Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund and WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.61% vs +17.08%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 14.43% vs 15.17%, maximum drawdown −16.66% vs −16.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 31.1% (19 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Sundaram Mutual Fund | WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹534.6475 | ₹19.5330 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jan 2022 | 17 Oct 2022 |
| Track record | 4.8 yrs | 4.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,212 Cr | ₹481 Cr |
| Securities held | 55 | 141 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.48% | +4.70% |
| 3 months | −2.00% | +0.17% |
| 6 months | −0.28% | +6.96% |
| 1 year | −3.74% | +4.41% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.61% | +17.08% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.33% | +17.78% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −5.57% | +4.26% |
| 2025 | +8.29% | +4.95% |
| 2024 | +16.41% | +30.34% |
| 2023 | +25.16% | +34.58% |
Risk
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.43% | 15.17% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.41% | 10.08% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.22 | 0.70 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.30 | 1.05 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.66% | −16.36% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.30% | −0.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −12.13% | −4.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.84% | +14.59% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +39.25% | +49.78% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.22% | 4.25% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.90 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.69% | +4.93% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.55 | 92.53 |
| Upside capture | 86.98% | 112.58% |
| Downside capture | 91.66% | 90.61% |
| Tracking error | 3.42% | 4.29% |
| Information ratio | -0.62 | 1.23 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.74 | 9.48 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.86% | 97.37% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.16% | 2.63% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 61.73% | 52.32% |
| Mid Cap | 15.51% | 11.67% |
| Small Cap | 20.56% | 30.42% |
| Unclassified | 0.05% | 2.96% |
Concentration
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.65% | 34.01% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.6 | 52.7 |
| Securities held | 55 | 141 |
Portfolio overlap: 31.1%
19 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 31.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.44% | 8.15% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.78% | 3.97% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.72% | 3.91% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.27% | 2.56% |
| State Bank of India | 3.58% | 2.47% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.39% | 2.33% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.22% | 2.41% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.17% | 2.82% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 4.42% | 1.35% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 0.92% | 0.85% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 3.47% | 0.64% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.86% | 0.48% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 1.36% | 0.41% |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | 3.73% | 0.32% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.67% | 0.32% |
Top 10 holdings
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited6.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.78%
- Axis Bank Limited4.42%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.73%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.72%
- State Bank of India3.58%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.47%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.39%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.27%
- Infosys Limited2.86%
WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited8.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.97%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.91%
- Nestle India Limited3.52%
- Eternal Limited2.82%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.56%
- State Bank of India2.47%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.41%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.33%
- Coforge Limited1.87%
Sector exposure
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 27.33% | 20.30% |
| Finance | 2.28% | 7.64% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.01% | 6.43% |
| Automobiles | 5.65% | 3.90% |
| IT - Software | 4.99% | 5.61% |
| Retailing | 3.42% | 5.48% |
| Industrial Products | 5.19% | 2.11% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.08% | 5.00% |
| Construction | 4.53% | 0.64% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 4.51% |
| Food Products | 0.00% | 4.14% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.72% | 3.91% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.39% | 2.58% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 3.35% | 0.53% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver and WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.74% vs +4.41%; 3-year CAGR +9.61% vs +17.08%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver and WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.43% vs 15.17%; Sharpe ratio 0.22 vs 0.70; Sortino ratio 0.30 vs 1.05; maximum drawdown −16.66% vs −16.36%; beta 0.90 vs 0.95.
How much do Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver and WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 31.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 19 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver and WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver?
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 61.7%, mid cap 15.5%, small cap 20.6%. WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 52.3%, mid cap 11.7%, small cap 30.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver vs
- WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
- WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
- WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver vs Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
- WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver
- WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
