SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver Fund
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.87% vs +8.22%, 5-year CAGR +8.97% vs +6.89%, volatility 16.59% vs 16.43%, maximum drawdown −34.40% vs −29.78%. Their portfolios overlap by 20.3% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | Shriram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹48.6488 | ₹23.5701 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 10 Apr 2017 | 1 Feb 2019 |
| Track record | 9.6 yrs | 7.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹181 Cr | ₹44 Cr |
| Securities held | 29 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.91% | +4.18% |
| 3 months | −5.02% | −3.00% |
| 6 months | −3.49% | +0.52% |
| 1 year | −4.22% | −2.44% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.87% | +8.22% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.97% | +6.89% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.33% | +11.09% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.94% | +11.67% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.73% | +6.25% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −5.32% | −3.25% |
| 2025 | +4.26% | −4.18% |
| 2024 | +21.06% | +18.73% |
| 2023 | +24.40% | +26.68% |
| 2022 | +6.81% | +3.96% |
| 2021 | +59.30% | +20.99% |
Risk
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.59% | 16.43% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.55% | 12.70% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.08 | 0.11 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.12 | 0.14 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.40% | −29.78% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −10.16% | −12.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −17.96% | −20.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.43% | +10.20% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +114.07% | +67.41% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.94% | 26.68% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −3.38% | −2.75% |
| R² ⓘ | 79.18 | 84.07 |
| Upside capture | 85.36% | 95.40% |
| Downside capture | 99.26% | 110.31% |
| Tracking error | 7.53% | 6.80% |
| Information ratio | -0.54 | -0.47 |
| Treynor ratio | -0.43 | 0.46 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.98% | 95.03% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.02% | 4.97% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 47.78% | 61.85% |
| Mid Cap | 15.19% | 9.06% |
| Small Cap | 27.69% | 24.12% |
| Unclassified | 3.32% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 46.10% | 36.17% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.7 | 43.4 |
| Securities held | 29 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 20.3%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.66% | 5.02% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.91% | 7.47% |
| State Bank of India | 3.18% | 4.02% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.95% | 2.03% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 4.09% | 1.40% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 3.51% | 1.07% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 4.73% | 1.00% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 2.10% | 0.99% |
| Kalpataru Projects International Ltd | 3.05% | 0.82% |
| Swiggy Limited | 2.07% | 0.62% |
| Muthoot Finance Ltd. | 2.57% | 0.33% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- ICICI Bank Limited7.66%
- Bajaj Finance Limited7.41%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.4.73%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited4.09%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.95%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.91%
- Delhivery Limited3.84%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.68%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.51%
- Kusumgar Limited3.32%
Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited7.47%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.02%
- Axis Bank Limited4.06%
- State Bank of India4.02%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.90%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.79%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.03%
- KFin Technologies Limited2.00%
- Samhi Hotels Ltd.1.96%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited1.92%
Sector exposure
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.43% | 21.85% |
| Finance | 20.48% | 2.26% |
| Transport Services | 6.80% | 1.89% |
| Automobiles | 6.68% | 5.54% |
| IT - Software | 2.10% | 6.51% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 6.08% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 5.26% | 2.95% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.91% | 4.37% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 4.27% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.09% | 2.12% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.51% | 3.99% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 3.79% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 3.67% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 3.32% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −4.22% vs −2.44%; 3-year CAGR +7.87% vs +8.22%; 5-year CAGR +8.97% vs +6.89%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.59% vs 16.43%; Sharpe ratio 0.08 vs 0.11; Sortino ratio 0.12 vs 0.14; maximum drawdown −34.40% vs −29.78%; beta 0.93 vs 1.00.
How much do SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 20.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver?
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV: large cap 47.8%, mid cap 15.2%, small cap 27.7%. Shriram ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 61.9%, mid cap 9.1%, small cap 24.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver
Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
