Samco Small Cap Fund vs UTI Small Cap Fund
Samco Small Cap Fund and UTI Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +13.02%, 5-year CAGR — vs +13.56%, volatility — vs 19.67%, maximum drawdown −11.83% vs −22.34%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.7% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Samco Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Samco Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.3700 | ₹28.7910 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 9 Dec 2025 | 23 Dec 2020 |
| Track record | 0.9 yrs | 5.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹270 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 62 | 107 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Samco Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.52% | −1.21% |
| 3 months | +7.38% | −4.55% |
| 6 months | +16.48% | −0.10% |
| 1 year | — | +0.84% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +13.02% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +13.56% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +19.76% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +12.54% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Samco Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +23.33% | +5.11% |
| 2025 | — | −4.19% |
| 2024 | — | +28.42% |
| 2023 | — | +37.30% |
| 2022 | — | +1.18% |
| 2021 | — | +58.50% |
Risk
| Samco Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 19.67% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 12.55% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.33 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.52 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.83% | −22.34% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.99% | −5.56% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −7.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +13.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +64.74% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 11.41% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Samco Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.88 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | −1.13% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 92.61 |
| Upside capture | — | 89.18% |
| Downside capture | — | 91.51% |
| Tracking error | — | 6.03% |
| Information ratio | — | -0.34 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 6.38 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Samco Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 77.53% | 94.31% |
| Cash & equivalents | 22.47% | 5.70% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Samco Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 2.85% | 17.01% |
| Small Cap | 65.86% | 74.73% |
| Unclassified | 8.82% | 2.57% |
Concentration
| Samco Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 35.49% | 20.11% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.9 | 89.2 |
| Securities held | 62 | 107 |
Portfolio overlap: 10.7%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Samco Small Cap | UTI Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 3.38% | 2.50% |
| Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited | 1.81% | 1.38% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 1.38% | 1.61% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 2.87% | 1.11% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 2.97% | 1.05% |
| Inox India Limited | 0.56% | 1.24% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 0.54% | 1.25% |
| Marksans Pharma Limited | 0.51% | 1.83% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 2.22% | 0.38% |
| SPR Auto Technologies Ltd | 0.48% | 0.38% |
| Arvind Limited | 0.48% | 0.32% |
| MTAR Technologies Limited | 0.53% | 0.18% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Limited | 0.18% | 2.52% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 0.13% | 2.41% |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | 3.48% | 0.09% |
Top 10 holdings
Samco Small Cap
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd6.52%
- Welspun Corp Limited3.59%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.51%
- Ather Energy Limited3.48%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.48%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.38%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.97%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.93%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.87%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.76%
UTI Small Cap
- Acutaas Chemicals Limited2.52%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.50%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.41%
- City Union Bank Limited1.89%
- Caplin Point Laboratories Limited1.87%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited1.86%
- Marksans Pharma Limited1.83%
- The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited1.81%
- Affle 3i Limited1.71%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited1.71%
Sector exposure
| Samco Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.36% | 11.71% |
| Industrial Products | 9.49% | 7.49% |
| Auto Components | 7.69% | 4.65% |
| IT - Services | 6.81% | 1.71% |
| Capital Markets | 2.76% | 6.66% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.81% | 6.55% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 6.35% | 1.85% |
| Banks | 1.90% | 6.16% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.02% | 5.90% |
| Finance | 1.38% | 4.59% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.06% | 4.52% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.38% | 3.90% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 0.48% | 4.26% |
| Automobiles | 3.48% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Samco Small Cap and UTI Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +0.84%; 3-year CAGR — vs +13.02%; 5-year CAGR — vs +13.56%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Samco Small Cap and UTI Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 19.67%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.33; Sortino ratio — vs 0.52; maximum drawdown −11.83% vs −22.34%; beta — vs 0.88.
How much do Samco Small Cap and UTI Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 10.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Navin Fluorine International Limited, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited, PNB Housing Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Samco Small Cap and UTI Small Cap?
Samco Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 2.9%, small cap 65.9%. UTI Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 17.0%, small cap 74.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Samco Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
