SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN vs Union Children's Fund
SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN and Union Children's Fund are both Retirement Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.10% vs —, 5-year CAGR +10.14% vs —, volatility 5.28% vs 14.65%, maximum drawdown −14.42% vs −17.40%. Their portfolios overlap by 1.5% (2 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN | Union Children's | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Retirement Funds | Retirement Funds |
| NAV | ₹130.4651 | ₹12.8300 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 21 Dec 2023 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 2.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹152 Cr | ₹91 Cr |
| Securities held | 46 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN | Union Children's | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.83% | +1.18% |
| 3 months | −0.15% | −5.17% |
| 6 months | +5.04% | −0.08% |
| 1 year | +7.89% | −2.43% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.10% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.14% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +11.51% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.06% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.88% | +9.18% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.32% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN | Union Children's | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +7.71% | −1.69% |
| 2025 | +3.60% | +6.53% |
| 2024 | +17.83% | +21.29% |
| 2023 | +17.34% | — |
| 2022 | +2.33% | — |
| 2021 | +18.90% | — |
Risk
| SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN | Union Children's | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 5.28% | 14.65% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 3.22% | 10.75% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.87 | 0.18 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.43 | 0.25 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −14.42% | −17.40% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.57% | −5.45% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −10.22% | −7.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.41% | +6.88% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +42.38% | +24.18% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 3.35% | 8.42% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN | Union Children's | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.26 | 0.98 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.11% | +3.76% |
| R² ⓘ | 53.57 | 88.20 |
| Upside capture | 52.37% | 112.43% |
| Downside capture | 15.37% | 92.00% |
| Tracking error | 11.52% | 5.08% |
| Information ratio | 0.19 | 0.76 |
| Treynor ratio | 15.90 | 1.06 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN | Union Children's | |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 71.88% | 0.11% |
| Equity | 21.97% | 95.99% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.94% | 3.90% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.21% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN | Union Children's | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 3.17% | 37.14% |
| Mid Cap | 1.93% | 29.43% |
| Small Cap | 15.18% | 29.42% |
| Unclassified | 1.69% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN | Union Children's | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 39.24% | 27.76% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 33.9 | 59.2 |
| Securities held | 46 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 1.5%
2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 1.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN | Union Children's |
|---|---|---|
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 0.78% | 1.04% |
| Doms Industries Limited | 0.76% | 0.97% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN
- 7.18% Government of India (14/08/2033)6.62%
- 6.68% Government of India (07/07/2040)6.23%
- JSW Kalinga Steel Ltd.3.43%
- REC Ltd.3.30%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.3.30%
- LIC Housing Finance Ltd.3.29%
- 7.48% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (15/09/2028)3.28%
- 7.73% State Government of Tamil Nadu 20363.27%
- 7.49% Small Industries Dev Bank of India3.27%
- 7.44% State Government Securities 20333.25%
Union Children's
- Axis Bank Limited4.09%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.57%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.42%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.85%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.64%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.46%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.41%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.27%
- Aether Industries Limited2.09%
- Gabriel India Ltd.1.96%
Sector exposure
| SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN | Union Children's | |
|---|---|---|
| Sovereign | 30.87% | 0.05% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 20.60% |
| CRISIL AAA | 13.34% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.00% | 7.35% |
| Auto Components | 1.15% | 6.28% |
| CRISIL AA | 6.26% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 6.04% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.51% | 5.31% |
| CRISIL AA+ | 5.28% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.59% | 4.70% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 4.15% |
| Finance | 1.26% | 3.53% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 3.49% | 2.76% |
| SOVEREIGN | 3.25% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN and Union Children's returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.89% vs −2.43%; 3-year CAGR +11.10% vs —; 5-year CAGR +10.14% vs —; 10-year CAGR +11.06% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN and Union Children's compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 5.28% vs 14.65%; Sharpe ratio 0.87 vs 0.18; Sortino ratio 1.43 vs 0.25; maximum drawdown −14.42% vs −17.40%; beta 0.26 vs 0.98.
How much do SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN and Union Children's overlap?
By weight, 1.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being JSW Infrastructure Ltd, Doms Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN and Union Children's?
SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN: large cap 3.2%, mid cap 1.9%, small cap 15.2%. Union Children's: large cap 37.1%, mid cap 29.4%, small cap 29.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN vs
- SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN vs ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Equity Plan
- SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN vs SBI Retirement Benefit Fund - Aggressive Plan
- SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN vs Union Retirement
- SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Retirement Fund-The 50s Plan
- SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN vs Baroda BNP Paribas Children's
- SBI CHILDREN'S FUND - SAVINGS PLAN vs ICICI Prudential Children's
All Retirement Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
