SBI INFRASTRUCTURE FUND vs Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)
SBI INFRASTRUCTURE FUND and Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.72% vs +15.71%, 5-year CAGR +15.22% vs +13.99%, volatility 18.49% vs 17.92%, maximum drawdown −42.08% vs −50.60%. Their portfolios overlap by 33.1% (13 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI INFRASTRUCTURE | Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹54.3151 | ₹105.6891 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jan 2013 | 7 Apr 2014 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 12.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹4,701 Cr | ₹922 Cr |
| Securities held | 45 | 53 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI INFRASTRUCTURE | Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.07% | +2.44% |
| 3 months | −3.24% | −4.28% |
| 6 months | −2.60% | −4.74% |
| 1 year | +1.07% | +0.57% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.72% | +15.71% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.22% | +13.99% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.57% | +18.02% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.27% | +14.45% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.19% | +15.63% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.99% | +13.66% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI INFRASTRUCTURE | Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.60% | +1.94% |
| 2025 | −0.08% | +4.69% |
| 2024 | +21.77% | +24.57% |
| 2023 | +50.39% | +42.48% |
| 2022 | +9.74% | +2.65% |
| 2021 | +49.26% | +50.24% |
Risk
| SBI INFRASTRUCTURE | Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.49% | 17.92% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.97% | 11.35% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.34 | 0.52 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.81 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −42.08% | −50.60% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 11 months |
| Current fall from peak | −8.60% | −7.20% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.80% | −38.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.01% | +9.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.61% | +103.56% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.68% | 23.40% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI INFRASTRUCTURE | Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.15 | 1.07 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.05% | +3.97% |
| R² ⓘ | 89.43 | 84.04 |
| Upside capture | 111.13% | 118.73% |
| Downside capture | 107.75% | 103.92% |
| Tracking error | 6.65% | 7.39% |
| Information ratio | 0.19 | 0.58 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.32 | 7.47 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI INFRASTRUCTURE | Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.27% | 97.22% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.56% | 2.81% |
| Debt | 1.17% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI INFRASTRUCTURE | Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 59.54% | 61.07% |
| Mid Cap | 10.12% | 14.86% |
| Small Cap | 21.53% | 18.92% |
| Unclassified | 2.08% | 2.33% |
Concentration
| SBI INFRASTRUCTURE | Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 49.43% | 43.85% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.1 | 31.5 |
| Securities held | 45 | 53 |
Portfolio overlap: 33.1%
13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 33.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | SBI INFRASTRUCTURE | Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 10.98% | 6.57% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 5.98% | 7.91% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 4.80% | 8.08% |
| NTPC Limited | 4.46% | 4.69% |
| Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited | 4.59% | 1.95% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 3.54% | 1.47% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 2.40% | 1.35% |
| Siemens Limited | 3.96% | 1.33% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 1.98% | 1.32% |
| Torrent Power Ltd. | 3.18% | 1.19% |
| GAIL (India) Ltd. | 1.45% | 1.16% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.93% | 3.33% |
| Triveni Turbine Ltd. | 1.15% | 0.59% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI INFRASTRUCTURE
- Reliance Industries Limited10.98%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.98%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.80%
- Shree Cement Limited4.75%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited4.59%
- NTPC Limited4.46%
- Siemens Limited3.96%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited3.54%
- Powerica Limited3.19%
- Torrent Power Ltd.3.18%
Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)
- Larsen & Toubro Limited8.07%
- Bharti Airtel Limited7.91%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.57%
- NTPC Limited4.69%
- UltraTech Cement Limited3.33%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.30%
- Bharat Electronics Limited2.84%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited2.45%
- Kalpataru Projects International Ltd2.37%
- Hitachi Energy India Limited2.33%
Sector exposure
| SBI INFRASTRUCTURE | Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) | |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Equipment | 11.84% | 14.43% |
| Power | 12.61% | 9.76% |
| Construction | 8.45% | 11.35% |
| Petroleum Products | 10.98% | 8.46% |
| Telecom - Services | 7.96% | 10.23% |
| Industrial Products | 5.94% | 8.03% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 7.17% | 4.70% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 6.76% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 4.59% | 3.69% |
| Realty | 4.18% | 0.89% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 4.16% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 3.49% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 2.01% | 2.84% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.57% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI INFRASTRUCTURE and Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.07% vs +0.57%; 3-year CAGR +12.72% vs +15.71%; 5-year CAGR +15.22% vs +13.99%; 10-year CAGR +15.27% vs +14.45%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI INFRASTRUCTURE and Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.49% vs 17.92%; Sharpe ratio 0.34 vs 0.52; Sortino ratio 0.52 vs 0.81; maximum drawdown −42.08% vs −50.60%; beta 1.15 vs 1.07.
How much do SBI INFRASTRUCTURE and Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) overlap?
By weight, 33.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI INFRASTRUCTURE and Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)?
SBI INFRASTRUCTURE: large cap 59.5%, mid cap 10.1%, small cap 21.5%. Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities): large cap 61.1%, mid cap 14.9%, small cap 18.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI INFRASTRUCTURE vs
Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) vs
- Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) vs Tata Infrastructure
- Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) vs HSBC Infrastructure
- Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) vs Nippon India Power & Infra
- Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) vs Canara Robeco Infrastructure
- Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure
- Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities) vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
