SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.64% vs +20.27%, 5-year CAGR +9.07% vs +13.95%, volatility 16.66% vs 16.67%, maximum drawdown −34.40% vs −35.76%. Their portfolios overlap by 46% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹48.8847 | ₹32.8888 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 10 Apr 2017 | 5 Apr 2018 |
| Track record | 9.6 yrs | 8.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹181 Cr | ₹366 Cr |
| Securities held | 29 | 31 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.84% | −0.32% |
| 3 months | −3.62% | −4.46% |
| 6 months | −2.32% | +3.58% |
| 1 year | −2.75% | +1.08% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.64% | +20.27% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.07% | +13.95% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.44% | +17.34% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.00% | +14.78% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.92% | +15.39% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.86% | +0.98% |
| 2025 | +4.26% | +11.05% |
| 2024 | +21.06% | +43.70% |
| 2023 | +24.40% | +17.08% |
| 2022 | +6.81% | +2.44% |
| 2021 | +59.30% | +34.93% |
Risk
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.66% | 16.67% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.55% | 10.51% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.07 | 0.83 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.10 | 1.31 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.40% | −35.76% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −9.73% | −4.61% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −17.96% | −26.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.43% | +14.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +114.07% | +85.22% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.94% | 12.67% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −3.38% | +8.15% |
| R² ⓘ | 79.18 | 83.44 |
| Upside capture | 85.36% | 123.17% |
| Downside capture | 99.26% | 86.89% |
| Tracking error | 7.53% | 6.79% |
| Information ratio | -0.54 | 1.31 |
| Treynor ratio | -0.43 | 12.98 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.98% | 98.19% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.02% | 1.81% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 47.78% | 30.15% |
| Mid Cap | 15.19% | 12.16% |
| Small Cap | 27.69% | 50.81% |
| Unclassified | 3.32% | 5.07% |
Concentration
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 46.10% | 46.11% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.7 | 27.5 |
| Securities held | 29 | 31 |
Portfolio overlap: 46%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 46% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V |
|---|---|---|
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 4.73% | 3.91% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.91% | 3.68% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 4.09% | 3.61% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.68% | 3.42% |
| Delhivery Limited | 3.84% | 3.36% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 3.51% | 2.98% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 7.41% | 2.89% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 3.95% | 2.88% |
| Kusumgar Limited | 3.32% | 2.63% |
| Muthoot Finance Ltd. | 2.57% | 3.47% |
| Jindal Stainless Ltd. | 2.89% | 2.25% |
| Manappuram Finance Limited | 2.44% | 2.16% |
| JSW Cement Limited | 2.13% | 2.48% |
| Swiggy Limited | 2.07% | 2.05% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 1.91% | 1.90% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- ICICI Bank Limited7.66%
- Bajaj Finance Limited7.41%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.4.73%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited4.09%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.95%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.91%
- Delhivery Limited3.84%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.68%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.51%
- Kusumgar Limited3.32%
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- Arvind Limited7.02%
- Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd.6.28%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited5.08%
- Foseco India Ltd.4.80%
- Grindwell Norton Ltd.4.14%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.3.91%
- Sanathan Textiles Ltd.3.89%
- West Coast Paper Mills Limited3.70%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.68%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.61%
Sector exposure
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Finance | 20.48% | 8.52% |
| Banks | 18.43% | 8.94% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 3.32% | 15.92% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.09% | 14.69% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.51% | 9.49% |
| Transport Services | 6.80% | 3.36% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 6.69% |
| Automobiles | 6.68% | 3.91% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 6.08% | 2.88% |
| Construction | 5.26% | 3.81% |
| Paper, Forest & Jute Products | 0.00% | 3.70% |
| Auto Components | 3.28% | 3.41% |
| Leisure Services | 2.99% | 0.00% |
| Ferrous Metals | 2.89% | 2.25% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.75% vs +1.08%; 3-year CAGR +7.64% vs +20.27%; 5-year CAGR +9.07% vs +13.95%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.66% vs 16.67%; Sharpe ratio 0.07 vs 0.83; Sortino ratio 0.10 vs 1.31; maximum drawdown −34.40% vs −35.76%; beta 0.93 vs 0.97.
How much do SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V overlap?
By weight, 46% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eicher Motors Ltd., HDFC Bank Limited, Navin Fluorine International Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V?
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV: large cap 47.8%, mid cap 15.2%, small cap 27.7%. SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V: large cap 30.2%, mid cap 12.2%, small cap 50.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs DSP ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
