SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund
SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.67% vs +13.37%, 5-year CAGR +14.04% vs +11.19%, volatility 15.07% vs 15.99%, maximum drawdown −38.20% vs −36.77%. Their portfolios overlap by 28.4% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹467.2039 | ₹53.4923 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 14 Oct 2014 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 12.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹30,027 Cr | ₹4,427 Cr |
| Securities held | 91 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.59% | +2.37% |
| 3 months | −2.70% | −2.98% |
| 6 months | −1.34% | +0.61% |
| 1 year | −3.34% | +2.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.67% | +13.37% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.04% | +11.19% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.70% | +14.98% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.59% | +14.40% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.96% | +14.93% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.91% | +11.31% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −5.07% | +0.62% |
| 2025 | +7.28% | +6.11% |
| 2024 | +28.61% | +20.81% |
| 2023 | +41.00% | +25.44% |
| 2022 | +7.58% | +7.17% |
| 2021 | +31.86% | +32.06% |
Risk
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.07% | 15.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.39% | 11.05% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.54 | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.79 | 0.62 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.20% | −36.77% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.73% | −4.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −33.13% | −29.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.80% | +12.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +94.59% | +91.23% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.85% | 13.10% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.93% | +1.46% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.74 | 95.25 |
| Upside capture | 104.52% | 107.31% |
| Downside capture | 89.57% | 102.86% |
| Tracking error | 3.94% | 3.50% |
| Information ratio | 0.78 | 0.44 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.03 | 5.22 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.51% | 97.80% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.32% | 2.20% |
| Debt | 0.17% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 63.31% | 57.90% |
| Mid Cap | 16.90% | 15.82% |
| Small Cap | 15.24% | 21.04% |
| Unclassified | 0.06% | 3.04% |
Concentration
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.58% | 38.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 41.9 | 41.3 |
| Securities held | 91 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 28.4%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 28.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.92% | 5.14% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.45% | 4.89% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.65% | 3.62% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.84% | 2.99% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.79% | 5.66% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.65% | 1.69% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.65% | 1.95% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 1.44% | 1.58% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 1.09% | 3.32% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 0.92% | 0.97% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.88% | 1.83% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 1.12% | 0.73% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 6.76% | 0.63% |
| Cummins India Limited | 0.61% | 2.47% |
| Bank of Baroda | 0.57% | 0.31% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.76%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.45%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.92%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.65%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.93%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.84%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.65%
- Torrent Power Ltd.2.33%
- Cipla Limited2.13%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited1.92%
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.66%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.14%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.89%
- State Bank of India4.42%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.62%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.32%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.99%
- Pricol Limited2.84%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.76%
- NTPC Limited2.52%
Sector exposure
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 23.41% | 19.84% |
| Auto Components | 4.09% | 8.83% |
| Finance | 8.55% | 2.63% |
| Capital Markets | 2.00% | 8.26% |
| Industrial Products | 3.79% | 6.71% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.67% | 5.66% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.41% | 2.82% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.65% | 3.62% |
| IT - Software | 4.14% | 3.01% |
| Power | 4.06% | 2.52% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.78% | 3.93% |
| Insurance | 3.49% | 2.08% |
| Automobiles | 3.26% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.17% | 1.68% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.34% vs +2.14%; 3-year CAGR +14.67% vs +13.37%; 5-year CAGR +14.04% vs +11.19%; 10-year CAGR +14.59% vs +14.40%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.07% vs 15.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.54 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.79 vs 0.62; maximum drawdown −38.20% vs −36.77%; beta 0.96 vs 1.00.
How much do SBI ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 28.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver?
SBI ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 63.3%, mid cap 16.9%, small cap 15.2%. Tata ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 57.9%, mid cap 15.8%, small cap 21.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
