Shriram Balanced Advantage Fund vs Union Balanced Advantage Fund
Shriram Balanced Advantage Fund and Union Balanced Advantage Fund are both Balanced Advantage funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.34% vs +9.31%, 5-year CAGR +6.94% vs +7.92%, volatility 11.07% vs 9.33%, maximum drawdown −14.64% vs −23.78%. Their portfolios overlap by 29.1% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Shriram Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Shriram Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Balanced Advantage | Balanced Advantage |
| NAV | ₹19.2455 | ₹22.7900 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 12 Jul 2019 | 5 Jan 2018 |
| Track record | 7.3 yrs | 8.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹41 Cr | ₹1,140 Cr |
| Securities held | 78 | 95 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Shriram Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.11% | +3.59% |
| 3 months | −0.02% | +0.57% |
| 6 months | +2.72% | +3.78% |
| 1 year | +0.35% | +2.52% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.34% | +9.31% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.94% | +7.92% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +9.08% | +10.53% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.34% | +9.73% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.07% | +8.06% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Shriram Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.24% | +1.70% |
| 2025 | +1.23% | +7.02% |
| 2024 | +11.41% | +11.26% |
| 2023 | +21.45% | +16.97% |
| 2022 | +4.57% | +3.94% |
| 2021 | +11.46% | +10.65% |
Risk
| Shriram Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 11.07% | 9.33% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.54% | 6.72% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.08 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.10 | 0.42 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −14.64% | −23.78% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.56% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.52% | −17.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.38% | +8.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +37.13% | +62.53% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.98% | 4.30% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Shriram Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.67 | 0.59 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.85% | −0.14% |
| R² ⓘ | 79.76 | 92.98 |
| Upside capture | 72.00% | 67.08% |
| Downside capture | 73.17% | 55.04% |
| Tracking error | 7.01% | 6.48% |
| Information ratio | -0.35 | -0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | -0.71 | 2.25 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Shriram Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 69.35% | 74.26% |
| Debt | 21.73% | 22.13% |
| Cash & equivalents | 8.92% | 2.09% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Shriram Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 54.52% | 41.51% |
| Mid Cap | 4.61% | 12.37% |
| Small Cap | 9.94% | 17.31% |
| Unclassified | 0.28% | 3.07% |
Concentration
| Shriram Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 48.64% | 27.01% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 31.3 | 66.3 |
| Securities held | 78 | 95 |
Portfolio overlap: 29.1%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 29.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Shriram Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.97% | 4.78% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.09% | 3.90% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.99% | 2.85% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.85% | 2.89% |
| State Bank of India | 3.06% | 2.02% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.27% | 2.01% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.97% | 1.30% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.29% | 1.87% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.46% | 1.28% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.10% | 1.03% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.08% | 0.83% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 2.39% | 0.77% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.50% | 0.74% |
| Ajanta Pharma Limited | 0.65% | 0.84% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.64% | 0.70% |
Top 10 holdings
Shriram Balanced Advantage
- TREPS 01-OCT-20267.95%
- 8.54% REC Limited6.16%
- Bank of Baroda5.96%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.97%
- 6.54% GOVT OF INDIA RED 17-01-20324.85%
- Union Bank of India (22/02/2027)4.76%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.09%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.99%
- State Bank of India3.06%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.85%
Union Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited4.78%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.90%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.89%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.85%
- 7.62% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development2.15%
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.2.12%
- 7.39% Small Industries Dev Bank of India (21/03/2030)2.12%
- Punjab National Bank2.10%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.2.08%
- State Bank of India2.02%
Sector exposure
| Shriram Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| CRISIL AAA | 6.16% | 16.55% |
| Banks | 15.85% | 16.26% |
| Unclassified | 7.95% | 0.00% |
| CARE A1+ | 5.96% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.85% | 5.59% |
| Automobiles | 4.93% | 1.63% |
| SOVEREIGN | 4.85% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 4.82% | 2.50% |
| Finance | 2.30% | 4.82% |
| ICRA A1+ | 4.76% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.45% | 2.85% |
| Auto Components | 0.27% | 4.07% |
| Capital Markets | 0.80% | 3.65% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 3.53% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Shriram Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.35% vs +2.52%; 3-year CAGR +7.34% vs +9.31%; 5-year CAGR +6.94% vs +7.92%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Shriram Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 11.07% vs 9.33%; Sharpe ratio 0.08 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.10 vs 0.42; maximum drawdown −14.64% vs −23.78%; beta 0.67 vs 0.59.
How much do Shriram Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage overlap?
By weight, 29.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Shriram Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage?
Shriram Balanced Advantage: large cap 54.5%, mid cap 4.6%, small cap 9.9%. Union Balanced Advantage: large cap 41.5%, mid cap 12.4%, small cap 17.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Shriram Balanced Advantage vs
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs Mirae Asset Balanced Advantage
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs Samco Dynamic Asset Allocation
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs UTI - Unit Linked Insurance Plan
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs HSBC Balanced Advantage
- Shriram Balanced Advantage vs Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage
Union Balanced Advantage vs
- Union Balanced Advantage vs DSP Dynamic Asset Allocation
- Union Balanced Advantage vs Invesco India Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs SBI Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage
All Balanced Advantage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
