Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs Union Consumption Fund
Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) and Union Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.19% vs —, 5-year CAGR +10.67% vs —, volatility 17.05% vs —, maximum drawdown −35.74% vs −16.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 39.9% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Sundaram Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹105.2558 | ₹10.1600 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 26 Dec 2025 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 0.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,408 Cr | ₹314 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 48 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.37% | +5.07% |
| 3 months | −2.05% | +1.70% |
| 6 months | +4.44% | +8.66% |
| 1 year | −5.17% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.19% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.67% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +13.19% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.71% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.86% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.60% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.37% | +1.30% |
| 2025 | +0.80% | — |
| 2024 | +21.15% | — |
| 2023 | +31.36% | — |
| 2022 | +10.39% | — |
| 2021 | +20.37% | — |
Risk
| Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.05% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.38% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.16 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.22 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.74% | −16.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −9.98% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −28.85% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.43% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +72.48% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.11% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.06% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 80.90 | — |
| Upside capture | 99.12% | — |
| Downside capture | 112.64% | — |
| Tracking error | 7.47% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.34 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 1.14 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.58% | 98.69% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.41% | 1.23% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 67.79% | 50.07% |
| Mid Cap | 15.09% | 25.40% |
| Small Cap | 12.25% | 20.44% |
| Unclassified | 1.46% | 2.78% |
Concentration
| Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 56.69% | 44.48% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 22.7 | 31 |
| Securities held | 34 | 48 |
Portfolio overlap: 39.9%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | Union Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 9.11% | 7.22% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 8.29% | 7.05% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 7.06% | 5.27% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 4.10% | 3.79% |
| Titan Company Limited | 3.71% | 3.63% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 2.41% | 2.60% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.26% | 2.37% |
| Berger Paints (I) Limited | 2.11% | 1.66% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 4.61% | 1.65% |
| ITC Limited | 8.06% | 1.42% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 4.00% | 1.21% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 1.12% | 2.94% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 0.94% | 0.84% |
| Nestle India Limited | 2.01% | 0.37% |
Top 10 holdings
Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
- Eternal Limited9.11%
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.29%
- ITC Limited8.06%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited7.06%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.4.61%
- Varun Beverages Limited4.10%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited4.00%
- Bajaj Auto Limited3.92%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.82%
- Titan Company Limited3.71%
Union Consumption
- Eternal Limited7.22%
- Bharti Airtel Limited7.05%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.27%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.78%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.79%
- Trent Limited3.65%
- Titan Company Limited3.63%
- Radico Khaitan Limited3.30%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.94%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.85%
Sector exposure
| Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Retailing | 11.74% | 19.88% |
| Automobiles | 16.54% | 15.24% |
| Consumer Durables | 9.95% | 13.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 8.29% | 7.05% |
| Diversified FMCG | 8.06% | 3.37% |
| Beverages | 6.53% | 7.09% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.55% | 2.15% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.00% | 4.85% |
| Transport Services | 4.00% | 4.70% |
| Leisure Services | 4.21% | 0.00% |
| Food Products | 3.60% | 4.01% |
| Auto Components | 3.94% | 0.82% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.65% | 2.60% |
| Personal Products | 0.00% | 2.67% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) and Union Consumption returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −5.17% vs —; 3-year CAGR +9.19% vs —; 5-year CAGR +10.67% vs —; 10-year CAGR +11.71% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) and Union Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.05% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.16 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.22 vs —; maximum drawdown −35.74% vs −16.80%; beta 0.98 vs —.
How much do Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) and Union Consumption overlap?
By weight, 39.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) and Union Consumption?
Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund): large cap 67.8%, mid cap 15.1%, small cap 12.3%. Union Consumption: large cap 50.1%, mid cap 25.4%, small cap 20.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs Canara Robeco Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs ITI Bharat Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs quant Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs Bajaj Finserv Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs ICICI Prudential FMCG
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs Motilal Oswal Consumption
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
