Shriram Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Shriram Multi Asset Allocation Fund and Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation Fund are both Multi Asset Allocation funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.63% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 11.40% vs 10.86%, maximum drawdown −15.33% vs −13.10%. Their portfolios overlap by 28.6% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Shriram Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Asset Allocation | Multi Asset Allocation |
| NAV | ₹14.0147 | ₹13.6338 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 15 Sep 2023 | 29 Jan 2024 |
| Track record | 3.1 yrs | 2.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹140 Cr | ₹3,205 Cr |
| Securities held | 86 | 68 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.16% | +2.79% |
| 3 months | −0.59% | −2.45% |
| 6 months | +2.00% | −0.60% |
| 1 year | +6.02% | +2.57% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.63% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.23% | +11.76% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.37% | −0.40% |
| 2025 | +10.12% | +20.59% |
| 2024 | +10.91% | — |
Risk
| Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 11.40% | 10.86% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.27% | 7.96% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.48 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.66 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.33% | −13.10% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −2.27% | −5.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.26% | −5.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.96% | +12.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +31.83% | +27.97% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 28.73% | 4.11% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.70 | 0.67 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.90% | +4.98% |
| R² ⓘ | 79.62 | 78.38 |
| Upside capture | 78.48% | 81.12% |
| Downside capture | 57.89% | 41.03% |
| Tracking error | 6.90% | 6.92% |
| Information ratio | 0.24 | 0.93 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.15 | 5.24 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 69.74% | 67.67% |
| Debt | 15.48% | 10.26% |
| Gold | 12.24% | 20.95% |
| Silver | 2.18% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.36% | 1.09% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 53.26% | 37.85% |
| Mid Cap | 5.22% | 15.61% |
| Small Cap | 10.99% | 12.62% |
| Unclassified | 0.27% | 1.62% |
Concentration
| Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 49.32% | 39.62% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26 | 40.7 |
| Securities held | 86 | 68 |
Portfolio overlap: 28.6%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 28.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| Nippon India ETF Gold Bees | 12.24% | 4.94% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.94% | 4.67% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.88% | 3.53% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.91% | 3.11% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.93% | 2.87% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.94% | 1.97% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.13% | 1.45% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.30% | 2.47% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.19% | 3.17% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 1.73% | 1.06% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 2.26% | 1.04% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.02% | 2.04% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.18% | 0.84% |
| Delhivery Limited | 0.35% | 0.86% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 0.19% | 1.03% |
Top 10 holdings
Shriram Multi Asset Allocation
- Nippon India ETF Gold Bees12.24%
- Union Bank of India (22/02/2027)7.68%
- Bank of Baroda6.99%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.94%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.93%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.88%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.91%
- State Bank of India2.88%
- Axis Bank Limited2.61%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.26%
Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation
- SBI Gold ETF7.17%
- Nippon India ETF Gold Bees4.94%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.67%
- KOTAK MUTUAL FUND - KOTAK GOLD ETF3.69%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.53%
- 7.38% Government of India (20/06/2027)3.30%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.17%
- HDFC Gold Exchange Traded Fund3.17%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.11%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.87%
Sector exposure
| Shriram Multi Asset Allocation | Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.49% | 9.51% |
| ETFs | 14.42% | 4.94% |
| ICRA A1+ | 7.68% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 0.00% | 7.66% |
| Mutual Fund/ETF | 0.00% | 7.17% |
| CARE A1+ | 6.99% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 2.47% | 5.49% |
| Automobiles | 4.71% | 5.25% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.07% | 5.02% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.41% | 3.53% |
| IT - Software | 3.73% | 4.14% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 3.69% |
| Construction | 2.15% | 3.17% |
| Exchange Traded Funds | 0.00% | 3.17% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Shriram Multi Asset Allocation and Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.02% vs +2.57%; 3-year CAGR +11.63% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Shriram Multi Asset Allocation and Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 11.40% vs 10.86%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.48; Sortino ratio 0.62 vs 0.66; maximum drawdown −15.33% vs −13.10%; beta 0.70 vs 0.67.
How much do Shriram Multi Asset Allocation and Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation overlap?
By weight, 28.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Nippon India ETF Gold Bees, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Shriram Multi Asset Allocation and Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation?
Shriram Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 53.3%, mid cap 5.2%, small cap 11.0%. Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 37.9%, mid cap 15.6%, small cap 12.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs HDFC Multi Asset Allocation
- Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation
- Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs Samco Multi Asset Allocation
- Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs 360 ONE Multi Asset Allocation
- Shriram Multi Asset Allocation vs Baroda BNP Paribas Multi Asset
Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs HDFC Multi Asset Allocation
- Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation
- Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs Samco Multi Asset Allocation
- Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs 360 ONE Multi Asset Allocation
- Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation vs Baroda BNP Paribas Multi Asset
All Multi Asset Allocation comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
