SBI SMALL CAP FUND vs Union Small Cap Fund
SBI SMALL CAP FUND and Union Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.52% vs +15.49%, 5-year CAGR +12.29% vs +16.26%, volatility 17.69% vs 19.66%, maximum drawdown −40.26% vs −44.71%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.8% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI SMALL CAP | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹206.3845 | ₹64.5700 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Nov 2013 | 17 Jun 2014 |
| Track record | 13.0 yrs | 12.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹41,059 Cr | ₹2,732 Cr |
| Securities held | 65 | 86 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI SMALL CAP | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.90% | −2.58% |
| 3 months | −2.67% | −2.31% |
| 6 months | +4.51% | +5.30% |
| 1 year | +2.95% | +15.04% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.52% | +15.49% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.29% | +16.26% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.86% | +23.90% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.89% | +17.23% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +23.71% | +16.20% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.06% | +17.27% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI SMALL CAP | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.51% | +19.26% |
| 2025 | −4.08% | −3.61% |
| 2024 | +25.30% | +25.16% |
| 2023 | +26.62% | +42.98% |
| 2022 | +9.29% | −0.03% |
| 2021 | +49.11% | +63.37% |
Risk
| SBI SMALL CAP | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.69% | 19.66% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.58% | 13.09% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.29 | 0.46 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | 0.69 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −40.26% | −44.71% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.16% | −6.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −24.41% | −28.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +19.29% | +14.30% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +127.97% | +116.78% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.56% | 22.05% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI SMALL CAP | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.77 | 0.86 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.21% | +1.33% |
| R² ⓘ | 89.56 | 87.95 |
| Upside capture | 76.77% | 92.22% |
| Downside capture | 79.82% | 86.43% |
| Tracking error | 7.62% | 7.62% |
| Information ratio | -0.51 | 0.06 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.88 | 9.48 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI SMALL CAP | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 85.42% | 98.43% |
| Cash & equivalents | 13.90% | 1.50% |
| Debt | 0.68% | 0.07% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI SMALL CAP | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.87% | 4.02% |
| Mid Cap | 1.95% | 16.41% |
| Small Cap | 82.38% | 70.99% |
| Unclassified | 0.22% | 7.01% |
Concentration
| SBI SMALL CAP | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.27% | 27.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 63 | 61.6 |
| Securities held | 65 | 86 |
Portfolio overlap: 13.8%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | SBI SMALL CAP | Union Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 3.28% | 3.40% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 2.89% | 1.65% |
| Sansera Engineering Limited | 1.96% | 1.59% |
| Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited | 2.00% | 1.56% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 2.07% | 1.20% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 3.51% | 1.15% |
| Doms Industries Limited | 1.69% | 0.87% |
| Brigade Enterprises Limited | 0.83% | 0.69% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited | 2.39% | 0.64% |
| Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd. | 1.73% | 0.43% |
| Chalet Hotels Ltd. | 1.85% | 0.42% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Limited | 0.30% | 1.94% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI SMALL CAP
- Ather Energy Limited3.51%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.28%
- City Union Bank Limited2.89%
- Sundram Fasteners Ltd.2.77%
- Kalpataru Projects International Ltd2.66%
- Pine Labs Limited2.62%
- Belrise Industries Ltd.2.55%
- Honeywell Automation India Limited2.43%
- ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited2.39%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.17%
Union Small Cap
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.40%
- Gabriel India Ltd.3.08%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited3.06%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.99%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.87%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.73%
- Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited2.52%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited2.45%
- Azad Engineering Ltd2.44%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.24%
Sector exposure
| SBI SMALL CAP | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 11.67% | 8.79% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 10.89% |
| Industrial Products | 10.32% | 9.71% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.30% | 9.67% |
| Capital Markets | 2.17% | 8.12% |
| Banks | 3.72% | 8.02% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 7.83% | 5.73% |
| Consumer Durables | 7.76% | 3.63% |
| Finance | 5.17% | 2.20% |
| Construction | 4.22% | 1.42% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.00% | 3.78% |
| Retailing | 3.77% | 1.75% |
| Automobiles | 3.51% | 1.15% |
| Food Products | 3.37% | 2.52% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI SMALL CAP and Union Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.95% vs +15.04%; 3-year CAGR +11.52% vs +15.49%; 5-year CAGR +12.29% vs +16.26%; 10-year CAGR +17.89% vs +17.23%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI SMALL CAP and Union Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.69% vs 19.66%; Sharpe ratio 0.29 vs 0.46; Sortino ratio 0.44 vs 0.69; maximum drawdown −40.26% vs −44.71%; beta 0.77 vs 0.86.
How much do SBI SMALL CAP and Union Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Navin Fluorine International Limited, City Union Bank Limited, Sansera Engineering Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI SMALL CAP and Union Small Cap?
SBI SMALL CAP: large cap 0.9%, mid cap 2.0%, small cap 82.4%. Union Small Cap: large cap 4.0%, mid cap 16.4%, small cap 71.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI SMALL CAP vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
