% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +19.53% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +9.50% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Samco Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +21.83% | +0.07% |
| 2025 | — | −11.28% |
| 2024 | — | +33.54% |
| 2023 | — | +35.63% |
| 2022 | — | +10.29% |
| 2021 | — | +73.59% |
Risk
| Samco Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 20.87% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 14.44% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.13 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.19 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.83% | −36.61% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.14% | −16.24% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −28.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +16.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +116.69% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 20.70% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Samco Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.88 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | −4.50% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 82.87 |
| Upside capture | — | 82.07% |
| Downside capture | — | 95.37% |
| Tracking error | — | 9.14% |
| Information ratio | — | -0.66 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 1.87 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Samco Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 77.53% | 91.78% |
| Cash & equivalents | 22.47% | 8.14% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Samco Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 2.85% | 6.79% |
| Small Cap | 65.86% | 79.70% |
| Unclassified | 8.82% | 5.29% |
Concentration
| Samco Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 35.49% | 34.86% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.9 | 47.1 |
| Securities held | 62 | 63 |
Portfolio overlap: 1.3%
2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 1.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Samco Small Cap | Tata Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ASK Automotive Ltd. | 0.78% | 1.53% |
| Quess Corp Limited | 0.48% | 2.34% |
Top 10 holdings
Samco Small Cap
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd6.52%
- Welspun Corp Limited3.59%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.51%
- Ather Energy Limited3.48%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.48%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.38%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.97%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.93%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.87%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.76%
Tata Small Cap
- Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited4.54%
- Usha Martin Limited4.38%
- Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited4.30%
- Tega Industries Limited4.15%
- IDFC First Bank Limited3.68%
- Wockhardt Ltd.3.36%
- Godrej Industries Ltd.3.11%
- The Ramco Cements Limited2.51%
- Cello World Limited2.49%
- Quess Corp Limited2.34%
Sector exposure
| Samco Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 9.49% | 17.79% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.36% | 4.42% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.02% | 9.81% |
| Auto Components | 7.69% | 4.81% |
| IT - Services | 6.81% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 6.35% | 5.83% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.06% | 6.09% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 0.48% | 6.08% |
| Banks | 1.90% | 5.43% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.38% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 0.53% | 3.99% |
| Automobiles | 3.48% | 0.00% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.14% | 3.15% |
| Diversified | 0.00% | 3.11% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Samco Small Cap and Tata Small Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs −4.55%; 3-year CAGR — vs +9.17%; 5-year CAGR — vs +12.42%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Samco Small Cap and Tata Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 20.87%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.13; Sortino ratio — vs 0.19; maximum drawdown −11.83% vs −36.61%; beta — vs 0.88.
How much do Samco Small Cap and Tata Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 1.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ASK Automotive Ltd., Quess Corp Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Samco Small Cap and Tata Small Cap?
Samco Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 2.9%, small cap 65.9%. Tata Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 6.8%, small cap 79.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Samco Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
